Aldermore Group full year results for the year ended 30 June 2026
Aldermore Group plc · published 10 September 2026 06:54 UTC · Aldermore Bank credit rating and record
Aldermore Group PLC
Report and Accounts
for the year ended 30 June 2026
Contents
Strategic Report ......................................................................
4
Business Model ..............................................................................
5
Strategic Review ...........................................................................
7
Business Review ............................................................................
10
Key Performance Indicators .....................................................
15
Financial Review ............................................................................
17
Environmental, social and governance ...............................
23
Climate related financial disclosures ...................................
29
Energy and carbon reporting ..................................................
38
Section 172 statement ..................................................................
42
Corporate governance .........................................................
49
Corporate governance ..............................................................
50
The Wates corporate governance principles ....................
52
Audit Committee report .............................................................
56
Risk Committee report ................................................................
61
Remuneration Committee report ...........................................
67
Directors’ report ............................................................................
71
Risk management ...................................................................
74
The Group’s approach to risk ...................................................
75
Risk management ........................................................................
76
Group Risk Management Framework ..................................
77
Risk governance and oversight ...............................................
78
Stress testing ..................................................................................
80
Principal Risks .................................................................................
82
Emerging Risks ...............................................................................
86
Credit risk .........................................................................................
88
Treasury risk ....................................................................................
97
Financial statements .............................................................
105
Statement of Directors’ responsibilities ...............................
106
The consolidated financial statements ...............................
116
Notes to the consolidated financial statements ..............
120
Notes to the Company financial statements ....................
189
The Company financial statements ......................................
190
Additional information .........................................................
196
Country-by-country report .......................................................
197
Alternative performance measures ......................................
198
Glossary and definition of key terms ....................................
201
Company Information ................................................................
203
2
FY26 at a glance
FY26 has been a year of significant progress, albeit one overshadowed by the outcome of the FCA's motor finance review and its wider
implications for the Group. Through this period of change, we have remained focused on our customers, delivered against our strategic
priorities and demonstrated the strength and resilience of our business.
Consistent Financial Delivery
Strengthened Risk
Management Framework
Award Winning Franchise
3
Best Specialist Lender
Your Mortgage Awards 2025/26
£18.8bn ( FY25: £16.6bn)
Net loans to customers - with growth
across all three lending divisions
Rated Excellent by Trustpilot
Aldermore 4.4/5
MotoNovo 4.6/5
Optimisation of capital stack, with
dividend of £125m paid and successful
£300m Tier 2 issuance
Successful extension and upsize of
the motor warehouse facility
Embedded new risk management
framework across the business
Successful acquisition of assets and
liabilities from Octane Capital
£51.2m (FY25: £193.5m)
Statutory profit before tax - impacted by
the increase in motor finance provision
£238.9m (FY25: £254.1m)
Underlying profit before tax - reflecting
the resilience of our underlying business
Best variable rate ISA provider
2026 Moneynet Awards
Best Fixed Rate Business Savings Provider
2026 Moneynet Awards
13.6% ( FY25: 14.9%)
Common Equity Tier 1 ratio - significantly
in excess of regulatory minimum
4
Strategic Report
Business Model
What we do
Founded in 2009 to serve customers underserved by mainstream
providers, we are a specialist lender operating across three core
divisions funded by our savings franchise.
Property Finance
We provide specialist mortgages to
landlords and homebuyers, with lending
distributed primarily through mortgage
intermediaries and supported by direct
customer channels.
Business Finance
We provide specialist lending solutions
across asset finance, invoice finance
and commercial real estate, delivered
through both intermediary and direct
relationship channels.
Motor Finance
We provide used vehicle finance to
consumer and business customers,
alongside dealer funding solutions,
through a broad network of motor
dealer partners and brokers.
Savings
We provide savings products to
personal, business, and corporate
customers through direct and third-
party channels, supported by specialist
servicing partnerships.
Further details can be found on pages 10 to 14.
How we do it
During the year, we refreshed our strategy to ensure we remain
well positioned to compete, grow and deliver sustainable returns.
Our strategy is focused on five priorities:
• Grow our specialist lending businesses – Expand in attractive
specialist segments where we have proven expertise and
strong risk-adjusted return opportunities.
• Deepen customer and partner relationships – Strengthen our
presence across established intermediary, broker, dealer and
partner channels to broaden reach and support growth.
• Build a leading savings franchise – Grow and diversify our
funding base through competitive propositions and excellent
customer service.
• Improve productivity and scalability – Simplify processes and
leverage technology, data and automation to enhance
efficiency and support future growth.
• Deliver sustainable returns – Execute with discipline,
balancing growth, risk and capital management to create
long-term shareholder value.
5
What enables our success
Delivering for our customers is what drives us. Our success is
supported by a set of core strengths that differentiate us in the
market, enable the delivery of our strategy and ensure we are
delivering consistent customer outcomes.
• People and culture – Experienced colleagues with specialist
lending and savings expertise.
• Funding and capital – A resilient funding base supported by
customer deposits and prudent capital management.
• Distribution network – Established intermediary, broker, dealer
and partner relationships.
• Technology and data - Modern platforms, data capabilities
and automation that support customer service and
operational efficiency.
• Strong risk management and governance framework –
Disciplined risk management, governance and controls.
How we create value and generate returns
We create value by attracting customer deposits, maintaining a
strong capital position and deploying funds into specialist
lending markets where we have deep expertise. Through
disciplined underwriting, effective risk management and strong
customer relationships.
Our income is primarily derived from net interest income,
generated through the spread between lending returns and
funding costs. Fee income from selected products and services
provides additional revenue, while a focus on operational
efficiency, prudent risk management and capital discipline helps
deliver long-term value.
How we deliver value to stakeholders
Further details of our key stakeholder groups and our
engagement approach are set out in the Section 172 Statement
on page 42. Our principal stakeholders are:
• Customers – we put them at the centre of decision-making.
• Colleagues – we regard them as the foundation to success
with a clear value exchange, offering great benefits, working
environment and development opportunities whilst bringing
clarity on the excellence expected in return.
• Distribution Partners: Intermediaries - we provide products
and services to a number of intermediaries and brokers,
actively working with them to understand their needs and the
needs of their end customers.
• Distribution Partners: Motor Dealers – we deliver products
and services to support their business and ensure dealer
finance remains vibrant and sustainable in an evolving
market.
• Society – we utilise our key strengths and capabilities to make
a meaningful difference to society.
• Investors – we are committed to delivering sustainable,
profitable growth and maintaining a strong and resilient
financial position across our four product lines over the long
term.
• Regulators – we maintain regular, open, and transparent
dialogue, ensuring alignment on evolving regulatory priorities.
• Shareholder – As a wholly owned subsidiary of FirstRand we
support the delivery of their strategic objectives by generating
long-term value.
6
Strategic Review
FY26 was a year of important strategic progress for the Group. Against a backdrop of continued macroeconomic and
geopolitical uncertainty, competitive pressures and a changing regulatory environment, we delivered underlying profit
before tax of £238.9 million (FY25: £254.1 million)1, reflecting continued business momentum, disciplined execution and resilient
customer demand across our specialist lending and savings franchises.
Statutory performance was significantly impacted by the
increase in the provision relating to historic motor finance
commission arrangements, resulting in a statutory profit before
tax of £51.2 million (FY25: £193.5 million). Despite this, the Group
continued to deliver resilient growth, supported by the strength
of our customer, intermediary and partner relationships.
During the year, lending balances increased to £18.8 billion (FY25:
£16.6 billion) and customer deposits grew to £19.1 billion (FY25: £17.0
billion), whilst we maintained a prudent approach to
underwriting, capital and liquidity management. At the same
time, we continued to invest in technology, proposition
development and operational capabilities to strengthen our
position in the specialist markets we serve and improve customer
outcomes.
Alongside delivering growth, we refreshed our strategy, began
the work required to deliver the motor finance remediation
scheme and began preparations for a potential change in
ownership following FirstRand's announcement that it was
exploring a potential sale of the Group.
Throughout the year, we remained focused on our purpose of
supporting customers underserved by the mainstream banking
sector, positioning us well for the future.
FCA motor finance commission review
A significant development during the year was the outcome of
the FCA's review of historic motor finance commission
arrangements, which resulted in a material increase in the
associated provision. While this was a disappointing outcome
and a conclusion with which we don’t ultimately agree, we
respect the regulator's findings and, in the interests of providing
certainty for customers and other stakeholders and enabling the
industry to move forward, remain committed to supporting an
orderly and efficient resolution process. The proposed industry
redress scheme remains paused pending legal proceedings. Our
priority is to ensure that any future remediation programme is
delivered in a manner that maintains trust, operational resilience
and a continued focus on customer outcomes.
Following these developments, FirstRand announced its intention
to explore a potential sale of the Group. Management and the
Board remain committed to supporting FirstRand through a
smooth and orderly process while ensuring we continue to
operate effectively, support customers and deliver value for both
existing and potential future shareholders.
7
1 Underlying profit before tax is set out on page 17.
Leadership changes
The year saw important leadership changes with Raj Makanjee
joining as Chief Executive Officer in September 2025. Raj
succeeded Steven Cooper bringing extensive banking, digital
and customer leadership experience most recently from
FirstRand. Louise Britnell was appointed Chief Financial Officer,
succeeding Ralph Coates, and brings significant financial
services and transformation expertise, including through her
previous role as Chief Financial Officer of The Co-operative Bank.
Richard Banks and Desmond Crowley stepped down as Non-
Executive Directors during the year, while Adrian Sainsbury joined
the Board alongside Paul Lawrence, who was appointed as
Senior Independent Director.
Strategic refresh
More broadly, we have developed an updated strategy for the
next stage of our journey, reinforcing our ambition to remain the
specialist lender of choice. The strategy builds on our established
strengths while maintaining a focus on entrepreneurial thinking,
innovation and disciplined growth in underserved markets where
we can create meaningful value for customers.
Driving efficiency and operating leverage
A central focus of the year has been improving efficiency and
scalability across the business. As part of this, we have
accelerated investment in automation and artificial intelligence
to enhance both customer experience and internal productivity.
These initiatives are enabling faster decision-making, more
efficient operations and improved risk management.
Alongside these technology investments, we have advanced our
operating model through the strategic expansion of offshore
capabilities. Having identified opportunities to improve
efficiency, enhance service levels and provide support outside of
UK working hours, we entered into a partnership with an offshore
provider at the start of the year. This partnership is establishing
dedicated capabilities across our Business Finance, Property and
Motor divisions, creating a more scalable and resilient operating
model.
We are now embedding these capabilities into our day-to-day
operations and expect them to deliver both operational
efficiencies and a sustainable reduction in our cost base.
Together with our investments in technology, these initiatives are
expected to contribute to a meaningful reduction in our
cost:income ratio over time, while maintaining the high standards
of service our customers expect.
Strengthened risk management framework
Following the launch of an upgraded Group Risk Management
Framework in FY25, we continued to mature and embed our
approach to risk management during the year. This included the
delivery of a new Risk and Control Self-Assessment process to
provide a comprehensive business-wide view of risk and
controls, completion of the annual risk assurance plan under the
new assurance methodology and delivery of a refreshed set of
risk appetite statements and metrics to enable the continued
proactive management of risk exposure within appetite.
Effective partnering between our Risk team and first line business
functions is allowing the embedding of a mature risk culture,
supported by good risk awareness and judgement by
colleagues.
A particular focus during the year was on third party
management risk, enabling the proactive adoption of our risk
management practices within our outsourced and offshore
operations.
8
Tier 2 issuance
A key milestone during the year was the successful issuance of
£300 million of external Tier 2 capital. The overwhelming level of
investor demand, reflected in a heavily oversubscribed
transaction, highlights the confidence that capital markets place
in our business, strategic direction and financial performance.
This transaction further strengthens our capital base and
positions us well to support customers, invest in future
opportunities and deliver sustainable long-term growth.
Basel 3.1 reforms and implementation
We have continued to prepare for the implementation of Basel
3.1, which will take effect from 1 January 2027. Based on our
current assessment, the reforms are expected to increase risk-
weighted assets by around £0.5 billion and reduce our CET1 ratio
by approximately 0.6 percentage points, driven primarily by
changes to the treatment of SME lending and buy-to-let
exposures.
The impact on Pillar 1 capital requirements is expected to be
partially offset by lower Pillar 2 requirements, reducing our overall
capital requirement from 9.31% to 9.00%. With a CET1 ratio of 13.6%
at 30 June 2026 and an updated medium-term target range of
12.0%-13.0%, we remain well positioned to manage the transition
while continuing to support sustainable growth. The estimated
impact remains subject to final implementation.
Looking ahead
Looking ahead, we remain focused on supporting customers
whose financial needs require a more specialist approach, while
continuing to strengthen our business and prepare for a
potential ownership transition. Despite ongoing macroeconomic
uncertainty, we believe we are well positioned to deliver
sustainable growth through our specialist expertise, disciplined
approach to risk management and continued investment in our
customer propositions, technology and operational capabilities.
Across the Group, our strategic priorities are centred on
optimising portfolio mix, improving returns and driving greater
operational efficiency. We will continue to allocate capital
towards attractive lending and savings opportunities where we
see the strongest potential for sustainable, risk-adjusted growth,
while maintaining our prudent approach to underwriting, funding
and balance sheet management.
We also remain focused on transforming customer and
colleague experiences through digital innovation, automation
and platform modernisation. These investments will help us
improve service, increase scalability and create a more efficient
operating model, enabling us to respond more effectively to
evolving customer needs and market opportunities.
We enter FY2027 with strong foundations, clear strategic priorities
and confidence in our people, specialist franchises and resilient
business model. We remain committed to delivering positive
outcomes for our customers, colleagues, shareholders and wider
stakeholders as we continue to execute our strategy and create
long-term value. By delivering on our purpose to back more
people to go for it, in life and in business, we are strengthening
our franchise and positioning the Group for sustainable long-
term growth.
9
Business Review
We delivered a strong performance during the year, increasing lending and deposit balances and further strengthening our
specialist market positions. Through disciplined execution and continued investment in customer propositions, technology
and operations, we remain well positioned to deliver sustainable growth and strong customer outcomes.
Property Finance
We support professional property investors and portfolio
landlords through a comprehensive range of residential,
commercial and bridging finance solutions. Distributed through a
strong broker network, our proposition combines deep market
expertise, robust underwriting and flexible product offerings to
meet a broad spectrum of customer needs. Continued
investment in digital platforms and data capabilities supports
scalable and efficient processes across the full lending lifecycle.
The mortgage market continued to recover during the year as
falling interest rate pressures improved affordability and
supported increased activity. Growth in the specialist mortgage
market outpaced the wider market, reflecting a growing need for
lending solutions tailored to customers with more complex
circumstances. However, competition intensified as major banks
continued to expand into specialist lending, benefiting from
lower funding costs. At the same time, specialist lenders
strengthened their funding positions through new partnerships
and direct-to-consumer savings propositions, while investing in
modern origination platforms that reduced servicing times and
raised expectations among brokers and customers.
Against this backdrop, we delivered a strong performance. We
enhanced our residential mortgage proposition through
improvements to our affordability framework and a more
targeted approach to broker engagement, supporting increased
volumes and improved customer outcomes.
We also continued to optimise our credit risk strategy, selectively
expanding into higher-risk segments, including higher loan-to-
value lending, where risk-adjusted returns remained attractive
and borrower quality continued to meet our risk appetite.
Alongside strong organic growth, we completed the acquisition
of a portfolio of bridging finance loan assets and associated
capabilities from Octane Capital. Since its launch in 2017, Octane
Capital has established a strong track record in the bridging
finance market.
The transaction comprised a £465 million loan portfolio and was
funded from existing internal cash resources. It represents a
significant step in the execution of our strategy to expand our
specialist lending proposition through growth in attractive
adjacent markets. In addition to providing greater scale in
bridging finance, the acquisition enhances our capabilities in a
complementary specialist lending segment, supporting the
Group's long-term value creation objectives and strengthening
our ability to meet a broader range of customer funding needs.
Looking ahead, we expect demand for specialist residential
mortgages to continue outperforming the standard mortgage
market, driven by an increasing prevalence of affordability
challenges, adverse credit events and non-standard income
profiles. By contrast, the buy-to-let market is expected to remain
relatively subdued as landlords continue to navigate taxation
and regulatory pressures.
10
In response to these market dynamics, our strategic priorities are
focused on accelerating growth in higher-return segments,
including bridging finance and owner-occupied lending. We are
also investing in the transformation of broker and colleague
journeys, while delivering operational efficiencies through the
implementation of a new mortgage origination platform.
Business Finance
We provide a broad range of funding solutions to SMEs and
commercial customers, including asset finance, commercial real
estate lending, working capital and asset-based lending.
Through a combination of sector expertise, relationship-led
distribution and disciplined risk management, we support
businesses with the funding they need to grow, invest and
manage cash flow throughout the economic cycle.
The business lending markets remained challenging during the
year, with investment appetite constrained by continued fiscal
and geopolitical uncertainty. At the same time, competitive
pressures intensified as new entrants and specialist banks
expanded their presence across SME and commercial lending
markets, while major high street banks sought to increase market
share in these segments.
Despite these conditions, demand for working capital, invoice
finance and asset-backed lending remained resilient, reflecting
the structural funding gap that continues to exist for many UK
businesses. Cash flow management remained a key priority for
customers, with businesses continuing to experience working
capital pressures while maintaining a cautious approach to
investment and capital deployment.
Against this backdrop, we delivered a resilient performance,
maintaining strong positions in our core markets while selectively
expanding into more complex, higher-yielding adjacent sectors
that are expected to support improved returns over the long
term.
Within asset finance, we maintained our position as a top-ten
provider in a highly competitive market. This performance was
supported by continued enhancements to our proposition,
including the introduction of auto-decisioning for transactions
up to £250,000, improving speed and service levels for brokers
and customers. We also launched our Platinum Broker
proposition, providing our highest-value introducers with
enhanced service and direct access to senior leadership, further
strengthening key distribution relationships.
In commercial real estate ("CRE"), we repositioned our proposition
to better support specialist investors seeking to capitalise on
opportunities in the market. Through targeted partnerships and
tailored funding solutions, we delivered a significant
improvement in momentum, with the portfolio returning to
growth and increasing by approximately 5% year-on-year during
the second half of FY2026.
We also strengthened our working capital proposition through a
refresh of our asset-based lending offering and the introduction
of a revolving credit facility. These enhancements have improved
pipeline generation and position the business to deliver balance
sheet growth in the coming year.
Alongside the evolution of our customer propositions, we
continued to enhance our risk management capabilities through
the establishment of specialist teams and the strengthening of
our monitoring frameworks. We also progressed the
consolidation of back- and middle-office activities, creating a
more efficient operating model and supporting the delivery of
longer-term cost savings. Together, these actions leave the
Business Finance division well positioned to capture further
market share opportunities.
Looking ahead, we believe SME investment appetite is gradually
improving as interest rate expectations stabilise. However,
uncertainty, subdued demand and ongoing cost pressures mean
that operational efficiency and cost management remain key
priorities for many businesses, particularly those exposed to tax
11
changes and higher input costs. While confidence and borrowing
activity have recovered since the Autumn Budget, we continue to
see a differentiated market in which balance sheet strength
increasingly determines the ability to invest and pursue growth
opportunities. We expect asset-backed lending and invoice
finance to remain resilient, while market-based finance is likely to
face continued pressure from elevated refinancing costs,
particularly within higher-risk debt markets.
In response to these dynamics, our strategic priorities are
focused on maintaining momentum across asset finance and
commercial real estate while accelerating growth in higher-
return segments, including development finance. We will
continue to invest in automation and AI-enabled capabilities to
enhance service quality and speed of execution, helping
customers access funding more quickly. We also remain focused
on simplifying and streamlining our operating model to improve
efficiency and support sustainable, profitable growth.
Motor Finance
Through our MotoNovo business, we provide motor finance
solutions to customers across the UK through a nationwide
network of dealers and introducers. We are one of the UK's
leading motor finance providers, with approximately 9% market
share and a strong position in the used vehicle finance market.
With a strong position in the used vehicle market, our proposition
combines data-driven underwriting, market-leading technology
and deep intermediary relationships to deliver a fast and flexible
customer experience.
The UK motor finance market remained highly competitive
throughout the year. While vehicle financing volumes showed
signs of recovery, competition intensified across both new and
used vehicle segments. The market remains fragmented, with
banks, captive finance providers, specialist lenders, fintechs and
broker-led distributors all competing for market share. Larger
competitors continue to benefit from significant scale and
access to lower-cost funding, while ongoing regulatory
developments have added further complexity to the operating
environment.
Against this backdrop, we delivered a record performance,
achieving our highest-ever level of originations and further
strengthening our position as one of the UK's leading motor
finance providers.
Our performance was underpinned by continued investment in
credit decisioning and risk management capabilities.
Enhancements to automated underwriting and scorecard
models improved conversion rates, increased operational
efficiency and enabled faster decision-making for customers
and dealer partners. We also continued to optimise our product
mix, increasing penetration of personal contract purchase ("PCP")
lending through targeted criteria enhancements. This supported
higher average loan values and improved portfolio returns while
maintaining our disciplined approach to risk management.
In addition, we selectively expanded lending activity in higher-
margin customer segments where returns remained attractive
and portfolio performance remained within our risk appetite. This
measured approach enabled us to capture profitable growth
opportunities while maintaining strong asset quality.
Alongside these growth initiatives, we continued to strengthen
the foundations of the business through operational
improvements, technology investment and enhanced distribution
partnerships, ensuring we remain well positioned to compete
effectively in an evolving market.
Looking ahead, we expect the used vehicle market to remain
resilient, supported by stable consumer demand and improving
supply dynamics. Within this, the electric vehicle segment
represents a significant growth opportunity as increasing
volumes enter the used vehicle market, creating demand for
specialist lenders with the expertise and flexibility to support
customers through the transition. We also anticipate that
regulatory developments relating to historic motor finance
12
commission arrangements may contribute to further
consolidation across the sector, with some funders reassessing
their participation in the market.
In response to these market dynamics, our strategic priorities are
focused on simplifying and enhancing customer journeys
through continued investment in digital capabilities, including
the introduction of soft-search functionality and further
optimisation of automated decisioning processes. We will
continue to optimise front-book margins through disciplined
pricing and portfolio mix management, while increasing our
presence within the independent dealer channel, where most
used vehicle transactions occur.
We also see opportunities to diversify and strengthen our
revenue streams by exploring additional routes to market and
developing propositions that deepen customer relationships and
increase lifetime value. Alongside this, we remain focused on
improving operational efficiency through the continued
embedding of our offshore capability and organisational
redesign, creating greater speed, accountability and scalability
across the business.
We will also continue to enhance capital efficiency through the
delivery of our securitisation programme and the development of
an originate-to-distribute capability, enabling us to support
future growth while maintaining a disciplined approach to
balance sheet management.
As the industry continues to respond to the FCA's review of
historic motor finance commission arrangements, we remain
focused on supporting customers and dealer partners
throughout the process. While this remains an area of regulatory
focus, our broader strategic priorities and day-to-day operations
remain unchanged as we continue to execute our strategy and
deliver sustainable growth.
Savings
We provide a range of personal, business and corporate savings
products that support our funding strategy while delivering
competitive and straightforward savings solutions to our
customers. Our proposition is built on a combination of attractive
products, trusted service and digital capability, enabling us to
attract and retain deposits across a diverse customer base.
The UK savings market remained resilient during the year,
supported by strong household saving levels and continued
demand for cash savings products. While average savings rates
declined as interest rate expectations moderated, competition
for deposits remained intense. The market continues to be
characterised by strong competition from major high street
banks, challenger banks, building societies and specialist savings
providers, with scale, digital distribution and pricing discipline
remaining key competitive advantages.
Against this backdrop, we delivered record deposit inflows by
continuing to focus on customer segments where our specialist
proposition differentiates us. During the year, we expanded our
product range with the launch of new notice accounts for
business savings customers and introduced easy access
products for corporate clients and deposit aggregators, a
rapidly growing segment of the market. These enhancements
broadened our addressable market, strengthened our funding
proposition and contributed to strong balance growth during the
year.
Alongside product innovation, we continued to invest in our
technology capabilities. During the year, we completed the first
phase of the implementation of our new savings platform,
representing a significant milestone in the modernisation of our
savings infrastructure. The new platform provides a more
scalable and flexible foundation for future growth, improving
operational resilience and enabling the gradual
decommissioning of legacy systems.
13
Over time, the platform will support faster product development
and deployment, improve operational efficiency and enable
enhanced customer experiences across personal, business and
corporate savings. It will also support the expansion of our
proposition into new product areas and customer segments,
particularly within the underserved SME market.
Looking ahead, we expect growth in the savings market to
moderate as interest rates continue to normalise and household
budgets remain under pressure. However, uncertainty in the
economic environment and the continued importance of savings
as a source of financial resilience are expected to support
ongoing demand for cash savings products. Competition for
deposits is likely to remain strong, requiring providers to balance
pricing discipline with customer retention and acquisition
objectives. Potential changes to the ISA landscape may further
influence customer savings behaviours and allocation decisions.
In response to these market dynamics, our strategic priorities are
focused on further diversifying our product offering, including
expanding our business savings proposition and broadening our
presence in attractive customer segments. We will continue to
invest in the delivery of our new savings platform to improve
efficiency, enhance customer journeys and support future
product innovation. We also see continued growth in digital
savings marketplaces and intermediary platforms, reflecting
customers' increasing preference for convenient access to a
broad range of savings products. Through selected distribution
partnerships, we will continue to extend the reach of our savings
proposition while maintaining a disciplined approach to pricing
and funding.
We also remain focused on further digitising the customer
experience through enhanced online and mobile capabilities,
enabling a simpler and more efficient onboarding journey while
increasing our ability to attract and serve digitally engaged
customers. Together, these initiatives will strengthen our funding
franchise and support sustainable growth in balances over the
medium term.
14
Key Performance Indicators
15
2026 Performance: Return on equity reduced
during the year, primarily reflecting the effect of
motor finance remediation provisions and other
non-recurring costs. The Group remains focused
on delivering sustainable shareholder returns
through profitable growth, prudent capital
allocation and improved operating leverage.
Net interest margin (%)*
3.78%
3.46%
2025
2026
Return on equity (%)*
7.7%
1.9%
2025
2026
Cost:income ratio (%)*
65.1%
84.2%
2025
2026
Cost of risk (bps)*
10
26
2025
2026
2026 Performance: Underlying PBT reflects a
resilient performance despite ongoing
macroeconomic uncertainty and highly
competitive market conditions. Growth in
lending and deposits, disciplined cost
management and a focus on portfolio quality
supported profitability during the year.
2026 Performance: NIM reduced by 32bps
compared with FY2025, reflecting the combined
impact of deposit repricing, competitive market
conditions and portfolio mix effects. The Group
continued to actively manage margins through
disciplined pricing and portfolio optimisation while
maintaining strong customer propositions.
2026 Performance: Cost of risk increased by
16bps during the year, primarily reflecting
updated forward-looking macroeconomic
assumptions, including heightened
geopolitical uncertainty during the second
half of the year.
2026 Performance: The cost:income ratio was
impacted by one-off items, including
restructuring and strategic change costs. We
remain focused on improving operating leverage
through business growth, process simplification,
automation and ongoing transformation
initiatives.
Statutory PBT (£m)
193.5
51.2
2025
2026
2026 Performance: Statutory PBT was significantly
impacted by the increase in provisions relating to
historic motor finance commission arrangements,
together with costs associated with a potential sale
of the Group and restructuring activities
undertaken during the year.
Underlying PBT (£m)*
254.1
238.9
2025
2026
*Denotes an alternative performance measure, for definitions and a reconciliation to the statutory financials can be found on pages 197 to 199
16
Net loans (£bn)
16.6
18.8
2025
2026
CET1 Ratio (%)
14.9%
13.6%
2025
2026
Employee engagement
score
76
70
2025
2026
Senior leadership positions
filled by Women (%)
41%
44%
2025
2026
2026 Performance: Employee engagement
remained strong, reflecting continued focus on
colleague wellbeing, development and culture,
although down slightly in part due to changes
being made around the organisation. We believe
engaged colleagues are critical to delivering
sustainable performance and positive customer
outcomes.
2026 Performance: Trustpilot ratings
remained strong, reflecting our focus on
delivering positive customer outcomes and
high levels of service. Customer feedback
continues to provide valuable insight to
support ongoing improvements across the
business.
2026 Performance: We continued to strengthen
gender diversity in senior leadership roles,
reflecting our commitment to building a more
balanced and inclusive organisation and
developing diverse talent across the Group.
2026 Performance: Net loans increased
during the year, reflecting strong customer
demand and continued growth across the
Group's specialist lending businesses. Growth
was achieved while maintaining disciplined
underwriting standards and a prudent
approach to risk management.
2026 Performance: The Group continued to
grow and strengthen its funding base across
Personal Savings and Corporate Deposits.
Deposit growth supported lending expansion
while maintaining a diversified and resilient
funding profile.
2026 Performance: The CET1 ratio remained
strong and comfortably above regulatory
requirements, reflecting the Group's prudent
approach to capital management. This
provides capacity to support future growth
while maintaining resilience through changing
market conditions.
Customer deposits (£bn)
17.0
19.1
2025
2026
Trustpilot rating (blended)
4.6
4.5
2025
2026
Financial Review
In FY26, the Group reported underlying profit before tax of £238.9 million (FY25: £254.1 million), demonstrating the resilience of
the business despite continued macroeconomic uncertainty, competitive market conditions and an evolving regulatory
landscape. Statutory profit before tax was £51.2 million (FY25: £193.5 million), significantly impacted by the FCA's motor finance
redress announcement in March 2026, together with costs associated with the sale process and strategic actions taken to
strengthen the business and position it for future growth.
During the year we have focused on delivering efficiency and
scalability across the business. As part of this we have invested
in automation and targeted deployment of artificial intelligence,
and have made progress in optimising our operating model,
including the expansion of offshore capabilities to support
operational processes and reduce costs. Operating costs
excluding the exceptional charges were down 3% year-on-year.
We continued to deliver disciplined balance sheet growth across
each of our three core lending businesses, supported by ongoing
investment in distribution capability, underwriting efficiency and
product development. We delivered significant organic growth in
the year in our Property Finance division, which was further
boosted by the Octane Capital acquisition – adding £0.5bn of
balances and expanding our product capabilities.
Asset growth has helped offset the impact of reduced margins
and was underpinned by strong deposit generation across both
personal savings and corporate deposits, reflecting strong ISA
demand and the launch and scaling of our corporate access
and notice propositions. Competition for deposits remains
intense, with significant market pricing pressures, but our strong
savings franchise enables us to maintain our predominantly
deposit-led funding model while supporting balance sheet
expansion.
We maintain a robust capital base and strong liquidity position,
with significant headroom to regulatory minimums, and closed
the year in a position of strength. Our strong and well-
established customer franchise provides an excellent foundation
on which to continue to execute our strategy and deliver
sustainable returns.
Summary income statement
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Increase/
(decrease)
%
Net interest income
604.1
597.9
1 %
Other operating income
0.3
2.5
(88) %
Operating income
604.4
600.4
1 %
Underlying costs
(321.2)
(330.4)
(3) %
Share of profit of associate
0.9
0.7
29 %
Impairment losses on
customer loans
(45.2)
(16.6)
172 %
Underlying profit before tax
238.9
254.1
(6) %
Exceptional costs
(187.7)
(60.6)
210 %
Statutory profit before tax
51.2
193.5
(74) %
Tax
(7.6)
(52.4)
(85) %
Profit after tax
43.6
141.1
(69) %
17
Income
Operating income increased by 1% to £604.4 million (FY25: £600.4
million) as lending growth was partially offset by a reduction in
net interest margin (“NIM”), down 32 basis points year-on-year to
3.46% (FY25: 3.78%). NIM was impacted by both lower asset yields,
as the Bank of England reduced base rates during the period,
and continued pressure on deposit pricing, particularly within
fixed-rate savings products where pricing remained elevated
relative to swap rates. Lower NIM was offset by growth in
average lending balances.
Operating costs
Underlying operating costs decreased by 3% to £321.2 million
(FY25: £330.4 million) reflecting our careful approach to cost
management. Underlying cost growth remained well controlled
despite ongoing inflationary pressures, with continued focus on
maintaining discipline while investing in strategic capability.
At a total level, operating costs increased to £508.9 million (FY25:
£391.0 million), primarily reflecting the impact of the FCA’s motor
finance redress announcement in March 2026. The associated
provision was subsequently raised to £231.8 million (FY25: £73.1
million), contributing to an incremental charge of £164.8 million
recognised in the year (FY25: £60.6 million).
We incurred £18.1 million in the period relating to restructuring
charges, as a result of our cost efficiency and location strategy
programmes, which are designed to improve operational
efficiency and deliver sustainable benefits in the years ahead.
We also incurred £4.8 million of transaction-related expenditure
in the financial year as a result of the decision by our
shareholder, FirstRand, to seek an orderly exit of their UK
consumer finance business, which is ongoing.
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June
2025
£m
Increase/
(decrease)
%
People costs
(176.4)
(176.6)
– %
Non-people costs
(144.8)
(153.8)
(6) %
Underlying costs
(321.2)
(330.4)
(3) %
Historical motor finance charge
(164.8)
(60.6)
172 %
Restructuring charges
(18.1)
-
– %
Transaction related costs
(4.8)
-
– %
Exceptional costs
(187.7)
(60.6)
210 %
Total operating costs
(508.9)
(391.0)
30 %
Our statutory cost:income ratio increased year-on-year to 84.2%
(FY25: 65.1%), primarily as a result of the additional charge relating
to historical motor finance redress. We remain committed to
improving this metric as we scale the business and realise
efficiencies from our transformation initiatives.
18
Credit performance
We recorded an impairment charge of £45.2 million (FY25: £16.6
million). The increase primarily reflects the impact of updated
forward-looking macroeconomic assumptions, including
heightened geopolitical uncertainty during the second half of
the year.
Analysis of Cost of Risk by division
Year ended
30 June 2026
bps
Year ended
30 June 2025
bps
Increase/
(decrease)
bps
Property Finance
(1)
(13)
12
Motor Finance
96
74
22
Business Finance
11
(10)
21
Group
26
10
16
Within Property Finance, a net impairment release of £1.3 million
(FY25: £10.5 million release) was recognised during the year,
representing a Cost of Risk of (1) bps (2025: (13) bps), reflecting the
partial release of overlays previously held against refinance risk.
The portfolio remains well collateralised, with low levels of
arrears and limited exposure to higher loan-to-value bands.
In Motor Finance, the impairment charge increased to £42.2
million (FY25: £30.7 million), driven primarily by the non-recurrence
of impairment releases recognised in the prior year.
Consequently, Cost of Risk increased to 96 bps (2025: 74 bps).
Excluding this impact, underlying credit performance improved
during the year, supported by stabilising arrears trends.
In Business Finance, Cost of Risk increased to 11 bps from (10) bps
in the prior year. The movement reflects a net impairment charge
of £4.3 million (FY25: £3.6 million release), driven principally by
model recalibrations, partially offset by improved performance
in selected portfolios.
Reflecting these divisional movements, our overall Cost of Risk
increased by 16 bps in the year to 26 bps (2025: 10 bps), at the
lower end of the through-the-cycle range.
Our non-performing loan (“NPL”) ratio decreased to 3.0% (2025:
3.4%), reflecting the remediation of legacy NPL exposures. The NPL
coverage ratio reduced to 22.8% (2025: 25.5%) following model
updates and the completion of remediation activity, while the
impairment coverage ratio reduced to 1.26% (2025: 1.48%),
reflecting model recalibrations and changes in economic
assumptions.
Summary balance sheet
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June
2025
£m
Increase/
(decrease)
%
Net loans to customers
18,799
16,600
13 %
Cash and investments
4,439
4,186
6 %
Fixed, intangible and other
assets
246
293
(16) %
Total assets
23,484
21,079
11 %
Deposits from customers
19,111
17,048
12 %
Wholesale funding
2,013
1,581
27 %
Other liabilities
560
571
(2) %
Total liabilities
21,684
19,200
13 %
Ordinary shareholders' equity
1,650
1,729
(5) %
AT1
150
150
– %
Equity
1,800
1,879
(4) %
Total liabilities and equity
23,484
21,079
11 %
19
Lending performance
Net loans to customers increased by £2.2 billion, or 13%, during the
year to £18.8 billion (30 June 2025: £16.6 billion), with growth
delivered across all divisions. We continued to focus on selective
origination within target segments offering attractive risk-
adjusted returns.
Analysis of net loans to customers by division
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June
2025
£m
Increase/
(decrease)
%
Property Finance
10,397
8,677
20 %
Motor Finance
4,484
4,076
10 %
Business Finance
3,919
3,846
2 %
Total
18,799
16,600
13 %
The Property Finance division remained the primary driver of
growth, with balances increasing by £1.7 billion to £10.4 billion (30
June 2025: £8.7 billion). This reflects continued strength in
specialist buy-to-let alongside the contribution from the
acquisition of Octane Capital which added approximately £0.5
billion of bespoke bridging, refurbishment and development exit
property finance loans to our portfolio. The acquisition also
broadens our capabilities in specialist real estate lending and
enhances our ability to support professional landlords and
developers across a wider range of financing needs.
Motor Finance balances increased by £0.4 billion to £4.5 billion (30
June 2025: £4.1 billion), supported by improved auto-decisioning
capabilities, which have reduced reliance on manual
underwriting and increased scalability.
Business Finance balances increased by £0.1 billion to £3.9 billion
(30 June 2025: £3.8 billion), with growth in asset finance,
commercial mortgages and invoice finance offsetting continued
subdued activity in development finance. Momentum was
particularly strong in commercial real estate, where we
accelerated growth in higher-return segments, including
development finance, and ended the year with a strong pipeline.
Savings performance
Customer deposits increased by £2.1 billion to £19.1 billion (2025:
£17.0 billion), representing 88% of Group liabilities (2025: 89%).
Analysis of customer deposits
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June
2025
£m
Increase/
(decrease)
%
Personal savings
11,681
11,466
2 %
Business savings
2,438
2,739
(11) %
Corporate Deposits
4,992
2,843
76 %
Total
19,111
17,048
12 %
We continue to be majority deposit funded with personal savings
remaining the single largest component of funding, increasing to
£11.7 billion (30 June 2025: £11.5 billion), supported by continued
strong demand for ISA products ahead of rule changes due to
come into effect in April 2027.
Business savings balances reduced to £2.4 billion (30 June 2025:
£2.7 billion) as we actively managed pricing in response to
market conditions.
Corporate deposits increased significantly to £5.0 billion (30 June
2025: £2.8 billion), reflecting the launch and scaling of access and
notice propositions via deposit aggregators.
Our loan-to-deposit ratio increased modestly to 98% during the
year (30 June 2025: 97%), reflecting strong lending growth.
20
Wholesale funding
Wholesale funding increased to £2.0 billion (30 June 2025: £1.6
billion), including a £300 million Tier 2 capital issuance completed
during the year. We also completed the final planned repayment
of £0.5 billion under the Bank of England’s TFSME scheme.
Capital and liquidity
We maintained a strong capital position throughout the year,
with a CET1 ratio of 13.6% (2025: 14.9%). The year-on-year reduction
reflects the impact of the motor finance provision and the
increase in RWAs associated with lending growth and the
acquisition of Octane Capital.
Despite this reduction, our capital position remains comfortably
above regulatory requirements, providing capacity to support
continued growth and absorb potential volatility.
During the year, we issued £300 million of external Tier 2 capital.
The transaction was heavily oversubscribed, reflecting strong
investor demand.
Our liquidity position remains robust, with an LCR of 168% (2025:
195%). The reduction reflects the TFSME repayment and
optimisation of surplus liquidity, with the ratio remaining
comfortably above regulatory minimums.
We close the year in a position of strength, maintaining a robust
capital base and strong liquidity, supported by our established
customer franchise.
Basel 3.1 reforms and implementation
The Basel 3.1 framework represents the final phase of the Basel III
reforms and is intended to strengthen the resilience of the
banking sector by improving the risk sensitivity, consistency and
comparability of regulatory capital requirements. In the UK, the
Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA) published its final Basel 3.1
rules in January 2026. The requirements that are applicable to
Aldermore Group will take effect from 1 January 2027. The reforms
include changes to the calculation of risk-weighted assets, which
for Aldermore predominantly include a revised standardised
approach for credit risk, and a new standardised approach for
operational risk.
The Group has continued to assess the impact of Basel 3.1 on its
capital position, business mix and capital allocation, including
submitting an impact assessment to the PRA in line with the Basel
3.1 data collection exercise for the off-cycle review of firm-
specific Pillar 2 capital requirements. Based on the Group’s
current assessment, full implementation is expected to result in
an increase in RWAs of approximately £0.5 billion on the June
2026 balance sheet, relative to the corresponding RWAs under
the current framework. This is expected to result in an estimated
reduction in the Group’s CET1 ratio of approximately 0.6
percentage points, before taking account of future earnings,
capital generation, and balance-sheet changes. The principal
drivers of the estimated impact relates to changes in risk-
weighting of SME lending and buy-to-let exposures, partly offset
by lower Pillar 1 operational risk requirements under the new
standardised approach for operational risk.
The estimated uplift to Pillar 1 capital requirements is partly offset
by a reduction in Aldermore Group’s Pillar 2 capital requirements.
The Group’s total capital requirement will reduce to 9.00% from
9.31% from 1 January 2027, with new Pillar 2 requirements taking
account of the PRA’s SME lending adjustment.
The Group remains well positioned to manage the transition and
continues to incorporate the expected Basel 3.1 impact into its
capital planning and balance-sheet management activities. The
Group’s updated medium-term target CET1 ratio range of
12.0%-13.0% follows the revision to total capital requirements, with
the target range comparing to a 30 June 2026 CET1 ratio of 13.6%.
The Group expects to manage the CET1 ratio to within the target
range over the course of FY 2027. The Basel 3.1 estimates remain
subject to the Group’s ongoing implementation work and may
therefore change as implementation is finalised.
21
Looking Ahead
We enter the coming year with confidence in both the strength
of our platform and the clarity of our strategic direction.
Aldermore has built a distinctive position in specialist lending,
underpinned by deep expertise, strong customer relationships
and a clear focus on segments where we can deliver real value.
While results were significantly impacted by the motor finance
provision, the underlying performance and momentum of the
Group remained resilient. We acknowledge that the external
environment is expected to remain volatile, but we continue to
see robust customer demand across our chosen markets
evidenced by strong growth during the year. Our funding
position is stable and diversified, our liquidity position is robust,
and we have a strong capital position underpinned by our
medium term target CET1 ratio of 12.0%-13.0%.
We see meaningful headroom for growth within our existing
franchises, alongside opportunities to expand into adjacent
areas that enhance returns and diversify our offering. Our recent
move into bridging finance is a good example of how we are
evolving the portfolio in a targeted and disciplined way.
At the same time, the actions we are taking to simplify our
operating model and embed greater use of automation, data
and AI will progressively improve efficiency and reduce costs,
supporting stronger returns and a more scalable platform.
The Group therefore enters the next financial year well
positioned to navigate ongoing economic uncertainty while
continuing to execute its strategy and deliver sustainable
returns.
22
Environmental, social and governance
As a specialist bank, we are well placed to make a positive contribution to society, and we take this responsibility seriously on
behalf of all our stakeholders. Our purpose — to back more people to go for it, in life and business — underpins our approach
and informs the Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) and sustainability ambitions embedded across our corporate
strategy. These ambitions translate our purpose into intentional action within our core business activities.
This section provides a high-level overview of our ESG and
sustainability activity during the financial year, structured
around our three key areas of impact: access to credit and
savings; business ethics and services; and developing our
people. Further detail on how we create positive societal impact
is set out in our annual Report to Society.
We focus on helping people move forward, whether that means
buying a home, growing a business or saving for the future. With
more than 800,000 customers, we are proud of the role we play in
supporting individuals, communities and the wider economy. We
also recognise that being a responsible business extends beyond
the products and services we provide day to day.
Providing access to credit and savings
As a specialist bank, one of the most impactful ways we can
drive change is by using our core business to create
opportunities for the underserved in society. Through our
specialist knowledge and expertise, we provide financial
products to individuals and businesses often overlooked by high
street banks. By giving more opportunity to individuals and small
and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), we help keep the UK
economy moving.
Highlights from our Property Business:
• This year we enhanced our mortgage affordability and Loan
to Income (LTI) frameworks to improve access to sustainable
home ownership, reducing affordability-related declines by 7%
and increasing lending above 4.5x LTI from 6.6% to 12%, while
maintaining responsible lending standards.
• Supported over 2,000 first time buyers onto the housing ladder
with funding often unavailable from high street banks.
• Provided ~£160 million in funding to ~1,500 customers through
our specialist Level 2 and Level 3 product suite. Designed to
meet the needs of creditworthy borrowers with complex
financial circumstances or adverse credit histories, these
products help address gaps in the market where access to
mainstream lending may be limited. Level 2 offers lending of
up to 90% LTV with enhanced flexibility, while Level 3 provides
lending of up to 80% LTV for customers with more significant or
recent adverse credit events.
23
Highlights from our Savings Business:
• Supported Personal and Business customers on their savings
journey with over ~130,000 new Savings accounts opened in
the financial year.
• Helped ~2,000 Business customers build resiliency and
optimise their Savings through our new 95 Day Notice Product
launched in November 2025.
• Recognised at the Moneynet Finance Awards with ‘Best
Variable Rate ISA Provider’ for Personal Savings and ‘Best Fixed
Rate Provider’ for Business Savings, reflecting our commitment
to helping customers strengthen financial security and
maximise returns on their savings.
Highlights from our Business Finance Business:
• Continued to support ~18,000 UK businesses, helping them
reach their potential through tailored and flexible funding
solutions.
• Became an accredited lender under the Growth Guarantee
Scheme, enhancing access to government-backed finance
for SMEs seeking to invest and grow.
• Provided over £70 million in active facilities through our Energy
and Infrastructure proposition, enabling customers to invest in
alternative energy solutions such as solar PV, battery storage
and EV charging, supporting the UK’s transition to Net Zero.
Highlights from our Motor Business:
• Supported over 152,000 customers in accessing vehicle finance
through our network of trusted dealer and broker partners,
including continued support for a broad range of customer
segments and vehicle finance needs.
• Continued to widen access to finance through enhanced
credit and affordability assessment processes. This year we
supported ~8,900 customers aged 21 and under and more than
3,800 corporate customers, while increasing lending to higher-
risk credit segments by 7% during the financial year within
responsible lending standards.
• Growth in electric vehicle finance, with cases increasing by
36% year-on-year, supporting customers in transitioning to
lower-emission vehicles.
Business ethics and services
As a digitally-enabled bank serving a diverse customer base, we
recognise that maintaining trust depends not only on regulatory
compliance, but on how we safeguard customer data, manage
third-party risks, and deliver a reliable, transparent service at
scale. These areas are material to our financial performance and
reputation, particularly as we invest in new digital platforms and
evolve our operational capabilities. We are committed to
ensuring that every part of our value chain reflects the same
high standards of integrity and service our customers and
stakeholders expect.
Digitisation
In order to keep our business moving in a rapidly evolving
environment, our focus on digitisation is centred on three core
components:
• Customer accessibility – Being available to our customers at a
time and place of their choice, through their preferred
channel (e.g. web, telephone, email, chat, etc.).
• Intermediary enablement – Providing up-to-date information
to our intermediaries - dealers, brokers, and agents, so they
can guide and serve our customers effectively.
• Internal efficiency – Enabling our front-line teams and middle
office to access the best available information quickly and
with minimal friction or effort.
24
This reflects our commitment to taking a holistic, end-to-end
view of our digitisation journey – one that is grounded in user
experience. By leveraging data to continuously test, learn and
adapt, we ensure we remain responsive to evolving user needs
while delivering meaningful improvements to everyday
interactions.
As a result, we have enhanced service performance through
increased digital availability of documentation, enabling faster
customer responses and more efficient loan decision-making.
We have continued to expand our self-service capabilities,
empowering both customers and intermediaries to manage their
interactions with us more effectively.
Key initiatives delivered during the year include:
• MyMotoNovo App launch – We introduced a new self-service
customer portal designed to simplify and enhance the
management of motor finance agreements. Since launch, the
app has facilitated ~350,000 settlements and recorded almost
1,000,000 logins. Ongoing customer feedback and journey
insight analysis are being used to continuously refine the
experience and introduce new, customer-focused features.
• Telephony platform transformation – We completed the
migration from three legacy telephony platforms to a single
cloud-based contact centre solution, delivering a significant
improvement in both customer experience and operational
resilience. The platform provides intelligent call routing,
enhanced self-service capabilities, improved multi-channel
engagement and real-time visibility of customer interactions,
enabling customers to access the right support more quickly
and improving first-contact resolution. It also creates a
scalable foundation for future innovations, including AI-
assisted customer journeys, speech analytics, proactive
customer communications and enhanced digital servicing,
supporting our ambition to deliver a more responsive and
digitally enabled customer experience.
Supplier service provision
Supplier service provision continues to remain a key focus area,
driven by the work being completed within our procurement,
Vendor Management and Third-party Risk teams, alongside our
business line colleagues. Our suppliers play an essential role in
delivering the high-quality goods and services that underpin our
operations by delivering predictable costs, assured outcomes
and a strong foundation for customer trust. Our suppliers can
also introduce potential risks – from regulatory breaches and
service disruptions to data security threats and reputational
damage.
Recognising this, we have taken several steps over the past 12
months to ensure our third-party relationships are both resilient
and value driven. Key initiatives included:
• Introduced a Procurement Front Door to provide colleagues
with a single route for procurement requests, improving
visibility of spend while encouraging greater use of existing
suppliers before onboarding new ones. This supports long-
term supplier partnerships, promotes fairer and more
consistent engagement with suppliers, and contributes to a
more resilient supply chain.
• Launched an External Third-Party Risk Management Oversight
Questionnaire for key suppliers, improving visibility of
operational risks and enabling more informed, risk-based
decisions when selecting and managing products and
services.
Supporting Vulnerable Customers
We are committed to treating all customers fairly, particularly
those experiencing vulnerability or financial difficulty. Through
compassionate, proactive support, we tailor our approach to
individual circumstances to help customers manage their
outstanding balances while minimising the impact on their
financial wellbeing.
25
In FY2026, we strengthened our approach through targeted
initiatives to improve consistency, governance and customer
outcomes.
• Enhanced vulnerable customer training for collections
colleagues in line with FCA expectations, with around 90%
completing formal accreditation to date, with results centrally
tracked and refresh cycles planned every 6–12 months. Early
results are positive, with 93% of vulnerable customer cases
assessed as delivering good customer outcomes in the latest
three-month review period.
• We also introduced a new vulnerable customer strategy
across collections & recoveries, improving how vulnerable
customers are identified, supported and managed while
aligning with regulatory expectations. The strategy provides
clearer governance and greater consistency across teams,
including recognising vulnerability even where consent to
formally record is not provided. Since implementation,
independent oversight through the VC Case Clinic has
improved decision‑making, auditability and colleague
confidence.
Risk governance
For information on Aldermore’s approach to risk governance,
including our principal risks and mitigating activities, please see
the ‘Risk Management’ section of this Report from page 74.
Human rights and Modern Slavery Act
We take a zero-tolerance approach to slavery and human
trafficking. As a UK-based group with several international
suppliers, we recognise that there is a risk, however small, of
slavery or human trafficking occurring within our supply chains.
We have taken appropriate steps to help ensure that slavery and
human trafficking are not taking place within our business or
supply chains. These steps include reviewing our business and
supply chain arrangements, enhancing our procurement
processes, strengthening our due diligence procedures, and
conducting risk assessments that consider the sectors and
geographical locations in which our suppliers operate. We also
communicate relevant information through our procurement and
due diligence processes to promote awareness of modern
slavery risks across the Group.
As part of our supplier onboarding process, we engage with
suppliers to obtain assurances regarding their anti-slavery and
human trafficking policies and to confirm that they are taking
active steps to prevent such practices within their own
businesses and supply chains. We do not support or engage with
suppliers where we become aware of slavery or human
trafficking within their operations or supply chains.
In parallel, we have reinforced our Code of Conduct to ensure all
colleagues understand and uphold our ethical standards. This is
supported through regular training and awareness campaigns.
We have also implemented a learning platform designed to
deliver, track and assess mandatory training, alongside
additional content tailored to support colleagues across a wide
range of career pathways. This approach ensures that
colleagues receive clear guidance, that their understanding is
assessed, and that they are empowered to engage in self-
directed learning, enabling them to perform their roles both
compliantly and ethically.
From January 2026, we introduced a new Supplier Code of
Conduct (the "Code") as part of our vendor onboarding and
ongoing supplier due diligence processes. The Code requires
suppliers to maintain appropriate anti-slavery policies and
controls. It also makes clear that we will not work with
organisations found to be involved in slavery or human
trafficking, child labour, or any other abuse of human rights.
We have also launched a new procurement eLearning course for
colleagues which details our supplier due diligence checks
including the requirement for Suppliers to confirm their
compliance with anti-slavery and human trafficking obligations.
26
Anti-Bribery & Corruption
Our Anti‑Bribery and Corruption Policy sets out the
responsibilities of all colleagues across the Aldermore Group and
clearly articulates our zero‑tolerance approach to bribery and
corruption. The policy is reviewed annually, and all colleagues
are required to complete mandatory training to ensure they
understand and adhere to the Group’s expectations. Any breach
of this policy is deemed unacceptable, will be fully investigated,
and may result in disciplinary action or criminal prosecution.
Over the last 12 months, the Group has further strengthened its
anti‑bribery and corruption control environment by implementing
centralised platforms to record, manage and monitor gifts,
hospitality and entertainment, as well as conflicts of interest. Our
objective is to achieve full compliance with both the letter and
the spirit of all applicable laws and regulations. The Group
remains firmly committed to maintaining a zero‑tolerance stance
towards any form of bribery or corruption within its business.
Tax
Aldermore Group’s business model is focused on the UK where
our customers and colleagues are largely established. We
respect that as a corporate citizen, we have a duty to act with
honesty and integrity with our approach to taxation and
recognise that through the payment of tax, we contribute
towards our stakeholders and towards wider society.
We adhere to the HMRC Code of Practice on Taxation for Banks
and maintain professional, cooperative relationships with tax
authorities. We support efforts to combat tax evasion, comply
with Corporate Criminal Offence rules, and apply tax laws in line
with their intended spirit. Our tax practices reflect transparency,
integrity and timely compliance, aligning with the values we
uphold in our products and services.
During the financial period, the business underwent its first
Business Risk Review (BRR), following its transition from HMRC’s
Mid-sized Business population to the Large Business Directorate.
The business received a ‘low risk’ rating from HMRC, following
HMRC’s assessment of the Group’s tax compliance and
concluded that it effectively manages its tax risks, maintains
strong internal governance and operates with openness and
transparency. The next Business Risk Review will be due in three
years, reflecting HMRC’s review cycle for businesses assessed as
low risk.
We measure our Total Tax Contribution for a financial year by
reference to the tax payments we have made in that financial
year, not in respect of the calendar year. The Group monitors
and updates its Total Tax Contribution records annually for all
new forms of taxation including any in-scope environmental
taxes.
Our Total Tax Contribution for 2026 was £92.1 million (2025: £111.3
million) comprising taxes borne and collected. Taxes borne
represent the direct cost to the Group of taxes which impact the
financial results of the business, and for 2026 were £54.9 million
(2025: £78.7 million), with the reduction due to lower profits. In
addition to taxes borne, we also collect and administer taxes on
behalf of the UK tax authority (HMRC). For 2026, the Group
collected £37.2 million of taxes (2025: £32.6 million).
Developing our people:
We recognise that attracting and developing top talent,
alongside fostering diversity of thought, depends on an inclusive
and rewarding environment where colleagues can thrive. Central
to this commitment is our focus on cultivating a high-
performance culture, strengthening organisational resilience to
change, and driving innovation across our people practices to
enhance efficiency and impact.
Over the past year, we have prioritised workforce learning,
technical capability development, mental wellbeing and
resilience, as well as improving gender representation across the
organisation.
27
Technical & AI Skills Investment
• Funded Learning Scheme: Invested £89,000 in professional and
technical training for 98 colleagues year-to-date.
• Allocated over £335,700 from apprenticeship levy funding,
supporting 23 new apprenticeships while 30 colleagues
completed their end-point assessments.
• AI Skills Programme: Launched a Group-wide AI skills
programme alongside the roll out of Copilot and ChatGPT,
and a new mandatory learning module covering AI
fundamentals, prompt engineering, and data responsibilities.
Wellbeing & Resilience
• Every Mind Partnership: Deployed a network of 45 trained
Mental Health allies and supporters providing peer-led
guidance.
• Wellbeing Activity: Delivered over 25 individual initiatives of
targeted wellbeing activities year-to-date.
• Supported 60+ colleagues through parental leave and
returner programmes, connecting new parents to policies,
learning resources, peer buddies and family support networks,
strengthening our early-years parent community.
Gender Representation & Pay Equity
• Senior Leadership: Reached 44% female representation in
senior leadership, exceeding our internally set Women in
Finance Charter target of 40%.
• Executive & Board Levels: Improved female representation to
40% on the Executive Committee and 36% at the Board level,
reflecting sustained focus on building a diverse leadership
pipeline.
• Gender Pay Gap: Recorded year-on-year reductions in both
mean and median gender pay gaps, alongside more
balanced bonus outcomes. Further details are outlined in our
Gender Pay Gap report.
• Mentorship: Continued our partnership with Moving Ahead for
a cross-company mentoring programme involving 40 mentor
and mentee pairs to support women's career progression.
Community Partnerships
• Reading Rockets basketball team sponsorship: Through our
annual investment of £55,000, we supported Reading Rockets
in engaging with more than 42,000 people each year,
including players, volunteers, staff, young participants, and
the wider community, through inclusive sport, mentoring, and
community programmes. Our sponsorship also contributed to
the club generating over £2 million in annual social value,
including £91,000 in health value, £662,000 in wellbeing value,
and more than 92,000 hours of social interaction.
• Community Giving: Led a £124,000 annual community
investment programme with more than 2,400 colleague
volunteering hours delivered across 40+ initiatives. A flagship
example is our long-standing partnership with The Money
Charity, which delivers financial wellbeing training to promote
financial inclusion. Through our support, this year the charity
delivered targeted workshops to over 2,900 underserved
children, young people, and adults - equipping them with
essential money management skills and the confidence to
make informed financial decisions.
28
Climate related financial disclosures
Aldermore is in scope of the UK Government’s climate-related financial disclosures (“CFD”) requirements2. This report
addresses CFD requirements beneath the headings of: Governance; Risk Management; Strategy; and Metrics & Targets. The
introduction to each section outlines which CFD requirements (A-H) are being addressed.
In December 2025, the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA) published Supervisory Statement 5/25 on climate risk
management. In line with the PRA expectations, Aldermore conducted a comprehensive gap analysis against the new
requirements and developed an implementation plan, approved by the Executive Credit Committee in April 2026. The
framework described in this chapter is expected to evolve over the coming months as the implementation plan is executed.
Section 1: Governance
This section summarises: (1) the climate risk governance structure; and (2) management and board responsibilities. It addresses CFD
disclosure item A.
a. Governance Structure overview
During the financial year, the Group approved a new
Governance Structure around Climate risks within its Strategic
Risk Management Framework. The chart shown below depicts
how items are escalated upwards through the business and
ultimately to the Board.
29
2 The Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2022 (legislation.gov.uk)
b. Board responsibilities
The Board maintains oversight of the Group’s climate risks. The
Board Risk Committee receives updates on climate risk topics
through CRO reports, and reviews, together with the Audit
Committee, the Group’s annual climate-related disclosures. The
Remuneration Committee receives updated climate-risk metrics
which support its decisions.
c. Management responsibilities
Committees and Forums
The Executive Credit Committee (ECC), which includes
representation from the Group’s Executive Committee, serves as
the primary governance body overseeing climate risks. Its core
mandate is to review the Group’s overall Credit Risk Profile and
ensure that credit risk is managed in line with appetite. In this
capacity, the ECC monitors portfolio performance against
climate risk indicators quarterly, providing oversight and
challenge where required. The ECC also oversees the
enhancement of the climate risk management framework,
including review and approval of the Gap Analysis and
Implementation plan developed to support compliance with the
PRA’s new expectations on climate-related risks (SS5/25).
Similarly to the ECC, the ESG Management Committee has
representation from the Executive team. Its purpose is to provide
oversight of the Group’s ESG activities by coordinating progress
and challenges relating to ESG Plan deliverables (including those
related to climate risks) as part of the Group’s non-financial
scorecard.
Various other forums and committees have received climate risk
updates during the financial year, including the Executive Risk
Committee and the Business Line Risk Forums for Property
Finance, Business Finance and Motor Finance.
Individual responsibilities
The Group’s Climate Risk Framework outlines roles and
responsibilities for the management of these risks across the
three lines of defence. The Risk Function produces climate risk
metrics reports, develops the Group’s financed emissions
calculations and coordinates the development of climate risk
capabilities across the Group, including for scenario analysis.
Accordingly, the Chief Risk Officer (CRO) holds Senior
Management Function responsibilities for climate risks across the
Group.
Remuneration
During the financial year, the delivery of the ESG plan was part of
the Group’s non-financial scorecard. In addition, climate risk
metric performance was integrated into the CRO’s year-end
report to the Remuneration Committee. The report supports the
Committee’s decisions on variable pay outcomes.
FirstRand
Aldermore engages regularly with its parent company on climate
change, with representation at the FirstRand Climate &
Environmental Risk Committee. Aldermore provides quarterly
updates on its climate risk exposures and development of its
climate risk capabilities to FirstRand.
30
Section 2: Risk Management
This section addresses CFD disclosure items B and C and
explains: (1) Aldermore’s approach to identifying, assessing and
managing climate-related risks and opportunities; and (2) the
integration of climate risk into the overall risk management
process. These activities are either coordinated at Group level or
undertaken at divisional level. The Climate Risk Framework
outlines the Group’s approach to managing climate-related risks
and opportunities.
a. Identification, assessment and management of climate-
related risks and opportunities
Group activity
The identification and assessment of climate risk is supported at
Group level through annual materiality assessments and
scenario analysis, quarterly climate risk reporting (via the Climate
Risk Dashboard), and regular industry engagement. The climate
risk dashboard was restructured during the Financial Year, and
reporting of this to the Executive Credit Committee started in
February 2026. The management of climate risk is further
supported by annual mandatory employee training. The Group
continues to build its understanding of climate-related risks
through investment in data. In the financial year an updated
suite of physical risk data for Property has been sourced,
alongside updated emissions data for Motor Finance.
Techniques for identifying, assessing and managing climate-
related risks and opportunities have been supported through
two specialist roles: an ESG & Sustainability Lead; and a Strategic
Risk Lead.
Property Finance
At origination, an assessment of the property and its suitability is
undertaken. The Group assesses energy efficiency, ground
stability (including movement) and flood risk. Valuations are
completed by the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS)
who are experienced within the local area and its related climate
concerns. Flood risk, potential impacts and Energy Performance
Certificate (EPC) rating are factored into the valuation of the
property. Where there are concerns or issues related to flood risk,
ground stability and other climate factors, the Group’s valuers
will highlight these for further review, or confirm the property as
unacceptable for lending.
The Group's lending criteria require all properties to be
adequately insured, with insurance obtained at standard market
rates. In addition, Buy to Let properties with an Energy
Performance Certificate (EPC) rating below E, which do not meet
the Government’s Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards (MEES),
are not considered acceptable collateral. The same restriction is
applied to lending in Scotland, despite no minimum EPC rating
requirement for privately rented properties.
Business Finance
Climate risk is assessed as part of the overarching Business
Finance strategy, policies, procedures and credit underwriting.
Climate risk is considered at sector level; the Group determines
sectors to operate within and then assesses and documents the
associated risks. These risks are then reviewed annually. Larger
transactions are subject to consideration of climate risk in credit
papers at an individual level.
For funded properties, the Bank’s valuation standards include
restrictions on properties with EPC ratings of F and G, as well as
subject to material flood risk.
For vehicles funded through Business Finance, the ‘fuel type’ (e.g.,
petrol, diesel, hybrid, electric) is recorded and monitored.
31
The Group’s Energy & Infrastructure proposition supports the UK
transition to net zero through financing renewable energy
infrastructure including solar, wind, battery storage and Electric
Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure.
Motor Finance
Climate risk is not assessed specifically as part of the customer
onboarding journey. Finance applications are introduced
through an approved network of dealer and brokers partners,
therefore changes to the Motor Finance portfolio regarding fuel
type are led by changes to the dealer showroom, driven by
consumer demands and needs.
The transition away from internal combustion engine (“ICE”)
vehicles requires careful management of residual value risk. This
is now supported by a dedicated Residual Value Manager within
Motor Finance. The Group engages with industry bodies and
market experts to help monitor market developments and
emerging financial risks, including those associated with the
transition to net zero. Together with the use of data and
analytics, this enables timely identification of risks and
opportunities and supports informed decision-making.
b. Integrating processes for identifying, assessing, and
managing climate-related risks into the overall risk
management process
Climate risk integration into the overall risk management process
is supported through:
• Risk Taxonomy: Climate and ESG Risks are both included in the
Group’s Risk Taxonomy under the Principal Strategic Risk.
• Frameworks / Policies: The Climate Risk Framework outlines the
approach to the management and disclosure of climate-
related risks. Climate risk provisions are integrated into certain
other Risk frameworks, including the Credit Risk Management
Framework.
• Metric performance and reporting: performance against
climate-related metrics is included within risk reports, and
tabled at risk committees. These cover metrics across
transition and physical risk.
• Scenario analysis: climate-related scenario analysis is
embedded into the Group’s frameworks as outlined in section
3 below. This includes climate assessments within the Group’s
Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP).
Section 3: Strategy
This section explores the principal climate-related risks (actual and potential) and opportunities that the Group is exposed to. It also
assesses Aldermore’s resilience under different climate-related scenarios. The section addresses CFD disclosure items D, E and F.
Risks and opportunities are identified over short (0-1 year), medium (1-5 years) and long-term (period to 2050) time periods. These were
selected with reference to the Group's planning and budgeting process.
In 2026, Aldermore undertook an enhanced materiality assessment of climate-related risks across its Property, Motor and Business
Finance portfolios, to better understand the potential severity and likelihood of these risks to the business.
The Group’s main climate‑related risks and opportunities arising from its business activities are summarised below, alongside: (1) affected
business lines; (2) time horizons; and (3) current and future mitigating actions.
32
a. Climate-related physical risks
Ref
Physical Risk
Description
Business lines
Time horizon
Mitigations
1.1
Acute
Increased severity of extreme
weather events could:
• Result in physical damage
to underlying lending
collateral
• Reduce property values
and result in stranded
assets
• Cause operational issues,
including supplier outages
and buildings access
issues
Property, Business Finance,
Operations
Long
• Monitoring and reporting on flood risk,
subsidence, and coastal erosion risks for
Property exposure in England
• Monitoring and reporting on exposure to
Business Finance sectors with elevated
physical risk
• Data sourced on flood, subsidence and
coastal erosion risk for residential properties
under different climate-related scenarios
• Collateral restrictions for properties subject to
material flood risk across both the Property
and Commercial Real Estate portfolios
• Scenario analysis (see Section 3)
• Mandatory employee training undertaken
• Industry engagement
1.2
Chronic
Changes in precipitation
patterns and temperatures
could impact asset values, e.g.
through subsidence on
properties
Property, Business Finance,
Operations
Long
33
b. Climate-related transition risks
Ref
Transition Risk
Description
Business line
Time horizon
Mitigations
2.1
Policy
Changing regulations can result in volatility,
asset impairments and increased compliance
costs. This includes deterioration of margins
for clients operating in high-transition risk
sectors, pressure on landlords through EPC
minimums, reductions of collateral values for
ICE vehicles cars
Property,
Motor,
Business
Finance,
Operations
Medium – Long
• Monitoring and reporting on the Group Property
portfolio’s distribution of EPC ratings
• Monitoring and reporting on the Group Motor portfolio’s
distribution of fuel-types
• Monitoring and reporting on the Group Business Finance’s
lending to higher transition risk sectors
• Collateral restrictions for properties with EPC ratings of F
and G across both the Property (BTL) and CRE portfolios
• Introduction of a Residual Value Manager (Motor
Finance)
• Mandatory employee training undertaken
• Scenario analysis (see Section 3 of this chapter)
• Industry Engagement
2.2
Market
Changing consumer preferences could
negatively impact the value of lower energy
efficient vehicles
Motor,
Business
Finance
Medium – Long
2.3
Technology
Technologies could accelerate adoption of
lower emitting vehicles, impacting ICE vehicles’
residual values. Advancements could also
impact older EVs
Motor,
Business
Finance
Medium – Long
2.4
Reputation
Reputational risk may arise from evolving
understanding of the climate impacts of our
lending activities and changing societal
expectations regarding acceptable lending
practices and sustainability-related claims.
All
Medium – Long
• Provisions of the Reputational Risk policy
• Compliance with relevant regulation and prudential
requirements
• Industry Engagement
• Periodic review of the Group’s approaches to the
identification of high transition risk exposures
c. Climate-related opportunities
Ref
Opportunity
Description
Time horizon
Action taken
3.1
Financing the
transition
The transition to a low carbon future
presents opportunities across all business
lines
Short – Medium – Long
The Group’s offering includes financing for renewable energy
infrastructure and a Buy to Let product for EPC A-C rated properties
3.2
Data
Data quality improvements can support
effective management of climate-related
risks and opportunities
Short – Medium
Opportunities to enhance data and metrics have been identified as
part of the SS5/25 gap analysis, with actions embedded in the
implementation plan
3.3
Partnerships
Collaboration is important to improve
understanding and identify opportunities
Short – Medium
The Group uses Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials
methodologies to calculate its financed emissions, and remains a
signatory to the United Nations Environment Programme Initiative
(UNEP FI) Principles for Responsible Banking
34
d. Resilience of business model and strategy, considering
different climate-related scenarios
Aldermore undertakes qualitative climate-related scenario
analysis as part of its climate-materiality assessment, and
quantitative scenario analysis within its annual ICAAP. In
addition, third party scenario analysis is also used to assess
climate-related physical risks.
Climate Materiality Assessment
Cross‑business working groups undertook horizon scanning of
emerging climate‑related policies, regulation, and key market
and technological developments. Building on this analysis, they
identified transition and physical risk transmission channels that
could give rise to financial risks for the Group across the short-,
medium- and long term.
Narrative‑based scenarios were then developed, with their
likelihood and potential impact assessed through expert
judgement. The assessment concluded that the business has a
relatively low overall exposure to climate‑related risks.
The results of this assessment have informed the actions
identified to support the implementation of SS5/25 and have
been integrated into other risk management processes.
ICAAP Scenario Analysis
As part of the Group’s ICAAP, the following assessments were
carried out:
• Property: Analysis was undertaken to examine the relationship
between long-term, forward-looking changes in flood risk
exposure and potential impacts on asset valuation and
expected losses within the Group’s Property portfolio.
• Motor: Sensitivity analysis was conducted to explore potential
reductions in the valuations of EVs and ICE vehicles, and the
corresponding impacts on residual values, voluntary
termination rates and expected loss.
This analysis indicated limited impacts for the Group for the
scenarios assessed.
Long-Term Physical Risk Assessment
Long-term scenarios have typically utilised industry pathways
where appropriate to support comparability, including those
from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. During the
financial year, Aldermore sourced updated physical risk analysis
on its Property portfolio. The analysis provides insights around
physical risk vulnerabilities under low, medium and high3
emissions scenarios, including the following:
• Flood risk: most properties remain at negligible risk of flooding
today, and in future scenarios. Under higher emissions
scenarios, some properties’ flood risk increases.
• Subsidence risk: the majority of the Group’s properties have
low subsidence risk. Those which are at higher risk levels are
mainly concentrated in Greater London and the South East.
• Coastal erosion risk: under all scenarios, the Group’s coastal
erosion risk is negligible.
35
3 Emissions scenarios: Representative Concentration Pathways 2.6, 6.0 and 8.5.
Key assumptions and estimates
The climate risk assessments described above have been
developed using methodologies and toolkits proportionate to the
materiality of the risks to the Group. These are aligned with
industry practice, considered conceptually sound, and leverage
existing business frameworks (e.g. ECL models) to assess
climate‑related risk drivers.
Industry approaches and datasets supporting climate scenario
analysis, including those used by the Group, are still at an early
stage of development. Selected key assumptions and limitations
are outlined below.
The materiality assessment exercise, which explored a wide
range of transmission channels and scenario narratives, is
qualitative in nature, informed, when available, by the result of
quantitative scenario analysis carried out during the previous
year’s ICAAP.
The Climate Materiality Assessment and the ICAAP climate
assessments relied considerably on expert judgement to
estimate potential impact. The latest ICAAP Flood Risk
Assessment, which fell within the scope of Model Governance,
was subject to independent validation.
The long-term scenario analysis on climate-physical risks relies
on methodology and data from a third party, with limitations
including: (1) uncertainty stemming from the extended time
horizons; and (2) the use of a static balance sheet.
Evaluation: impacts on business model and strategy
The scenario analysis carried out during the financial year has
not identified any material climate-related issues which the
Group would be unable to mitigate.
Section 4: Metrics and Targets
This section addresses CFD disclosure requirements G and H.
a. Metrics
Aldermore’s climate risk dashboard includes indicators covering
transition risks, physical risks, and financed emissions. Where
possible, these metrics are benchmarked against UK‑wide
comparators to ensure that the Group does not hold
concentrations of climate‑related risks in excess of the sectors it
finances, and that it remains aligned with the UK’s transition to
Net Zero.
The climate risk dashboard is monitored quarterly by the
Executive Credit Committee and distributed to other committees
as appropriate.
A summary of the Group’s Property Finance EPC rating
distribution is included in the figure below, where EPC matches
have been obtained.
EPC rating
Property EPC distribution
A-C
50%
D
39%
E
10%
F-G
1%
b. Targets & KPIs
Environmental impacts
Aldermore is targeting reducing its environmental impacts across
its operational and financed emissions.
36
Operational emissions
The Group is targeting net zero Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030.
The target was set in the 2023 financial year and is relevant to
the Policy and Reputation transition risks identified in Section 3,
together with the ‘Partnership’ opportunity.
Performance against target: The Group partners with a third
party to quantify its operational emissions. Details of the Group's
Scope 1 and 2 emissions profile, together with the actions being
taken to achieve its 2030 target, are provided in the Energy &
Carbon Reporting section of this report.
Financed emissions
The Group committed to achieving net zero for its financed
emissions by 2050. The target was set in 2023 and is relevant to all
transition risks and opportunities identified in Section 3.
The financed emissions associated with the Group’s portfolios
reflect the carbon emissions of the sectors that it finances in the
UK as a whole. In June 2019 the UK Government legislated a net
zero emissions target by 2050. The weighted average carbon
intensity of the Group’s assets is expected to decrease broadly in
line with the UK economy, as the UK decarbonises.
The Group monitors that its portfolio performance does not lag
behind the wider UK reference sectors, using key indicators such
as EPC rating distribution for Property and ‘fuel type’ for its Motor
portfolio. KPIs for the business finance portfolio will be explored in
2027.
Performance against commitment: The EPC rating distribution of
the Property Finance portfolio, and the fuel type (EV / ICE)
distribution of the Motor Finance portfolio remain broadly in line
with the UK benchmarks used by the bank.
Financed emissions and Financed Emissions Intensity for the
Property and Motor portfolios are documented within the Energy
& Carbon Reporting section of this report.
c. Data
The datasets underpinning the Group’s climate metrics and
climate scenario analysis comprise internal sources, third-party
datasets, and government databases.
Controls over this data are proportionate to the materiality of
the associated risks to the Group and the early stage of
development of the metrics that the data supports.
Forward-looking data has been used by the Group to support: (i)
the flood risk assessment; and (ii) the assessment of transition
risk impacts on the Business Finance Portfolio, completed after
the end of the financial year using selected short-term scenario
data from the Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS).
37
Energy and carbon reporting
Energy consumption and Greenhouse Gases (“GHG”) emissions
UK energy use and associated greenhouse gas
emissions
Current UK based annual energy usage and associated annual
greenhouse gas (“GHG”) emissions are reported pursuant to the
Companies (Directors’ Report) and Limited Liability Partnerships
(Energy and Carbon Report) Regulations 2018 (“the 2018
Regulations”) that came into force on 1 April 2019.
Organisational boundary
In accordance with the 2018 Regulations, the energy use and
associated GHG emissions are for those assets owned or
controlled within the UK only as defined by the operational
control boundary. Therefore, energy use and emissions are
aligned with financial reporting for the UK subsidiaries of
Aldermore Group PLC. There are no non-UK based subsidiaries
that would not qualify under the 2018 Regulations in their own
right.
Reporting period
The Group’s financial reporting period is 1 July to 30 June each
year and the reporting energy and carbon emissions are aligned
to this period.
Quantification and reporting methodology
This report follows the 2019 UK Government Environmental
Reporting Guidelines and the GHG Protocol Corporate
Accounting and Reporting Standard (revised edition).
The Group's greenhouse gas emissions have been calculated
using the UK Government GHG Conversion Factors for Company
Reporting 2026, published by the Department for Energy Security
and Net Zero (DESNZ) on 11 June 2026.
These factors have been applied consistently across the
reporting period, as they represented the most recently available
Government conversion factors at the time of reporting.
Comparative year emissions have been calculated using the UK
Government GHG Conversion Factors for Company Reporting
2025.
This report has been independently reviewed by CBRE.
Electricity consumption data was obtained from monthly meter
readings and landlord-provided information where available.
Where direct consumption data was unavailable, electricity
consumption was estimated using service charge information
and converted to kilowatt hours (kWh) using DESNZ non-domestic
electricity price statistics.
Estimated consumption was benchmarked against comparable
office locations and published UK office energy intensity data to
assess reasonableness.
38
Gas consumption was obtained from landlord-provided
information where available. Where direct consumption data
was unavailable, gas consumption was estimated using service
charge information and converted to kWh using DESNZ non-
domestic gas price statistics.
Estimated consumption was benchmarked against comparable
office locations and published UK office energy intensity data to
assess reasonableness.
Emissions associated with company vehicles and employee-
owned vehicles used for business travel were calculated using
mileage data obtained from fuel card records and employee
expense submissions. Emissions from company vehicles have
been reported within Scope 1 emissions, while emissions from
employee-owned vehicles used for business travel have been
reported within Scope 3 emissions.
The reporting period includes 22,432 miles relating to business
travel claims submitted during the year but attributable to earlier
periods, equivalent to 3.27 tCO₂e. These emissions have been
recognised in the current reporting period as their impact on
total reported emissions and year-on-year comparability was
assessed as immaterial.
Energy intensity ratios based on floor area have been calculated
on a time-weighted basis. Where a site was occupied for only
part of the reporting period, floor area has been apportioned
according to the period of occupation, consistent with the
treatment of energy consumption.
In accordance with the Companies (Directors' Report) and
Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report)
Regulations 2018, emissions have been classified between
mandatory SECR disclosures and additional voluntary
disclosures.
Emissions are further categorised by reporting scope. Scope 1
emissions comprise direct emissions from fuel combustion and
the operation of assets under the Group's control. Scope 2
emissions comprise indirect emissions associated with
purchased electricity. Scope 3 emissions comprise other indirect
emissions arising from the Group's activities but generated from
sources not owned or controlled by the Group.
Breakdown of energy consumption used to calculate
emissions (kWh)
Mandatory requirements
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
(Restated)
Gas
339,486
722,400
Purchased electricity
1,194,968
1,941,764
Transport: Company-owned vehicles
428,617
419,027
Transport: Employee-owned vehicles
426,895
451,026
Total energy (mandatory)
2,389,966
3,534,217
The prior period has been restated to reflect a change in the calculation methodology,
improving consistency with the current reporting approach.
39
Breakdown of emissions associated with the reported
energy use (tCO2e)
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
(Restated)
Scope 1
Company owned vehicles
49.5
52.4
Total Scope 1
49.5
52.4
Scope 2
Purchased electricity (market-based)
102.4
322.5
Purchased heat (natural gas)
68.6
146.4
Company owned vehicles
28.4
35.0
Total Scope 2
199.4
503.9
Scope 3
Category 6 business travel (grey fleet)
102.0
109.4
Total Scope 3
102.0
109.4
Total gross emissions (mandatory)
350.9
665.7
The prior period has been restated to reflect a change in the calculation methodology,
improving consistency with the current reporting approach.
Intensity ratio
The primary intensity ratio is the total gross emissions in metric
tonnes CO2e per employee. The employee figure relates to UK
operations only to align with the energy and emission reporting
boundary. This metric is considered the most relevant to the
Company’s energy consuming activities and provides a good
comparison of performance over time and across different
organisations and sectors.
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
Tonnes of CO2e per employee
0.23
0.36
Change from previous year
(36) %
The prior period has been restated to reflect a change in the calculation methodology,
improving consistency with the current reporting approach.
Energy efficiency action during current financial year
To support its commitment to achieving net zero Scope 1 and
Scope 2 emissions by 2030, the Group continued to implement a
range of initiatives during the financial year ended 30 June 2026
aimed at reducing operational energy consumption, improving
efficiency and accelerating decarbonisation.
Key actions included the procurement of 100% renewable
electricity for its Reading and Cardiff offices, the upgrade of the
Variable Refrigerant Flow system at the Manchester office, and
the closure of the Wilmslow office, reducing the Group's overall
property footprint. The Group also worked closely with landlords
to support building decarbonisation initiatives and the adoption
of renewable energy contracts.
Further progress was made in reducing emissions from business
operations and transport. The Building Management System at
the Reading office was optimised through the adjustment of
operational schedules and the refinement of temperature set
points, with cooling and heating thresholds reset to 24°C and 21°C
respectively, improving energy efficiency while maintaining
occupant comfort.
The Group also enhanced its driver efficiency programme
through updated guidance within the Drivers Handbook and
continued the transition to an electric vehicle fleet. During the
year, a £600 grant was received to support the installation of EV
charging infrastructure, and all additional company cars
acquired were electric vehicles.
These measures form part of the Group's broader
decarbonisation pathway and contribute to progress towards its
2030 net zero target.
40
Financed emissions
The financed emissions and financed emissions intensities
associated with the Group’s Property Finance4 and Motor
Finance5 portfolios are displayed in the table below. These are
provided alongside the financial year 2025 numbers for
comparative purposes.
Property Finance
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
Total gross advances6
£10.0bn
£8.7bn
Financed emissions (tCO₂e)
180,965
160,048
Emissions intensity (gCO₂e/£)
18.1
18.3
Data coverage
96 %
100 %
Data quality score (PCAF score)
3.4
3.3
The increase in total financed emissions within the Property
Finance portfolio was primarily driven by higher lending volumes
(+15% year-on-year). Financed emissions intensity (gCO₂e/£)
remained broadly stable during the financial year.
Motor Finance
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
Total gross advances
£4.6bn
£4.2bn
Financed emissions (tCO₂e)
665,749
626,325
Emissions intensity (gCO₂e/£)
143.8
148.2
Data coverage
100 %
100 %
Data quality score (PCAF score)
2.9
2.5
As with the Property Finance portfolio, financed emissions in the
Motor Finance portfolio increased year-on-year, primarily driven
by portfolio growth (+10% year-on-year).
The portfolio's emissions intensity decreased, reflecting a higher
proportion of electric and hybrid vehicles within the book and
supporting the portfolio's ongoing decarbonisation. This shift in
the portfolio mix was also the primary driver of the change in the
data quality score. Under the current methodology, emissions
associated with electric and hybrid vehicles require the
estimation of indirect emissions from electricity consumption and
are therefore assigned a higher (i.e. lower-quality) PCAF data
quality score.
41
4 Where possible, Property emissions have been calculated by examining property-level Energy Performance Certificate data, which includes details on fuel type, floor area and energy consumption. In these
instances, a PCAF score of 3 has been applied. Where property-level EPC data has not been retrieved, approximate or averages have been used, with a PCAF score of 5 applied. 2025 UK Government Greenhouse
Gas conversion factors are used to determine the emissions associated with different fuel types.
5 Motor emissions have been calculated by multiplying the estimated annual distance travelled by the vehicle’s gCO2e per km. Where data is unavailable, statistics on average mileage, average vehicle efficiency,
or average vehicle type emissions are used. Where gCO2e per km are derived from the New European Driving Cycle (NEDC) test, an uplift has been applied to more closely reflect estimates in the Worldwide
Harmonised Light-Vehicle Testing Procedure (WLTP).
6 Property Finance gross advances exclude the Octane Capital loans acquired during the period: £427.3m at 30 June 2026.
Section 172 statement
This statement describes how the Directors of Aldermore Group plc (“The Company”) have had regard to the matters set out
in section 172(1) (a) to (f) of the Companies Act 2006 in carrying out their duties during the year. The Companies Act 2006 sets
out the general duties owed by Directors to a company, including a list of matters of which Director’s must have regard.
Directors must act in the way they consider, in good faith, would
be most likely to promote the success of the Company for the
benefit of its members as a whole and in doing so have regard
(amongst other matters) to:
• the likely consequences of any decision in the long term.
• the interests of the Company's employees.
• the need to foster the Company's business relationships with
suppliers, customers, and others.
• the impact of the Company's operations on the community
and the environment.
• the desirability of the Company maintaining a reputation for
high standards of business conduct.
• the need to act fairly as between members of the Company.
Aldermore Group PLC is the parent company within the
Aldermore Group (the “Group”). Its principal subsidiaries are
Aldermore Bank PLC and MotoNovo Finance Limited, through
which the Group's business is conducted. In carrying out their
duties, the Directors therefore have regard to the interests of
stakeholders across the Group, together with the long-term
consequences of decisions made on behalf of the Group.
The Board receives information on the interests of the Group's
key stakeholders through direct engagement and reporting from
management. The sections below describe how the Board has
has had regard to the interests those stakeholders during the
year ended 30 June 2026 and the principal matters considered.
Capital support for MotoNovo Finance Limited
During the year, the Board approved a subscription of £80 million
for A2 preference shares issued by MotoNovo Finance Limited.
The decision followed the recognition of a provision in respect of
potential customer redress arising from the FCA's review of
historical motor finance commission arrangements and was
intended to ensure MotoNovo Finance Limited maintained an
appropriate capital position.
In reaching its decision, the Directors considered the long-term
interests of the Company and the wider Group, including the
impact on the Company's own capital resources, financial
resilience and ability to support the Group's strategic objectives.
The Directors also considered the importance of maintaining
confidence amongst regulators, customers, employees and
creditors and ensuring that MotoNovo Finance Limited remained
appropriately capitalised to meet its regulatory requirements
and continue serving customers effectively.
Having balanced these considerations, the Directors concluded
that subscribing for the A2 preference shares was in the best
interests of the Company and would promote its long-term
success for the benefit of its shareholder, while supporting the
resilience and sustainability of the wider Group, in accordance
with section 172 of the Companies Act 2006.
42
Customers
Customers remain central to the Group’s purpose of ‘Backing
more people to go for it in life and business’ and are a key
consideration in Board decision-making. The Board receives
regular reporting on strategy, customer outcomes, complaints,
product governance and Consumer Duty, enabling it to consider
the evolving needs of these customer groups when making
strategic decisions.
The Company serves a diverse UK customer base across four
specialist business areas: Property, Business Finance, Motor
Finance and Savings. Its customers include personal savers,
mortgage holders and vehicle finance customers; landlords and
commercial real estate borrowers; SMEs and corporates with
financing and deposit needs; and property investors and
developers seeking funding. Customer research and insight
inform the ongoing development of products and services to
meet the evolving needs of these customers.
During the year, the Board received regular updates on a range
of customer initiatives supporting delivery of the Group’s
strategy, including the launch of flexible ISA products,
enhancements to the Motor Finance proposition to improve
access to finance, improvements to customer service and the
introduction of an Energy & Infrastructure proposition.
The Board also considered customer insight more broadly,
including dedicated customer insight and benchmarking
presentations at the Board strategy offsite and direct
engagement with customers and intermediaries through a
customer panel, which provided valuable perspectives on
customer needs, market trends and the competitive landscape
and helped to inform the ongoing review of the Group’s strategy.
In overseeing the Group’s transformation agenda, the Board
continued to monitor the Group’s technology strategy, including
the ongoing transformation of customer delivery platforms, and
considered the evolution of the Group’s workforce and operating
model, including changes to the geographic location of roles, to
ensure these supported long-term customer outcomes,
operational resilience and the effective delivery of the Group’s
strategy.
The Board reviewed the annual Consumer Duty assessment,
together with regular reporting on customer outcomes,
vulnerability and complaints. It also monitored management’s
implementation of the refreshed Vulnerable Customer Policy,
updated in October 2025, and associated support arrangements
to help ensure customers experiencing temporary or permanent
vulnerabilities are treated fairly, consistently, and with
appropriate care across all interactions.
People
This has been a year of significant transformation for the Group,
including the continued evolution of our workforce structure and
operating model to support long-term, sustainable success. The
Board recognises that engaged colleagues and a strong
organisational culture are central to the Group's success and
therefore remained focused on ensuring fair and consistent
outcomes for colleagues throughout this period of change.
As part of its oversight of changes to the Group's operating
model, the Board considered the impact on colleagues alongside
the longer-term needs of the business. This included
consideration of colleague communications and engagement,
retention and attrition, career pathways, skills and leadership
capability, as well as the support required for colleagues and
teams operating within the future model. The Board recognised
the importance of balancing the impact of transformation on
colleagues with the need to build a more efficient, resilient and
appropriately skilled organisation capable of supporting the
Group's long-term sustainable success.
The Board considered matters relating to leadership, skills
development, reward, recognition and engagement, as well as
43
the long-term geographic footprint of the Group's workforce and
opportunities to improve effectiveness and productivity.
These discussions supported the Board in balancing the interests
of colleagues while ensuring the Group's workforce remained
well positioned to deliver its long-term strategy.
The Board considers defined remuneration principles that
promote sustainable long-term performance, responsible risk
management, collaboration, and ethical behaviour when making
decisions relating to pay. The aim of the framework is to attract,
retain, and motivate talent, while fostering a culture of high
performance, accountability, and teamwork, as well as
protecting the financial integrity of the Group.
When considering colleague remuneration, the Board have
focused on ensuring outcomes are fair, motivating and market
competitive. Further, remuneration-related regulatory changes
have been monitored during the year to ensure managements’
ongoing adherence to appropriate governance standards,
ensuring that compliance and conduct-related risks are
appropriately managed and mitigated.
The Board is committed to promoting a diverse, inclusive and
supportive workplace culture, recognising that employee
wellbeing, engagement and a strong leadership pipeline
contribute to long-term business resilience. During the year, the
Board, supported by the Corporate Governance & Nomination
Committee (CGNC), oversaw succession planning across the
Executive Committee and senior leadership population.
The CGNC reviewed the strength and depth of succession plans,
including the identification of 'ready now' and longer-term
successors, leadership development initiatives and retention
priorities, while considering the diversity of the senior
management pipeline as part of succession planning and senior
appointment processes.
The Board also reviewed the Group's diversity and inclusion
agenda, noting that female representation in senior leadership
had increased to 44%, exceeding the Group's target of 40%, and
supported continued initiatives to improve the representation
and progression of women in financial services through
programmes such as Moving Ahead. Further information on
Board diversity is provided in the Wates Corporate Governance
Principles report on page 52.
Suppliers and Distribution Partners
The Group’s business model continues to rely on a range of
distribution channels and third-party relationships across its
lending and savings businesses. During the year, the Board
received updates on the performance of key business lines,
including the role of intermediary, introducer and partnership
channels in supporting customer acquisition and growth.
The Board also considered matters relating to the Group’s
strategic supplier relationships, particularly in connection with
technology transformation, offshoring, outsourcing and
operational resilience. This included oversight of significant third-
party arrangements, supplier performance, delivery capability,
the governance supporting major transformation programmes.
As the Group continued to modernise its operations and
technology platforms, the Board oversaw the evolution of the
Group's operating model, including consideration of the long-
term geographic distribution of roles and how this would support
greater organisational effectiveness, productivity and resilience.
Alongside this, the Board maintained oversight of supplier
management, procurement capability and third-party
governance arrangements to ensure that key strategic
partnerships continued to support the successful delivery of the
Group's strategy.
Aldermore Bank PLC and MotoNovo Finance Limited report twice
yearly on their payment metrics, including the average time
taken to pay supplier invoices.
In addition, the Board considered the annual statement setting
out the steps taken to prevent modern slavery in the business
44
and its supply chains. Aldermore Group PLC, including its
subsidiaries, adopts a zero tolerance policy towards slavery and
human trafficking. Acknowledging the risks associated with
international supply chains, Aldermore implements due diligence
and procurement processes to prevent such practices.
The Company engages with its suppliers to ensure they have
anti-slavery policies in place and will not work with those found
to be involved in slavery or human trafficking. Further details are
set out in the Group’s Modern Slavery Statement, which is
articulated on page 26.
Communities and Environment
The Board recognises the importance of the Group's contribution
to the communities in which it operates and the impact of its
activities on the environment. These considerations form part of
the Board's discussions on the Group's purpose, strategy and
long-term sustainable success.
The Group’s purpose is to improve access to finance for
individuals and businesses whose needs may not be fully met by
larger financial institutions. In doing so, the Group seeks to
support greater financial inclusion and contribute positively to
the communities in which it operates.
The Group has a central role in the Purpose Coalition, a cross-
party initiative that is supported by a mix of private and public
sector organisations committed to “levelling up” on the ground in
the UK. The Group has published its Report to Society which
provides details on the work undertaken to support the Purpose
Coalition and this can be found on the Group’s website.
The Group recognises the role it has in supporting the transition
to a resilient, low-carbon economy. Further information on the
Group‘s approach to ESG & Sustainability can be found on page
23. The Group’s Climate-related Financial Disclosure (“CFD”)
requirements are included within this report from page 29 and
describe progress in developing the Group’s climate risk
capabilities together with its future areas of focus.
Investors
The Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of FirstRand
International Limited, which is ultimately owned by FirstRand
Limited. The interests of the Group's ultimate shareholder are
represented on the Board by two shareholder appointed non-
executive directors. Their presence on the Board supports
ongoing engagement with the shareholder and provides insight
into the wider FirstRand group, while the Board continues to
exercise its duties in the best interests of the Company.
Shareholder representatives also attend meetings of the Audit
Committee, Risk Committee and Remuneration Committee. The
Group maintains engagement with FirstRand through a range of
governance forums, with Executive Committee members
participating in relevant FirstRand governance and management
forums. The CEO represents the Group at the FirstRand Strategic
Committee (‘StratCo’) and Financial Resource Management
(‘FRM’) forum.
Additionally, the Aldermore Board Risk Committee Chair and
Aldermore Audit Committee Chair provide reporting into the
FirstRand Risk, Capital Management and Compliance Committee
(‘RCCC’) and FirstRand Audit Committee respectively on
conclusions reached at the Aldermore Committees. This supports
FirstRand’s understanding of the Group’s risk profile and
emerging risks as part of its oversight of the wider FirstRand
group. The Group also engages with debt investors in support of
its wholesale funding and subordinated capital issuance.
Regulators
Maintaining open, constructive and transparent dialogue with
the Group’s regulators remains a key priority for the Board.
Throughout the year, the Executive Directors, including the Chief
Executive Officer, have met with the Financial Conduct Authority
(“FCA”), Prudential Regulation Authority (“PRA”) and the South
African Reserve Bank, the ultimate Parent Company’s regulator.
45
The Board receives regular updates on regulatory developments
and management’s implementation of new regulatory
requirements. The Board also received updates on the FCA's
review of historical motor finance commission arrangements and
considered the potential implications for the Group, its
customers and other stakeholders.
This Strategic Report on pages 4 to 49 and the principal risks and
uncertainties on pages 82 to 86 were approved by the Board and
signed on its behalf by:
Raj Makanjee
Chief Executive Officer
9 September 2026
46
Non-financial and ESG information statement
The Group’s non-financial and sustainability information statement has been prepared in accordance with the requirements
set out in sections 414CA and 414CB of the Companies Act 2006.
Reporting requirement
What are our relevant policies, principles and
statements?
Information necessary to understand our approach, impact and outcomes
Our employees
FirstRand Code of Ethics
Recruitment Policy
Environmental Social and Governance section (Page 23)
Section 172 Statement (Page 42)
Our suppliers
Third-Party Supplier Policy
Supplier Code of Conduct Procurement
Operating Standard
Environmental Social and Governance section (Page 23)
Environmental matters
Climate Risk Framework
Environmental Social and Governance section (Page 23)
Energy and Carbon Reporting (Page 38)
Social matters
Equal Opportunities and Respect at Work Policy
Complaints Handling
Environmental Social and Governance section (Page 23)
Section 172 Statement (Page 42)
Human rights and modern slavery
approach
Modern Slavery Policy
Environmental Social and Governance section (Page 23)
Section 172 Statement (Page 42)
Anti-corruption and bribery
Group Anti Bribery and Corruption
Environmental Social and Governance section (Page 23)
Principal Risks (Page 82)
Principal risks and uncertainties
Risk Appetite Framework
Group Risk Management Framework (GRMF)
Environmental Social and Governance section (Page 23)
Principal Risks (Page 82)
Reporting requirement
Information necessary to understand our approach, impact and outcomes
Description of the business model
Business Model (Page 5).
Non-financial key performance indicators
Environmental. Social and Governance Report (Page 23) , Energy and Carbon Reporting (Page 38), Section 172
(Page 42).
Climate-related disclosures as required by
Section 414CB of the Companies Act 2006
Governance arrangements in relation to assessing and managing climate-related risks and opportunities (Page
29).
Identification, assessment and management of climate-related risks and opportunities, and integration of these
processes into the overall risk management process (Page 29).
The Group’s principal climate-related risks and opportunities, related time periods, and actual and potential
impacts (Page 29).
Resilience of the Group’s business model and strategy considering different climate-related scenarios (Page 29).
Targets used to manage climate-related risks, and related Key Performance Indicators (Page 29).
47
Wider information on the Group’s policies
The table below summarises the Group’s key policies relevant to these requirements. Unless otherwise stated, all policy references are to
Aldermore Group policies.
Policy
Overview
FirstRand Code of Ethics
This code of ethics is designed to provide guidance on ethical decision-making and behaviour. It creates a common
understanding of how the Group expects its people to behave. As a financial services group, looking after the financial
interests, personal and other information of customers is a responsibility that requires the highest standards of integrity
and confidentiality.
Recruitment Policy
This policy sets out the Group’s commitment to recruiting the most suitable person for each role, whose skills and
experience are a clear match to the profile, coupled with the candidate’s clear demonstration of a match to the Group’s
behavioural framework.
Third-Party Supplier Policy
This policy sets out the key requirements and minimum standards that must be followed when engaging, working with and
exiting from relationships with third-party service providers to support business activities, critical functions, services,
systems, or processes across the Group’s operating businesses.
Supplier Code of Conduct
This code of conduct sets out the expectations for suppliers engaged with Aldermore Group Plc and its subsidiaries. It
forms part of the vendor onboarding and ongoing due diligence process, including requirements for suppliers to maintain
appropriate anti-slavery policies. The code makes clear that Aldermore Group Plc will not engage with organisations
involved in slavery, human trafficking, child labour, or any other abuse of human rights, reinforcing the Group’s
commitment to ethical business practices.
Procurement Operating Standard
This standard outlines the activities, roles and responsibilities, and governance across all stages of the Source-to-Pay
process. It applies to the procurement department and all individuals involved in the management of suppliers to
Aldermore Group. The primary objectives of the Standard are to support the procurement department in managing risk
and controlling cost. Together with the Procurement Policy, procedures, and processes, the Standard provides structure to
all guidance content and promotes consistent culture and behaviours across the Group.
Climate Risk Framework
This framework outlines the Group’s approach to identifying, assessing, managing, mitigating, and disclosing climate-
related risks and opportunities.
Equal Opportunities and Respect at
Work Policy
This policy sets out the Group’s commitment to promoting equality of opportunity for all staff and job applicants. It reflects
the aim to create a working environment where individuals can fully utilise their skills, free from unlawful discrimination or
harassment, and where all decisions are made based on merit.
Complaints Handling
This policy outlines the Group’s approach and processes for effectively handling complaints.
Group Anti Bribery and Corruption
Our Anti Bribery and Corruption Policy sets out the responsibilities of all colleagues across the Aldermore Group and clearly
articulates our zero tolerance approach to bribery and corruption. The policy is reviewed annually, and all colleagues are
required to complete mandatory training to ensure they understand and adhere to the Group’s expectations. Any breach
of this policy is deemed unacceptable, will be fully investigated, and may result in disciplinary action or criminal
prosecution.
The Risk Appetite Framework
This framework defines the Group’s interpretation of risk appetite as it applies to the Aldermore Group, and to articulate
the principles for setting risk appetite across the financial and non financial risks in alignment with the Board approved
strategy. It outlines the roles and responsibilities related to risk appetite for committees, senior management, and
colleagues across the three lines of defence, and sets governance and monitoring requirements for risk appetite
statements, metrics, limits, and triggers.
Group Risk Management Framework
(GRMF)
This framework covers the systems, structures, policies, processes and people that identify, evaluate, respond to, monitor
and report both internal and external sources of material risk. It defines the governance and approach to risk management
across the Group, outlines the roles and responsibilities of those involved in risk management process, and assists the Board
and Management to make informed decisions that support the delivery of our strategy.
48
49
Corporate governance
Corporate governance
Corporate governance structure
As the Group’s sole shareholder, FirstRand International Limited
holds the Board accountable for the effective governance of the
Group. The Board is committed to maintaining high standards of
corporate governance and recognises that effective
governance is key to the successful delivery of the Group’s
strategy and the creation of long-term sustainable value for its
shareholder and wider stakeholders. During the year ended 30
June 2026, the Group has applied the Wates Corporate
Governance Principles for Large Private Companies.
Aldermore Bank PLC (the "Bank") and MotoNovo Finance Limited
("MNFL") are wholly owned operating subsidiaries of Aldermore
Group PLC (the "Group"). To support effective governance across
the Group, the Boards of Aldermore Group PLC and Aldermore
Bank PLC comprise the same directors and meetings are held
concurrently. The MNFL Board comprises Pat Butler (Chair), Paul
Lawrence, Desmond Crowley, Ruth Handcock, Alasdair Lenman,
Romy Murray and Adrian Sainsbury as independent Non-
Executive Directors, together with Raj Makanjee (Chief Executive
Officer), Louise Britnell (Chief Financial Officer) and Stephan
Bothma (Chief Executive Officer, MNFL) as Executive Directors. The
MNFL Board operates within the Group's governance framework
while maintaining oversight of MNFL's business and regulatory
responsibilities.
The Board has established a number of committees to support
the effective discharge of its responsibilities. The Board
Committees draw on the expertise and experience of their
members to consider matters within their respective remits in
greater detail and, where appropriate, make recommendations
to the Board. This delegation allows the Board to focus its time on
strategic and other broader matters. The Chairs of the Board
Committees provide the Board with an update on matters
discussed at each meeting and Board Committee papers and
minutes are made available to the whole Board through a secure
online portal.
The Board has delegated responsibility for the day-to-day
management of the Group to the CEO subject to the Schedule of
Matters Reserved for the Board and any matters delegated to
Board Committees. The CEO is accountable to the Board for the
Group's delivery of its strategic objectives.
The CEO is supported by the executive team, which is responsible
for implementing the strategic objectives as agreed by the
Board. The executive manages the business through the
Executive Committee, Executive Risk Committee, Commercial
Performance Executive Committee, Asset & Liability Committee,
Transformation Committee, Regulatory Reporting Governance
Committee, Customer & Product Committee, Executive Credit
Committee, Non-Financial Risk Committee, and the Model Risk
Committee. These executive committees support the effective
management of the Group and provide regular reporting and
escalation to the relevant Board Committees and the Board.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
50
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
Corporate Governance Structure
FirstRand Limited FL Bosra Committes
FirstRand International Oemerehin
Limited A
Reporting
AldermoreGroupPLO
Executive Board
Committees
Aldermore Bank PLC MotoNavo. Finanes
Board Limited
Board
| | | ] | Z
(Com i v WY WV Vv v |
arora J Corporate Governance H
ae ee | : . Remuneration Disclosure at eas = z i '
>| Audit Committee Cornniftee Committee & Nomination Risk Committee |
H i Committee } |
SP Aickerore aaa
| €E0
Executrve Py
H Committees - cro CeO - - cro
i. Asset and Liability Executive Committ#e | Executive Risk
| Committee Committee
Lh.
/Exscutwe ‘
| Sub-Committees
eee mad = Commercial “ Product cr , co sa ~ =“
Reporting ierforinanies Governance Transformation Credit Committee Model Risk Non-Financial
Govemance ExCo Committee Committee Committee Risk Committee
. Committee
* é
si
51
The Wates corporate governance principles
The Group is committed to maintaining high standards of corporate governance, supported by a robust governance
framework, effective board oversight and well established policies and controls, including its risk management framework.
For the year ended 30 June 2026, as in the previous year, the Group has applied the Wates Corporate Governance Principles
for Large Private Companies (the “Wates Principles” or the “Principles”), published by the Financial Reporting Council (“FRC”) in
December 2018.
The Wates Principles provide a framework for the Board to assess the effectiveness of the Group’s corporate governance
arrangements and to support continuous improvement. Their application helps to ensure that the Group remains aligned
with its purpose and considers the interests of its key stakeholders, including customers, distribution partners, employees,
suppliers and the communities in which it operates, whilst also recognising the environmental impacts of its activities.
The table below summarises the six Wates Principles, explains how the Board has applied each Principle during the year, and provides
cross-references to further information that can be found in the Strategic and Governance reports.
Principle
Summary
Page
Purpose and
leadership
The Board is responsible for the overall leadership of the Group and for promoting its culture and values. It oversees the Group’s system
of governance and internal controls, ensuring that risks are identified, assessed and managed effectively. In carrying out its
responsibilities, the Board has regard to the Group's position within the wider FirstRand group and ensures that, where appropriate,
relevant policies and decisions of its parent and ultimate shareholder, FirstRand Limited, are implemented.
The Board approves the Group’s strategy and oversees its delivery to support the creation of long-term sustainable value. In doing so,
it ensures that the Group’s purpose remains central to strategic decision-making and the delivery of sustainable outcomes for
customers, colleagues and other stakeholders.
As part of the FirstRand Group, Aldermore’s enduring purpose aligns with FirstRand’s commitment to enrich lives, by backing more
people to go for it, in life and business. This purpose underpins the Group’s strategy and guides its approach to serving undervalued
and underserved customers, helping them to take the action needed to move forward in life by meeting needs that may not be met by
other financial institutions.
The Board oversees how the Group’s purpose is embedded across the business, ensuring that it remains central to the Group’s activities
and strategic decision-making. This includes oversight of how the Group's purpose, strategic priorities and expected behaviours are
embedded across the organisation, supporting the delivery of the Group's strategy and long-term sustainable success.
Page
4
Page
23
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
52
Board
composition
The current membership of the Board, including all directors who served on the Board during the year, can be found on page 203.
As at 30 June 2026, the Board comprised eleven directors: the Chair, two executive directors, six independent non-executive directors,
and two shareholder non-executive directors. Collectively, the non-executive directors bring a breadth of experience across finance,
banking, strategy, risk, communications, brand and technology. The independent non-executive directors provide independent
judgement, constructive challenge and support to the executive directors, while the shareholder non-executive directors contribute
valuable insight from their experience of the wider FirstRand Group and international financial services sector. The composition of the
Board is partly determined by agreement with the shareholder.
The Board is committed to its ongoing development and effectiveness. The Board's collective training and development needs are
reviewed regularly, and a Board training programme is developed on an annual basis to ensure that the directors maintain the
knowledge and skills required to discharge their responsibilities effectively, taking into account the Group's strategic priorities and the
evolving regulatory environment.
The Board recognises that diversity of thought, skills, experience and background strengthens its effectiveness and supports better
decision-making. These principles inform the Board's approach to succession planning, appointments and ongoing Board
development. In February 2021, the Board adopted the targets of the Hampton-Alexander Review (33% female representation on the
Board) and the Parker Review (at least one director from an ethnic minority background). As at the date of this report, the Board
comprised 36% women and two directors from an ethnic minority background.
Two new directors were appointed to the Board during the period. All Board appointments are subject to a formal, rigorous and
transparent process based on individual merit against clearly defined criteria. The Corporate Governance and Nomination Committee
oversees Board appointments and succession planning, ensuring that candidates from a diverse range of backgrounds are
considered against objective criteria and that the Board maintains an appropriate balance of skills, experience, independence and
diversity. In line with its governance framework, the Company seeks to ensure that at least half of the Board, excluding the Chair,
comprises independent non-executive directors, while maintaining a clear division of responsibilities between the Chair and the Chief
Executive Officer.
The effectiveness of the Board and its committees is reviewed on an annual basis. During the year, the Board undertook an externally
facilitated Board effectiveness evaluation which included observations of Board and Committee meetings, interviews with directors,
senior management and advisers, and a review of the Board's governance arrangements. The evaluation concluded that the Board
and its committees continue to operate effectively and recognised the significant progress made in strengthening governance, Board
culture and constructive challenge, while identifying opportunities to further enhance Board effectiveness, succession planning and
strategic focus. The Board and the Corporate Governance and Nomination Committee have overseen the implementation of the
recommendations arising from the evaluation as part of the Board's ongoing commitment to continuous improvement.
Page
4
Page
52
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
53
Director’s
Responsibilities
The Board is led by an independent non-executive Chair, who is responsible for the effective leadership of the Board and promoting
constructive challenge and open discussion in Board deliberations. The roles of the Chair and the Chief Executive Officer are separate,
ensuring a clear distinction between leadership of the Board and the day-to-day management of the Group. The independent non-
executive directors bring independent judgement, oversight and constructive challenge to support effective decision-making.
Collectively, the Board is responsible for ensuring that the Group operates within an appropriate governance framework and complies
with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.
The Board maintains a formal schedule of matters reserved for its approval, which sets out those decisions that can only be taken by
the Board. To support the effective discharge of its responsibilities, the Board has established an Audit Committee, a Risk Committee, a
Remuneration Committee a Corporate Governance and Nomination Committee and a Disclosure Committee. Each committee has
clearly defined Terms of Reference, which are reviewed at least annually, and reports regularly to the Board on matters within its remit.
The Audit, Risk, Remuneration and Corporate Governance and Nomination Committees are comprised entirely of non-executive
directors, the majority of whom are independent.
The Board receives regular reports on the Group’s strategic progress, financial and operational performance, risk management,
colleague matters, stakeholder engagement and regulatory developments, enabling it to discharge its responsibilities effectively.
Page
106
Opportunity and
Risk
The Board is responsible for overseeing the Group’s approach to identifying, assessing and managing risk, ensuring that strategic
decisions are taken within the Group’s approved risk appetite and support the Group’s long-term sustainable success.
The Board is supported by the Risk Committee, which oversees the Group’s risk profile, monitors performance against the Board-
approved risk appetite and advises the Board on the effectiveness of the Group’s Risk Management Framework and the Group’s future
risk strategy.
The Executive Risk Committee supports the Chief Risk Officer in overseeing the effective operation of the Group’s Risk Management
Framework. It monitors adherence to the Group’s risk appetite, oversees the identification, assessment and management of the Group’s
principal risks, and reports regularly to the Risk Committee on these matters.
Page
61
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
54
Remuneration
The Board has delegated responsibility for oversight of remuneration matters to the Remuneration Committee, which operates under
clearly defined Terms of Reference, that are reviewed at least annually. The Committee is responsible for overseeing the Group’s
remuneration framework, including setting the remuneration policy and recommending and monitoring the remuneration of the Chair
of the Board, executive directors, members of the Executive Committee and any Material Risk Takers (“MRTs”), including any
compensation payments.
In carrying out its responsibilities, the Committee seeks to ensure that the Group’s remuneration framework supports its strategy,
values and long-term sustainable success, promotes prudent risk taking and takes into consideration pay and conditions across the
wider workforce.
The Committee is supported by independent external advisers, who provide advice on legislative and regulatory developments,
market practice and remuneration benchmarking.
Further details of the Group’s remuneration arrangements are set out in the Remuneration Committee Report on page 67.
Page
67
Stakeholder
relationships and
engagement
The Board recognises the importance of engaging with the Group’s stakeholders and having regard to their interests in decision-
making. It promotes a culture, values and standards that place customers at the centre of the Group’s activities, while recognising the
interests of the Group’s wider stakeholders.
The Group’s Purpose – “Back more people to go for it, in life and business” – underpins its approach to serving customers, supporting
intermediary partners and creating long-term value for colleagues, shareholders, and the communities in which it operates.
The Board and its Committees receive regular reports on customer outcomes, colleague matters and the Group's engagement with
customers, colleagues and intermediary partners, enabling them to understand how the Group's activities and decisions affect its key
stakeholders.. Further information on how the Board has had regard to the matters set out in section 172 of the Companies Act 2006 is
provided in the Section 172 Statement on page 42. Additional information on the Group’s engagement with customers, colleagues,
intermediary partners and communities is set out in the Strategic Report on page 4.
Page
4
Page
42
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
55
Audit Committee report
I am pleased to present the Audit Committee’s report for the year ended 30 June 2026.
I have served as Chair of the Audit Committee since 31 March
2025. The Committee is comprised of non-executive Directors
and, during the year, its members were Desmond Crowley, Romy
Murray, Markos Davias and Richard Banks. Richard Banks
stepped down from the Committee on 5 January 2026 and was
succeeded by Paul Lawrence, who joined the Committee on 1
December 2025.
The Committee met regularly throughout the year. Meetings were
attended by the Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”), Chief Financial
Officer (“CFO”), Chief Risk Officer (“CRO”), Chief Internal Auditor,
the external auditor and other members of senior management,
as appropriate.
Throughout the year, the Committee received regular updates
from management on the Group's financial reporting, regulatory
reporting governance and key accounting judgements.
Particular focus was given to the proposed redress scheme for
historical motor finance commissions, evolving macroeconomic
uncertainty, and the continuing enhancement of the Group's
regulatory reporting and control environment. The Committee
also supported enhancements to the Group's financial reporting
governance, including strengthening its oversight of the half-
year reporting process following the Group's listed debt issuance,
to improve governance over interim financial reporting and
support future capital management flexibility.
The Committee oversaw the work of the Group Internal Audit
(“GIA”) function, including approving quarterly updates to the
Internal Audit Plan and reviewing outcomes of assurance
activity. During the year, the Committee received assurance over
key areas of the Group’s governance, risk management, and
internal control framework, including transformation activities
and the evolving operating model, to support its assessment of
the effectiveness of the Group’s control environment.
The Committee continued to oversee the Group’s Concern at
Work (Whistleblowing) arrangements, including the effectiveness
of the Group’s process for raising, investigating and reporting
concerns.
The Committee’s principal responsibilities and key matters
considered during the year are summarised below.
Financial Reporting
The Committee is responsible for monitoring the integrity of the
Group’s financial statements, including reviewing the
appropriateness of accounting policies, significant accounting
judgements and estimates and the quality of financial reporting
disclosures.
During 2025/26, the Committee:
• approved the half-year and full-year Pillar 3 disclosures and
the updated Pillar 3 Reporting Policy and endorsed
enhancements to the Group's half-year financial reporting
governance framework to strengthen the Committee's
oversight of interim financial reporting, key accounting
judgements and disclosures in light of the Group's listed debt
obligations.
• provided oversights of the Annual Report and Accounts of the
Company, the Bank and MotoNovo Finance for the year-
ended 30 June 2026 and recommended them to the respective
Boards for approval;
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
56
• provided oversights of the consistency of, and any changes
to, significant accounting policies both on a year-on-year
basis and across the financial statements;
• provided oversights of whether appropriate accounting
standards had been followed and appropriate estimates and
judgements made, taking into account the views of the
external auditor;
• provided oversights of the clarity and completeness of
disclosure in the financial reports and the context in which
statements are made;
• provided oversights of all material information presented with
the financial statements, including the strategic report and
the corporate governance statements relating to audit and
risk management.
Significant accounting judgements and estimates over which the
Committee provided oversights in respect of the Annual Report
and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026 were:
Expected Credit Loss (“ECL”) provisioning
Throughout the year, the Committee reviewed and provided
oversight of management’s approach to IFRS 9 provisioning,
including macroeconomic scenarios, probability weightings,
forward-looking indicators, management overlays and post
model adjustments. Particular focus was given to changing
macroeconomic conditions, including unemployment, inflation
and house price assumptions, and the extent to which these
were appropriately reflected in the ECL. The Committee
challenged the weighting and calibration of macroeconomic
scenarios, including whether probability weightings
appropriately reflected increased economic uncertainty, and
considered the relationship between movements in the forward-
looking credit index and improving underlying portfolio
performance. The Committee also considered model
performance and the continued appropriateness of overlays
and post model adjustments, including those relating to motor
finance voluntary terminations and residual value risks. Regular
updates were received on portfolio performance, arrears trends
and collections activity, together with revisions to the Group’s
IFRS 9 models and benchmarking against peers. Following its
review and challenge, the Committee concluded that
management’s approach to ECL provisioning and the related
financial statement disclosures remained appropriate.
Effective Interest Rate (“EIR”) models
The Committee monitored the effectiveness of the Group’s
Effective Interest Rate (“EIR”) models throughout the year, with
particular focus on the mortgage portfolio. This included
reviewing changes in customer behaviour, notably the expected
period on average spent on standard variable rate (“SVR”) at the
end of the introductory fixed rate period. In addition, the
Committee reviewed and challenged management’s change in
estimation methodology, which replaced the use of origination
date SVR assumptions with a forward-looking estimate of the
SVR expected to apply when customers enter the reversionary
period. The Committee challenged management’s assumptions
relating to behavioural lives and prepayment curves, including
the supporting evidence, sensitivities and range of potential
accounting outcomes. The Committee also reviewed and
challenged the related financial statement disclosures, including
whether the key judgements, assumptions and estimation
uncertainty associated with the methodology were clearly and
appropriately presented. Following its review and challenge, the
Committee was satisfied that management’s significant
accounting judgements and the related financial statement
disclosures were appropriate.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
57
Motor Finance provision
The Committee received regular updates on the FCA review of
historical Motor Finance commission arrangements and the
Group’s associated remediation and redress programme. The
Committee reviewed and challenged management’s
assumptions supporting the provision, taking into account the
FCA Policy Statement, ongoing legal developments and broader
market practice. The Committee also considered the governance
and assurance arrangements supporting the redress
programme and reviewed and challenged the related financial
statement disclosures, with particular focus on whether the
significant judgements, key assumptions, sensitivities and
estimation uncertainty associated with the provision were clearly
and transparently presented. Following its review and challenge,
the Committee concluded that management's assumptions, the
resulting provision, and the related financial statement
disclosures remained appropriate. In reaching this conclusion,
the Committee recognised the significant uncertainty associated
with the matter, which continued to exist at the date of approval
of the financial statements.
Going Concern
The Committee provided oversight of management’s going
concern assessment and associated stress testing, taking into
account macroeconomic uncertainty, regulatory developments,
the proposed sale of the Group by its parent, Motor Finance
provisions and capital planning. Following this review, the
Committee recommended that the financial statements continue
to be prepared on a going concern basis.
Overall, the Committee concluded that management's
accounting judgements and related disclosures remained
appropriate and that the Group's financial reporting continued
to be supported by a robust governance framework, with
significant judgements subject to appropriate challenge and
oversight throughout the reporting cycle.
Internal Controls
The Committee is responsible for monitoring the effectiveness of
the Group’s internal control environment.
During 2025/26, the Committee:
• reviewed the external auditor’s observations arising from its
testing of the Group’s internal controls;.
• considered the findings of the GIA’s audit reviews which were
completed throughout the year;
• assessed the Group’s systems of risk management and
internal controls, including whether the financial statements
were free from material misstatement due to fraud;
• reviewed the effectiveness of Group’s whistleblowing
framework and approved the revised Whistleblowing Policy;
• ratified management’s annual assessment of internal
financial controls prepared to fulfil FirstRand Limited’s listing
obligations;
• monitored the Group’s integrated assurance framework and
the development of more coordinated assurance coverage
across first, second and third line functions;
• approved an attestation from management that the Group’s
regulatory reporting throughout the year was as complete
and accurate as reasonably possible.
The Committee concluded that the continued enhancement of
integrated assurance, regulatory reporting governance and the
wider control framework had improved the coordination of
assurance across the three lines of defence, strengthening the
Committee's oversight of the Group's governance, risk
management and internal control environment.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
58
Whilst enhancement activity remained ongoing, the Committee
considered the overall control environment to be appropriate for
the scale and complexity of the business.
Group Internal Audit
The Committee oversees the effectiveness of the GIA function,
reviews GIA reports and monitors management’s responsiveness
to findings and recommendations
Specifically, during 2025/26, the Committee:
• approved updates to the annual audit plan and reviewed
quarterly reports on progress against the plan.
• reviewed thematic audit findings and monitored recurring
themes relating to documentation, roles and responsibilities,
governance and control embedding.
• monitored management’s remediation activity across all
reviews and approved extensions where appropriate.
• reviewed the results of the independent quality assurance
review of GIA undertaken by Grant Thornton.
• concluded that the GIA function remained independent,
appropriately resourced and effective.
• reviewed and challenged the proposed 2026/27 Annual Audit
Plan.
• monitored recruitment, retention and succession planning
within GIA.
• held regular private sessions with the Chief Internal Auditor.
The Committee concluded that GIA remained effective and
appropriately resourced, providing independent assurance over
the Group's principal risks. The continued development of
integrated assurance arrangements also enabled greater
coordination between first, second and third line assurance
activities, supporting a more risk-focused and efficient
assurance framework.
External Audit
The Committee oversees the relationship with, and
independence of, the external auditor, KPMG.
During 2025/26, the Committee:
• reviewed and approved KPMG’s audit strategy, engagement
terms and proposed audit fees for the 2025/26 financial year;
• monitored KPMG’s independence and objectivity, including
consideration of all non-audit services provided by KPMG;
• approved revisions to the Auditor Independence Policy and
the Combined Policy on Non-Audit Services and Employment
of Former Employees of the Auditor;
• monitored governance arrangements in relation to the
engagement for non-audit services of EY, the joint auditor of
the FirstRand group;
• reviewed representation letters provided to the external
auditor and recommended these for Board approval.
• regularly met privately with senior members of the KPMG audit
team;
• considered the feedback regarding the effectiveness of the
external audit process and continued performance following
KPMG’s first full audit cycle as the Group’s external auditor.
The Committee remained satisfied that KPMG continued to
provide an independent, objective and robust audit, with
appropriate challenge over management's judgements,
supporting confidence in the integrity of the Group's financial
reporting.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
59
Other governance matters
The Committee also:
• received updates on regulatory reporting developments
across the Group in both the UK and South Africa;
• reviewed the Committee’s Terms of Reference;
• considered the findings and recommendations relevant to the
Committee arising from the externally facilitated Board
effectiveness review conducted during the year and agreed
associated actions.
Collectively, these activities strengthened the Group's
governance framework by ensuring that regulatory expectations,
evolving governance arrangements and Committee
responsibilities continued to develop alongside the Group's
changing operating environment.
The Committee would like to thank management, GIA, KPMG and
all colleagues involved in supporting the Committee throughout
the year.
Alasdair Lenman
Audit Committee Chair
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
60
Risk Committee report
This report provides an overview of the Committee's work for the
year ended 30 June 2026.
During the year, the Committee has continued to oversee the
Group's risk profile against a backdrop of economic uncertainty,
evolving geopolitical developments and significant strategic
change. The Committee considered the implications of persistent
inflationary pressures, interest rate expectations and the
continued evolution of the credit cycle, together with
developments affecting the UK banking sector and wider
financial markets. Alongside these external factors, the
Committee provided oversight of the Group's strategic
transformation programmes.
Throughout the year, the Committee placed particular emphasis
on organisational capacity, capability and prioritisation to
ensure that the Group's strategic objectives continued to be
supported by effective risk management and governance. This
focus helped ensure that the Group's risk management
arrangements continued to mature alongside significant
strategic change, with enhanced governance, clearer risk
ownership and strengthened oversight of the Group's principal
risks.
It is the Committee's role to provide oversight of, and advice to,
the Board on current and future risk exposures and to shape the
Group's risk strategy. This includes overseeing the Group Risk
Management Framework ("GRMF"), maintaining appropriate
governance and risk management arrangements across the
Group and receiving regular updates on the effectiveness of risk
management. The Committee recommends the Group's Risk
Appetite Framework ("RAF") annually to the Board for approval
and maintains oversight of its application through regular
monitoring of performance against approved limits and triggers.
The Committee is comprised of Non-Executive Directors. Paul
Lawrence was appointed Chair of the Committee during the
year, succeeding Richard Banks. The other members of the
Committee during the year were Desmond Crowley, Ruth
Handcock, Romy Murray, Markos Davias and Alasdair Lenman. In
addition to its standing members, meetings are attended by the
Chief Risk Officer ("CRO"), Chief Executive Officer ("CEO"), Chief
Financial Officer ("CFO") and other members of senior
management, together with representatives from Group Internal
Audit and the external auditor where appropriate.
The structure of Committee meetings enables members to
provide effective challenge and independent oversight, drawing
on their diverse experience while maintaining constructive
dialogue with management. Throughout the year, the Committee
continued to receive regular updates from the CRO covering the
Group's overall risk profile, emerging risks, regulatory
developments and progress in strengthening the Group's risk
management capabilities.
During the year, the Committee oversaw the continued
embedding of the enhanced Risk Target Operating Model ("Risk
TOM"), the further development of the Group's risk culture and
ongoing improvements to governance, assurance and
management information.
The Committee places significant importance on maintaining
open and constructive relationships with its regulators. During
the year, the Committee received regular updates on
engagement with the Prudential Regulation Authority ("PRA"), the
Financial Conduct Authority ("FCA") and the South African
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
61
Prudential Authority ("SARB"), covering areas including collections
capability, financial crime, capital and liquidity, operational
resilience and customer outcomes.
Areas of focus
The Committee has provided oversight and consideration of the
following key areas:
• Group Risk Management Framework ("GRMF")
• Group Risk Profile ("GRP") including continued oversight of the
Group's Risk Management Effectiveness Assessments
("RMEAs") and Residual Risk Profiles across financial and non-
financial risks.
• Risk Culture
• Annual review and enhancement of the Group's Risk Appetite
Framework (“GRAF”), including qualitative risk appetite
statements and financial and non-financial risk appetite
metrics.
• Ongoing monitoring of macroeconomic conditions and their
impact on portfolio performance, customer affordability and
credit quality.
• Oversight of the Group's collections transformation
programme and improvements to recoveries capability.
• Continued enhancement of the Group's financial crime
framework and management action plan.
• Capital and liquidity planning, stress testing and recovery
planning.
• Oversight of operational resilience, technology, cyber security,
third-party risk management and the continued development
of the Group's approach to managing risks associated with
artificial intelligence ("AI").
• Oversight of the integration of Octane Capital and wider
strategic transformation programmes.
At each meeting the Committee received a report from the CRO
covering the Group's financial and non-financial risk profile,
governance, emerging risks and regulatory developments. The
Committee used a forward planning framework to ensure that all
principal risk areas received appropriate attention throughout
the year.
Collectively, these activities strengthened the Committee's
oversight of the Group's evolving risk profile and supported
continued enhancements to the Group's governance framework,
risk management capability and resilience during a period of
significant organisational change.
Some of the key matters discussed by the Committee are
explored further below. Additionally, set out on pages 82 to 88 is a
summary of the Group’s principal risks and key mitigants,
together with an overview of emerging risks and recent and
anticipated future developments. More information on the
Group’s approach to risk management, the governance
framework for managing risks and stress testing, together with a
full analysis of the Group’s principal risks, can be found in the risk
management section from page 74.
Credit Risk
The Committee oversaw the Group's credit risk profile, ensuring
alignment with the Board-approved Risk Appetite Framework.
Particular focus was given to portfolio performance, arrears
trends, macroeconomic developments and the continued
enhancement of collections and recoveries capability.
Throughout the year the Committee monitored delivery of the
collections transformation programme, including improvements
to operational capability, technology and management
information. These enhancements strengthened oversight of
portfolio performance and supported earlier intervention for
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
62
customers experiencing financial difficulty, while contributing to
the continued reduction of legacy arrears portfolios.
The Committee also approved the annual refresh of the Credit
Risk Appetite Framework, strengthening the alignment between
the Group's growth strategy, risk capacity and Board oversight of
credit risk. The Committee maintained oversight of strategic
lending initiatives, including the integration of Octane Capital,
ensuring that business growth remained consistent with the
Group's risk appetite.
Capital and Liquidity Risk
The Committee received regular updates on the Group's capital
and liquidity position, including actual and forecast performance
against the Risk Appetite Framework.
During the year, the Committee reviewed and endorsed the
Group's ICAAP, ILAAP, Recovery Plan and inaugural Solvent Exit
Analysis for Board approval. These reviews provided assurance
that the Group maintained appropriate capital and liquidity
resilience under both business-as-usual and stressed conditions,
while supporting continued enhancement of recovery planning
and risk management.
The Committee also approved enhancements to capital and
liquidity risk appetite metrics, improving alignment between the
Group's strategic objectives, risk appetite and capital planning
framework.
Market Risk
The Group continues to maintain a low appetite for market risk.
During the year, the Committee reviewed interest rate risk in the
banking book together with enhancements to market risk
appetite metrics and Treasury risk management processes.
These enhancements provided additional operational flexibility
while maintaining the Group's prudent approach to market risk
and supporting effective balance sheet management.
Operational Risk
Operational resilience remained a significant area of focus
throughout the year. The Committee considered detailed
updates on technology resilience, cyber security, outsourcing,
third-party risk management and the delivery of major strategic
transformation programmes.
Through this oversight, the Committee supported continued
strengthening of the Group's operational resilience framework
while ensuring that major change programmes continued to be
delivered within the Group's risk appetite.
The Committee also monitored operational resilience testing
together with enhancements to operational risk reporting and
assurance, improving visibility of operational risks and
supporting more effective Board oversight.
Compliance and Regulatory Risk
The Committee continued to oversee the Group's compliance
and regulatory risk profile, including customer outcomes,
financial crime and regulatory engagement.
A significant area of focus during the year was the Financial
Crime Transformation Management Action Plan. Through regular
oversight of progress against the programme, the Committee
monitored improvements to governance, customer due diligence,
systems, controls and operational capability, providing greater
transparency over remediation activity and supporting
continued enhancement of the Group's financial crime control
environment.
The Committee also monitored developments relating to motor
finance commission arrangements, customer outcomes and
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
63
ongoing engagement with the PRA, FCA and SARB, helping ensure
that emerging regulatory developments received appropriate
Board oversight.
Model Risk
The Committee received regular reports from the Model Risk
Committee and continued to oversee the Group's model
governance arrangements.
During the year, the Committee approved enhancements to the
Model Risk Management Framework, extending governance over
deterministic quantitative methods and AI-enabled tools where
appropriate. These enhancements strengthened oversight of
analytical techniques used across the Group while supporting
readiness for evolving regulatory expectations.
Three Lines of Defence Model
The Group continues to operate a recognised Three Lines of
Defence model which clearly defines risk management
responsibilities across the organisation.
During the year, the Committee continued to oversee the
effectiveness of the Three Lines of Defence model, supporting
clearer accountability for risk management responsibilities
together with enhanced second line assurance across the Group.
Risk Frameworks and Policies
The Committee oversaw the effectiveness of the Group's
principal risk management frameworks and approved a number
of enhancements during the year, including updates to the
Group Risk Management Framework, Risk Appetite Framework
and supporting principal risk management frameworks. These
enhancements strengthened the Group's governance framework
and ensured that the principal risk management frameworks
continued to evolve alongside changes to the Group's operating
model, strategic priorities and regulatory expectations.
The Committee also reviewed its own Terms of Reference during
the year and recommended updates to the Board.
Risk Culture
The Board remains committed to maintaining a strong risk
culture as a fundamental component of the Group's overall
governance framework.
The Committee monitored progress in embedding the Group's
target risk culture, the continued embedding of risk management
across the Three Lines of Defence, and enhancements to
management information, assurance and governance. Together,
these activities supported more consistent risk management
practices across the organisation and the continuing maturity of
the Group Risk Management Framework.
Remuneration matters
The CRO continued to provide an independent assessment of the
Group's risk environment to the Remuneration Committee,
including consideration of the risk approach and awareness of
Material Risk Takers and individuals eligible for variable
remuneration. During the year, the Committee was satisfied that
remuneration outcomes continued to reflect the Group's risk
profile and that no material risk-related concerns were identified.
All colleagues continue to be required to demonstrate effective
management of risk as part of their performance objectives,
reinforcing individual accountability for risk management across
the Group.
Emerging/Horizon Risks
The Committee reviewed emerging risks throughout the year,
including geopolitical developments, macroeconomic
uncertainty, artificial intelligence ("AI"), financial crime and cyber
security.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
64
Recognising the rapid development of AI technologies and the
evolving regulatory landscape, the Committee received updates
on management's ongoing work to assess AI-related risks and to
develop an appropriate governance approach. The Committee
will continue to oversee this work as the Group's use of AI evolves.
The Committee also continued to monitor climate-related
developments and other external risks as part of its ongoing
oversight responsibilities.
The key emerging risks relevant to the Group are captured in the
Emerging Risk section on page 86.
Paul Lawrence
Risk Committee Chair
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
65
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
66
Remuneration Committee report
As Chair of the Remuneration Committee my report provides an overview of the Committee’s work for the financial year
ended 30 June 2026 as well as its key areas of focus over the course of the year, and our key remuneration policies and
practices. We also report our directors’ emoluments in accordance with the Group’s annual reporting requirements. This
should be read in conjunction with the Remuneration section of the Aldermore Group Pillar 3 Disclosures.
The Board applies the Wates Corporate Governance Principles for Large Private Companies. I can confirm that we adhere to
these principles in so far as they relate to our overall approach to remuneration at Aldermore, and we have no relevant
deviations to disclose.
Our Committee
The Remuneration Committee (the Committee) is primarily
responsible for overseeing the development and implementation
of the Group’s remuneration policies and practices, and setting
and overseeing the level and structure of remuneration for senior
individuals of the Group. Our approach to remuneration is to
promote the long-term success of the Company, and to attract,
motivate and retain colleagues of a high calibre who can deliver
sustained performance consistent with our strategic goals,
appropriate risk management and the Company’s values and
culture.
The Committee is comprised of a majority of independent Non-
Executive Director members, and I was appointed as Chair with
effect from December 2022. The other members of the Committee
are Pat Butler (Chair of the Board), Markos Davias (FirstRand
CFO), both serving for the full year, and Paul Lawrence (Chair of
the Risk Committee). Paul joined in January 2026, replacing
Richard Banks who previously performed the same role. I would
like to thank Richard for his invaluable support to the Committee.
As the Group is wholly owned by our parent company FirstRand
Group, Markos is one of two shareholder appointed non-
executive directors on the Board.
In addition to our members, the Committee invites our Executive
Directors and key members of management to provide subject
matter expertise to the Committee as appropriate. No director is
involved in a decision about their own remuneration.
Deloitte LLP have acted as our Committee’s independent
remuneration advisors for the full year. I can confirm that they
did not provide any additional services to the Group that would
create a conflict of interest during their time in post.
Key areas of focus
Our pay philosophy remains unchanged, applies to all
colleagues, and is anchored on the principles of fairness,
competitiveness, and performance.
• Clear and Simple: our approach to pay and bonus is easy to
understand and to explain to others.
• Fair: everyone is entitled to equal pay for performing equal
work.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
67
• Consistent: we have transparent frameworks that enable us
to be clear and consistent in all pay decisions.
• Motivating: compensation drives and rewards high
performance and the right behaviours, whilst encouraging
teamwork and collaboration across the organisation.
• Market competitive: we are competitive to the market, whilst
reflecting our organisation size and brand.
As in previous years, we are guided by our pay philosophy when
considering the design and operation of our remuneration
schemes and policy. We made several updates to our Group
Remuneration Policy throughout the year to continue to support
this philosophy and ensure that our approach is clear, simple,
easy to understand and explain, and that we promote
consistency in our pay decisions.
One of our key focus areas was to consider our Group’s response
to new PRA and FCA remuneration rules announced in October
2025. We supported the rule changes and felt they make the UK
regulatory framework more streamlined, proportionate and
competitive. As a result of the revised regime, we agreed a
number of changes to our approach to variable pay to ensure
coherence with the new regulatory rules.
Following the amendments to regulatory minimum requirements
for MRT deferrals, we have revised our approach to deferrals for
MRTs and we also applied a proportionate update to the
deferral scheme that applies to all other colleagues. Further, as a
result of the associated changes to deferral schedules, we were
able to revise our LTIP granting methodology and CEO minimum
shareholding requirement in recognition of the reduced impact
and extent of deferrals.
In terms of wider regulatory changes, we have been monitoring
the evolving market response to the removal of the bonus cap.
As a result, we updated our maximum variable to fixed pay ratio
to 3:1 which provides us with greater flexibility (albeit we continue
to broadly operate on a 2:1 basis). We continue to be committed
to ensuring an appropriate balance between fixed and variable
remuneration.
Creating sustainable growth across the Group is key to our
success and so we were delighted to have supported the pay
harmonisation required as a result of the Octane Capital
transaction.
This year, the Committee oversaw the leaver arrangements for
Ralph Coates, our previous CFO, who left Aldermore in September
2025 and Steven Cooper, our previous CEO, who left in October
2025. We also determined the remuneration of their subsequent
replacements, Louise Britnell, CFO (appointed in September 2025)
and Raj Makanjee, Group Chief Executive (appointed in
November 2025), ensuring appropriateness and consistency with
our Group Remuneration Policy.
Finally, we have been considering key remuneration matters in
the context of an intended ownership transition following an
announcement to shareholders by our parent, the FirstRand
Group, that they will be looking to progress the sale of Aldermore
Group.
Group wide remuneration
In line with our philosophy, Aldermore seeks to pay all its staff
competitively and fairly for the roles they undertake and applies
similar principles for remuneration across the workforce to those
which apply to our Executive Directors. Whilst most colleagues
exceed it, as a minimum, we commit to paying all colleagues the
Real Living Wage to ensure our pay always meets the cost of
living.
In addition to salary, permanent employees are eligible to
receive variable pay on a discretionary basis. Bonus awards are
based on an assessment of Group, business area and individual
performance, with measures set by the Remuneration Committee
at the beginning of the financial year and assessed following
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
68
year-end. As in past years, we have considered carefully the
performance measures used to determine the overall bonus pool
for the Group, ensuring an appropriate balance of financial, risk
and non-financial measures, and alignment to the Group’s key
strategic objectives.
For our most senior colleagues and those subject to certain
regulatory requirements, a proportion of the award is subject to
deferral, and malus and clawback provisions apply, promoting
behaviours that support prudent risk taking and long-term,
sustainable success.
Remuneration for our directors in financial year ended 30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
All Directors
(incl. highest
paid) (4)
Highest paid
Director (4)
All Directors
(incl. highest
paid) (4)
Highest paid
Director (4)
1) Total emoluments
3.7
1.3
4.4
2.3
2) Cash in lieu of pension
0.1
0.0
0.1
0.1
3) Long term incentive schemes
0.0
0.0
0.9
0.9
Total
3.8
1.3
5.4
3.3
Notes to table:
1)
Total emoluments consist of salary or fees paid for qualified services,
market adjusted allowances where applicable, awarded annual bonus
through the Group’s Annual Incentive Plan (AIP), retention awards, and any
taxable benefits paid. NED fees are reviewed annually, considering time
commitments and equivalent benchmarks to those used for the Executive
Directors. Fees are structured as a basic fee with additional fees for
chairmanship or membership of Board Committees or further
responsibilities (such as acting as Senior Independent Director). The
Chairman receives a basic fee only. Variable pay is awarded 50% in cash
and 50% in equity-linked instruments which mirror the percentage change in
FirstRand’s share price, albeit not subject to changes in the Rand: GBP
exchange rate. A portion of variable pay will be deferred in line with the
applicable regulatory remuneration rules, and any upfront equity-linked
awards are subject to a one-year retention period. Malus and clawback
provisions apply to both the upfront and deferred bonus (whether cash or
equity-linked). Non-Executive Directors are not eligible to receive variable
remuneration.
2)
Aldermore currently operates a defined contribution pension scheme for all
employees including Executive Directors. Company contributions are set as
a percentage of salary and an individual may elect to receive some or all of
their pension allowance as cash in lieu of pension contribution. The
maximum allowance for all employees is set at 10 per cent of base salary
(minus employer NICs). No company contributions were paid into the
pension scheme in respect of directors’ qualifying services during the year
ended 30 June 2026 (30 June 2025: nil).
3)
To motivate senior management and incentivise delivery of high
performance over the long-term, executive directors are eligible to
participate in the Group’s Long Term Incentive Plan (“LTIP”). The Committee
sets performance measures at the point awards are granted with vesting
subject to a 3-year performance period. LTIP awards were previously
subject to a balance of measures; 20% against FirstRand performance
conditions and 80% against an Aldermore balanced scorecard of financial
and risk related measures. This includes LTIPs that vested for any director
who held office during the specified reporting periods. LTIP Grants awarded
from 2024 onwards are 100% linked to FirstRand performance conditions. For
clarity, any grants made under the LTIP Scheme are delivered in FirstRand
equity-linked instruments, which are settled in cash should there be an
outturn at the end of the performance period.
4)
As the Group is wholly owned by our parent company FirstRand, the Group
Board of Directors has two shareholder appointed non-executive directors.
Mary Vilakazi and Markos Davias were both formally appointed to the
Group’s Board on 1st April 2024 and in line with the remuneration practices
for their predecessors, no remuneration is directly paid by the Group to
either non-executive director.
5)
No compensation was paid to directors or past directors in respect of loss
of office in 2026 (2025: nil).
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
69
Looking ahead
Moving into the new financial year, the Committee and I are focussed on ensuring our approach to remuneration supports the strategic
direction of the Group, which includes ensuring we are aligned on continued commercial delivery, a strong growth agenda, and preparing
for an ownership transition.
Romy Murray
Remuneration Committee Chair
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
70
Directors’ report
The Directors present their report and the financial statements of the Group for the twelve months ended 30 June 2026.
As permitted by legislation, some of the matters normally included in the Directors’ report are included by reference as detailed below.
Requirement
Detail
Section
Location
Business Review
Information regarding the business review and future developments, key performance indicators and
principal risks are contained within the Strategic Report.
Strategic Report
Page 5
(Business
overview)
Page15 (Key
performance
indicators)
Page 82
(Principal risks)
Strategic Report
The contents of the Strategic Report fulfil Section 414C of the Companies Act 2006.
Strategic Report
Page 4
Results
The results for the year are set out in the income statement. The profit before taxation for the year ended 30
June 2026 was £51.2 million (year ended 30 June 2025: £193.5 million). A review of the financial performance of
the Group is included within the Strategic Report.
Income
Statement
Strategic Report
Page 116
Page 4
Dividend
The Directors do not recommend a final dividend in respect of the year ended 30 June 2026. (2025: 5p per
ordinary share).
Note33 to the
consolidated
financial
statements
Page 188
Post balance
sheet events
There have been no post balance sheet events.
Note 34 to the
consolidated
financial
statements
Page 188
Share Capital
At 30 June 2026, the Company’s share capital comprised 2,439,016,380 ordinary shares of £0.10 each.
The Company did not issue or repurchase any of the issued ordinary shares during the twelve months ended
30 June 2026 or up to the date of this report.
Details of the Company’s share capital are provided in note26 to the consolidated financial statements.
Note 26 to the
consolidated
financial
statements
Page 177
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
71
Rights and
obligations
attaching to
shares
There are no restrictions on the transfer of the Company’s ordinary shares or on the exercise of the voting
rights attached to them, except for:
• Where the company has exercised its right to suspend their voting rights or prohibit their transfer following
the omission by their holder or any person interested in them to provide the company with information
requested by it in accordance with Part 22 of the Companies Act 2006;
or
• Where their holder is precluded from exercising voting rights by the Financial Conduct Authority’s Listing
Rules or the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers.
All the Company’s ordinary shares are fully paid and rank equally in all respects and there are no special
rights with regard to control of the company.
Employee share
scheme rights
Details of how rights of shares in employee share schemes are exercised when not directly exercisable by
employees are provided in note 30 to the consolidated financial statements.
Note 25 to the
consolidated
financial
statements
Page 175
Employees
Information on the Group's engagement with employees and on how the Board has had regard to their
interests in accordance with section 172(1) of the Companies Act 2006 is set out in the Section 172 Statement
beginning on page 42.
Strategic Report
Page 4
Suppliers &
Customers
Information on the Group's engagement with suppliers and customers, and on how the Board has had
regard to their interests in accordance with section 172(1) of the Companies Act 2006, is set out in the Section
172 Statement from page 42
Strategic Report
Page 4
Corporate
governance
arrangements
For the year ended 30 June 2026, under the Companies (Miscellaneous Reporting) Regulations 2018, the
Aldermore Group PLC applied the Wates Corporate Governance Principles for Large Private Companies,
published by the Financial Reporting Council (“FRC”) in December 2018.
An explanation of how the Wates Principles have been applied is set out from page 52.
Corporate
Governance
Page 52
Directors
The names of the Directors who served on the Board during the year, together with details of changes to the
Board’s composition, are set out on page 203 and are incorporated into this Directors’ Report by reference.
Company
Information
Page 203
Appointment
and retirement
of Directors
The appointment and retirement of the Directors is governed by the Company’s Articles of Association and
the Companies Act 2006. The Company’s Articles of Association may only be amended by a special resolution
passed by shareholders at a general meeting.
According to the Company’s Articles of Association, each Director shall retire at the Annual General Meeting
held in the third calendar year following the year in which the Director was elected or last re-elected by the
Company, or at such earlier Annual General Meeting as the Directors may resolve.
Company
Information
Page 203
Directors’
indemnities
The Directors who served on the Board up to the date of this report have benefitted from qualifying third-
party indemnity provisions by virtue of deeds of indemnity entered into by the Directors and the company.
The deeds indemnify the Directors to the maximum extent permitted by law and by the Articles of
Association of the company, in respect of liabilities (and associated costs and expenses) incurred in
connection with the performance of their duties as a director of the company and any associated
company, as defined by section 256 of the Companies Act 2006.
The Group also maintains Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance which provides appropriate cover for
legal actions brought against its Directors.
Significant
agreements
None for year ended 30 June 2026 (year ended 30 June 2025: None)
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
72
Political
donations
Nil for year ended 30 June 2026 (year ended 30 June 2025: nil)
Going concern
The financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis. The Directors are satisfied that the Group
has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of
approval of the financial statements and that there are no material uncertainties to disclose. Further details
on the assessment undertaken by the Directors are set out on page 122.
Disclosure of
information to
the independent
auditor
Each person who is a director at the date of this Directors’ Report confirms that:
• So far as the Director is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the Group’s auditor is
unaware; and
• He or she has taken all the steps that he or she ought to have taken as a Director to make himself or
herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the Group’s auditor is aware of that
information. This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with the provisions of the
Companies Act 2006.
Auditor
KPMG LLP was reappointed as the Company's auditor at the 2025 Annual General Meeting (AGM), and a
resolution authorising the Directors to determine the auditor's remuneration was also passed.
This report was approved by the Board on 9 September 2026 and signed on its behalf:
Raj Makanjee
Chief Executive Officer
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
73
74
Risk management.
The Group’s approach to risk
The Board is ultimately responsible for establishing and ensuring maintenance of a sound system of risk management and internal
controls and approving the Group’s overall risk appetite.
Effective risk management enables the Group to fulfil its purpose of backing more people to go for it in life and business. The Group takes
risks it understands and can manage to support customers in achieving their goals. The Group needs to be adaptive to the changing
landscape of threats and opportunities and take the right risks, with a strong emphasis on customer outcomes, resilience, security and
safety.
The Group Risk Management Framework (“GRMF”) supports decision making across the Group and facilitates the achievement of the
Group’s strategic objectives in a controlled and risk-aware manner. The following sections provide a summary of the GRMF. They highlight
the governance structure, approach to risk appetite, key risk management processes and the principal and emerging risks the Group
faces.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
75
Risk management
The Group’s risk management and internal control systems are designed to identify, evaluate, respond, monitor and report on material
risks to which the Group is exposed.
The effectiveness of the risk management processes and internal controls is regularly considered by the Board, Board Audit Committee
(“BAC”) and Board Risk Committee (“BRC”) during the year, which incorporates reviewing reports from management. The BAC monitors the
integrity of the financial statements of the Group, extending to disclosures regarding material risks. This includes a responsibility in
conjunction with the BRC, to review the statements to be included in the Group’s annual report and accounts concerning internal controls
and risk management and recommend their approval to the Board.
In addition, the BAC monitors the strength of the internal control environment and annually assesses the role and effectiveness of the
Group’s Internal Audit function. Based on the review undertaken during the period and the monitoring and oversight activities performed,
the BAC, in conjunction with the BRC, concluded that the Group’s risk management and internal control systems were effective. The BAC
recommended a statement to this effect to the Board.
Based on this assessment, the Board is satisfied with the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
76
Group Risk Management Framework
The GRMF defines Aldermore Group’s overall approach to risk management across the organisation and material risk types; it is the
Group’s foremost risk document, to which all subsidiary risk policies and frameworks must align. The GRMF is subject to approval annually
and is a framework reserved for Board approval. It describes the Group’s approach to risk management, the roles and responsibilities and
outlines the approach to each material risk to which it is exposed. The GRMF also articulates the Group’s principal risks, i.e. the risks that
are most significant given the Group’s business model and operating environment.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
77
Risk governance and oversight
Three Lines of Defence
The Group employs a “Three Lines of Defence” (3LOD) model to
help articulate the risk management roles and responsibilities of
individuals between: (1) risk management as part of business
activities; (2) risk oversight; and (3) independent assurance. All
three lines of defence work together in a supportive,
collaborative, and open manner and all employees are
responsible for supporting and developing a culture of risk
awareness and enabling the Group to operate within its Board
approved Risk Appetite.
First Line of Defence (own and manage risks)
The first line of defence comprises all employees from the
Business lines and centralised/ support functions (except for the
Risk Function and Internal Audit). The first line of defence is
responsible for:
• Identifying and managing risk within appetite as part of their
accountability for achieving objectives;
• Building the necessary knowledge, skills and information
under appropriate authority to operate the relevant
frameworks, policies and standards to effectively control the
risk; and
• Ensuring that risk controls and associated processes are
designed, implemented, remediated, monitored and tested via
an effective control environment, escalating instances of
control failures and incidents accordingly.
Second Line of Defence (oversee or specialise in the
management of risk)
The Risk Function operates as the second line of defence and
exists to provide insight, oversight and challenge to support the
business’s delivery of its strategy within risk appetite.
When risks are owned by the Second Line, assurance over the
risk is enabled by a combination of an independent Second Line
(not under the line management of the Risk Owner) control
testing, targeted reviews by the independent Second Line or the
parent Group, and/or independent assurance provided by Group
Internal Audit. In some cases, assurance may be provided by
third parties.
Furthermore, the Second Line:
• Define frameworks, policies, standards, tools and techniques
that enable risk to be identified and managed in the first line;
• Provide education and advice to the first line on managing
risks, guiding them in decision-making and providing options
and solutions to support decision-making processes within risk
parameters;
• Interpret regulatory rules and determine the applicability to
the Group, in partnership with first line;
• Conduct monitoring and assurance activities to determine
how effectively risk is being managed; and
• Help ensure consistency of definitions and measurement of
risk.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
78
Third Line of Defence (provide independent assurance)
The independent third line of defence comprises all employees in
the Internal Audit function. Internal Audit sits outside the risk
management processes of the first two lines of defence. Its main
roles are to:
• Provide reasonable assurance over the effectiveness of
governance, risk and controls operated by the first two lines;
• Develop actions in collaboration with auditees to address any
areas for improvement identified; and
• To report the outcomes of audits and progress on closure of
actions to the BAC.
Risk Appetite Framework (“RAF”)
Risk Appetite is defined as the amount of risk the Board is
prepared to accept in pursuit of the Group’s strategy and
business objectives. It is expressed in both qualitative and
quantitative form in a Risk Appetite Statement for each Principal
and Level 1 Risk, supported by quantitative metrics with defined
thresholds (Trigger and Limit). The Trigger represents an ‘early
warning’ indicator that the metric is nearing the Limit and actions
might need to be taken to avoid a breach of Limit. The Limit
represents the level of risk for which the Group has appetite,
after which the risk appetite is breached.
The RAF is subject to Board approval annually and sets the
principles for the setting of risk appetite in alignment with the
Board approved strategy, outlines roles and responsibilities and
sets governance and monitoring requirements.
The responsibilities in relation to the RAF include:
• The Board is responsible for approving the Group’s Risk
Appetite annually. Elements can be dynamically updated and
approved as required.
• The BRC considers the approach to Risk Appetite and
recommends a Risk Appetite Statement to the Board.
• The Chief Risk Officer (“CRO”) is the Accountable Executive for
the RAF and is responsible for recommending updates to the
Board, following endorsement from the Executive Risk
Committee (“ERC”) and the BRC.
Risk Culture
Aldermore’s target risk culture is defined as:
“a culture where colleagues consistently demonstrate sound risk
awareness and exercise good judgement, underpinned by skill,
knowledge, and a clear tone from the top which embraces
diverse perspectives that encourage concerns to be raised.
Through creating this environment, we help to protect our
business, people, customers, and the broader financial system
from harm, whilst enabling sustainable growth.”
This risk culture is embedded throughout the business model,
strategy, performance management and remuneration
decisions, and the Aldermore behaviours to ensure this resonates
with colleagues.
The Board has a fundamental role in defining and monitoring the
successful embedding of an effective risk culture.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
79
Stress testing
Stress testing is an important risk management tool, with
specific approaches documented for the Group’s key
annual assessments including the Internal Capital
Adequacy Assessment Process (“ICAAP”), Individual
Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process (“ILAAP”) and the
Recovery Plan (“RP”), including Reverse Stress Testing (“RST”).
The Group maintains a Stress Testing policy (“STP”) which is
updated on an annual basis, or more frequently if required. This
sets the approach and rules for analysis of the key risks,
scenarios and sensitivities that may adversely impact the
financial or operational position of the Group. The STP sits under
the Capital, Liquidity and Market Risk Management Framework,
the latter is reserved for Board Risk Committee approval. The
Board Risk Committee reviews the ICAAP, ILAAP and the RP
ensuring the processes are in accordance with regulatory rules
and makes recommendations to the Board for approval.
To ensure a coherent approach to stress testing, the Group
adheres to the following core principles:
• Stress testing is an integral part of risk management. Results
inform decision making at the appropriate level, including
strategic decisions made by the Board and senior
management.
• Stress testing draws on the experience and skills of staff
across an appropriately wide range of disciplines.
• Written policies and procedures govern the Group’s approach
to stress testing, with dedicated policies maintained for
material asset classes and types of stress test.
• Taken as a whole, stress tests span a range of analytical
techniques, risk types, scenarios and severities to ensure a
complete view of material risks. Stress testing systems and
procedures must be sufficiently flexible to facilitate this
approach, while remaining proportionate to the Group’s size
and activities.
• The STP relies upon and supports the Capital, Liquidity and
Market Risk Management Framework, Capital Planning
Management policy, the Liquidity and Funding policy, the
Operational and Credit Risk Frameworks, all of which provide
detail of how the STP has been implemented within these
specific areas.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
80
Scope of the stress testing framework
Purpose of Stress Tests
Type of Stress Tests
Result of Stress Tests
ICAAP
Annual process that determines capital
requirements
Top Down (e.g. High Level Shape)/Bottom up
Tests overall financial resilience to adverse events
Capital
Estimates the impact of balance sheet
movement and financial losses (typically
credit related) on capital resources and
requirements
ILAAP
Annual process that determines liquidity
requirements
Sensitivity Analysis
Tests the overall impact of a single risk driver,
typically an economic variable
Liquidity
Estimates cashflows, funding supply and
liquid asset availability under a market-
wide idiosyncratic or combined liquidity
shock
Recovery & Solvent Exit Plan
Annual process that determines recovery options
and tests their efficiency
Reverse Stress Test
Identifies the severity of stress that would cause the
Group to fail
Other
Internal stress tests that support strategic
decision making e.g. Budget, Risk Appetite, Climate
Risk
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
81
Principal Risks
The following section summarises the principal risks, which are the categories of risk that are most significant given the
Group’s business model and operating environment, along with the approach to their mitigation.
Principal Risk
Our Response
Risk Position
Credit Risk
The risk of financial loss
arising from a borrower or a
counterparty failing to meet
financial obligations to the
Group according to agreed
terms.
• Aldermore aims to operate in markets and segments where
lending can generate shareholder value, within the risk appetite
constraints set by the Board, in both normal and stress
conditions.
• Credit risk is managed to make sure that:
◦
The variability in the target range for impairment losses
resulting from the economic cycle is kept to acceptable
levels.
◦
Credit concentration and portfolio structure remain at
appropriate levels.
• Origination is supported by a strong focus on counterparty
quality, debt-serviceability and robust post- completion credit
stewardship and in- life management of the credit portfolio.
• Where appropriate, physical or financial collateral is obtained.
• The Credit risk profile is monitored and reported systematically
against appetite through a set of credit risk limits.
The Credit profile remains stable and performing in line with
expectations at this point in the macro-economic cycle, and is
within the stated risk appetite. The underlying performance of
originations in the last few years is strong. Affordability stresses are
no longer easing; however, the portfolio remains strongly
collateralised across all lines of business.
Capital Risk
The risk that a firm has
insufficient capital
resources or composition
of capital to meet
regulatory requirements
and internal risk appetite,
or to support its strategic
plans under normal
operating environments
and stress conditions.
Robust controls for Pillar 1 reporting;
• A comprehensive annual ICAAP assessment of all material
capital risks.
• A forward-looking capital plan, formally assessing confirmed
and potential changes in regulatory rules.
• Regular sensitivity analysis.
• An appropriately sized internal capital buffer over and above
regulatory requirements applied both at a point in time and on a
forward-looking basis to protect against unexpected losses or
risk-weighted asset growth.
The Group has maintained a strong capital position over the period,
with capital ratios remaining well above regulatory minimums and
internal risk appetite.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
82
Liquidity Risk
The risk that the firm,
although solvent, does
not have sufficient
available financial
resources to enable it to
meet its obligations as
they fall due.
• Retain a sufficient portfolio of cash and high-quality liquid
assets (“HQLA”) to absorb liquidity shocks.
• Maintain further overall contingent liquidity resources to absorb
longer term liquidity stresses.
• Perform a comprehensive annual ILAAP assessment of all
material liquidity risks and meet internal buffers on an ongoing
basis.
• Monitor the Group’s liquidity position on a daily and forward-
looking basis, with intra-month escalation of material risks as
appropriate.
The Group has maintained a strong liquidity position over the
period, remaining well above regulatory minimums and within
internal risk appetite.
Market Risk
The risk of losses resulting
from adverse changes in
the value of positions
arising from movements
in market prices across
commodity, credit, equity,
foreign exchange and
interest rates risk factors.
• Seek to match the interest rate structure of assets and liabilities,
creating a natural hedge.
• Where a natural hedge is not possible or desirable, hedge any
material market risk exposure by using financial instruments as
outlined in the Treasury Counterparty Credit Risk Limits and
Policy.
• Perform a comprehensive assessment of market risk drivers as
part of the ICAAP and assess new/emerging risks on an ongoing
basis.
• Maintain a strong control framework to ensure exposures are
managed in line with risk appetite.
• Daily monitoring of the Group’s Market Risk exposure, with intra-
month escalations as appropriate.
The Group’s approach remains prudent in response to any external
economic uncertainty and underlying risks remain unchanged.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
83
Operational Risk
The risk of loss resulting
from inadequate,
ineffective or failed
internal processes, people
and systems or from
external events.
The Group operates an Operational Risk Management Framework
(“ORMF”), within which Operational risks are identified, assessed,
and managed.
The ORMF applies to all entities in the Aldermore Group and aims
to:
• Ensure the Group’s ORMF is proportionate, and in line with
industry and regulatory expectations.
• Maintain a sound control environment and risk-aware culture.
• Proactively manage operational risk within the business units
with independent oversight.
• Ensure appropriate capabilities are in place to support the
achievement of business strategies and plans whilst remaining
within risk appetite.
• Embed simple, efficient and effective operational risk
management tools.
• Provide risk management training and information that is used
in business decision-making.
• Calculate and allocate appropriate levels of operational risk
capital.
The Operational Risk Profile has improved since the prior year
reflecting a maturing of the control, governance and risk
management arrangements across the underlying Level 1 risks.
The Group is undertaking a significant transformation, including
offshoring of operational processes which will deliver efficiency and
cost benefits, and associated people and change risks are being
carefully managed.
Compliance and
Regulatory Risk
The risk of legal or
regulatory sanctions,
material financial loss, or
loss to reputation as a
result of a failure to
comply with applicable
laws and regulations,
codes of conduct and
standards of good
practice.
• Maintain a well-defined and embedded process for regulatory
and legislative horizon scanning, and preparation for confirmed
and potential changes.
• Maintain processes that focus on good customer outcomes and
the delivery of Consumer Duty requirements, including oversight
of a range of metrics such as staff performance, training,
customer feedback, complaints and outcome testing.
• Ensure that recruitment and training processes have a clear
conduct risk focus, including the use of mandatory training
modules.
• Maintaining that the approach to remuneration helps to drive
good customer outcomes and prudent decision-making within
risk appetite.
• Where any instance of non-compliance is identified the
immediate focus is to remediate where appropriate, whilst
ensuring that lessons are learnt and solutions are implemented
to address root causes.
Regulatory Risk remains steady, albeit elevated, reflecting open
issues, the regulatory environment, and macroeconomic factors.
In addition to ongoing compliance with all applicable laws and
regulations, significant focus remains on embedding Consumer
Duty, including the management of vulnerable customers, to ensure
the Group’s products and services support the consistent delivery of
good customer outcomes. Focus also remains on delivering actions
designed to improve the Financial Crime control environment.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
84
Model Risk
The potential for adverse
consequences from
decisions based on
incorrect or misused
model outputs and
reports.
Consequences can
include poor business
decisions, financial loss or
the misstatement of
financial and/or
regulatory reports.
The Model Risk Management (“MRM”) function is responsible for
the independent oversight of model risk throughout the model
lifecycle.
Model Risk is managed through a robust Model Risk Management
Framework, that includes:
• Maintaining a central model inventory and documentation
repository.
• Assigning a model risk tier based on materiality and inherent risk
to the Group. The tier drives the frequency of performance
monitoring and independent validation.
• Second line chairing of the Model Governance Forum and Model
Risk Committee to provide appropriate oversight of the Group’s
model risk.
• Performing independent model validations to assess the model
compliance against the model risk framework requirements.
• Applying model risk mitigants, by means of Post Model
Adjustments (“PMAs”) where model limitations have been
identified.
Model performance has been acceptable. Models have been
assessed via regular monitoring, annual reviews, and independent
validations. Suitable mitigants are applied where model limitations
are identified if required. Enhancing the control environment around
models and other complex calculations continues to be a priority
area of focus and investment for the Group.
Strategic Risk
The risks to the Group's
current or prospective
financial condition and
resilience arising from
adverse business
decisions, poor
implementation of
business decisions, or lack
of responsiveness to
changes in the banking
industry and business
environment. Strategic
risks exclude risks that are
captured in other
Principal risk frameworks..
Strategic risks are inherently crosscutting, multi-faceted and
dynamic. They interact with the other principal risks of the Group by
increasing their likelihood and/or potential severity. As such, they
are primarily addressed through proportionate integration into the
frameworks governing other Principal or Level 1 risks.
During the financial year, the Group approved its first Strategic Risk
Management Framework. The framework covers Business Model
and Strategy Execution Risk (including emerging risks), Artificial
Intelligence Risk, Climate Risk, ESG Risk, Reputational and Corporate
Ethics Risk, and ‘lookback’ Risk. The Group:
• Has defined a new qualitative risk appetite statement and overall
approach to strategic risk
• Manages Business Model and Strategy Execution risks through its
strategy development and periodic review process
• Identifies, reviews, and monitors emerging risks
• Monitors and manages climate risks in its portfolios
• Oversees the implementation of its ESG strategy and action plan
• Manages reputational risks in line with the provisions of its
reputational risk policy
Strategic risks for the Group reflect internal drivers such as the
deployment of new technologies and artificial intelligence, and
external factors including heightened geopolitical uncertainty,
persistent margin pressure arising from competitive, regulatory and
macroeconomic conditions, and increased PRA scrutiny of climate-
related risks.
Margin pressure may affect earnings resilience, the viability of
certain business lines and the Group's ability to deliver its strategic
objectives, and is therefore considered within the assessment of
Business Model and Strategy Execution Risk.
These cross-cutting risks are managed well within appetite through
the Bank’s Strategic Risk Management Framework and their
appropriate consideration within other Principal Risks. The Group is
now focused on the continued development and operationalisation
of its framework, with particular emphasis on ensuring compliance
with the new expectations on climate risk management of the PRA
and continuing to evolve its approach to Artificial Intelligence-
related risks.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
85
Emerging Risks
The Group defines emerging risks as those risks that have not been previously recognised or experienced, familiar risks in new
or unfamiliar contexts, significantly increasing or evolving risks or a novel combination of risks.
The key emerging risks identified for the Group are:
Emerging Risk
Summary
Our Response
Political and Economic Environment
Geopolitical Risk
Geopolitical risk remains elevated amid ongoing
conflicts in the Middle East and Ukraine, alongside
weakening multilateral cooperation and increasing
global fragmentation. These developments are
contributing to significant disruption in global energy
markets. This may trigger new inflationary pressures,
weighing on growth and labour markets, and create
headwinds for sectors in which the Group operates,
including Property (through upward pressure on
interest rates), Motor (via interest rates and reduced
demand), and Business Finance (through margin
compression for energy-intensive companies).
Further escalation in key regions — including the
Middle East, Taiwan, the South China Sea, the Indian
subcontinent— could fragment global trade flows,
disrupt supply chains, and increase volatility in
financial and commodity markets.
The impact from continued geopolitical uncertainty is
assessed across Aldermore’s principal risks and
managed through the Group’s Risk Management
Framework (GRMF).
Extraordinary meetings of Executive Committees are
convened in response to specific geopolitical events,
where deemed necessary (e.g. following the beginning
of the Iran conflict).
Macroeconomic uncertainty Risk
The global economy continues to navigate the impact
of significant price and interest rate shocks. Current
geopolitical developments have weakened the global
outlook and increased uncertainty, with heightened
downside risks to growth across major economies.
These developments, combined with UK-specific
factors, including unprecedented political turnover,
with a seventh government taking office in ten years,
evolving policy direction under the new cabinet and
renewed cost of living pressures, may translate into
more challenging operating conditions for UK banks,
including pressure on revenues and increased credit,
funding and liquidity risks.
The Group remains cautious about the changing
macroeconomic outlook.
Impacts are monitored and managed through the
Group’s business-as-usual risk management
processes, including its Recession Readiness
Framework.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
86
Competitive Environment
Competition Risk
The competitive environment is increasingly
demanding, with high-street banks expanding into
segments traditionally served by specialist lenders
which is putting pressure on margin, alongside
growing competition from non‑bank lenders. This
dynamic is expected to compress margins and may
require strategic repositioning by specialist lenders
such as Aldermore, while also increasing the likelihood
of market consolidation.
The Group manages these risks through its strategy
and financial planning processes, with a focus on
delivering sustainable growth while enhancing
profitability and resilience.
Aldermore will continue to strengthen its focus on its
core markets and tailor its offering to segments
aligned to its strategic priorities.
Operating Environment
Regulatory Withdrawal
The ongoing process of banking deregulation and
regulatory simplification in the UK could, if taken too
far, lead to a relaxation of standards across the
industry. Recent adjustments to affordability
requirements in mortgage lending may indicate a
broader trend extending to other areas, which could
ultimately contribute to a build‑up of systemic risk over
the longer term.
Greater reliance on firm‑specific implementation may
result in divergent practices across the sector,
increasing competitive pressures, future regulatory
scrutiny and ‘lookback’ risk.
Aldermore maintains a strong capital position, a
resilient funding base, and a prudent risk
management framework, with a low appetite for any
reduction in control standards across areas of
material risk.
The Group also actively monitors industry
developments and maintains an open and productive
relationship with its primary UK regulators, the PRA and
FCA.
Risks From Emerging Technologies, Including
Artificial Intelligence (AI)
The pace of development in emerging technologies,
including artificial intelligence, may outstrip the
industry’s ability to maintain effective control
environments. The adoption of AI introduces risks such
as algorithmic bias, lack of transparency and
explainability, and the potential for discriminatory
outcomes or the exploitation of vulnerable customers.
Externally it can be used to support quicker and more
sophisticated cyber-attacks and fraud.
These risks may impact multiple risk types, including
credit (e.g. automated decisions not aligned with risk
appetite), operational (e.g. failures of AI tools
supporting critical business services, or heightened
cyber and fraud risks from hostile actors), compliance
(e.g. AI-enabled customer outcomes not meeting
regulatory expectations), model risk (e.g. biased
outputs from AI models), and reputational risk (e.g. use
of deepfakes against the bank or its representatives).
The Group continues to enhance its approach to AI
risk including the development of an overarching AI
framework to strengthen governance and controls
across the full AI lifecycle.
A Generative AI Policy has been implemented, and
Data Privacy Impact Assessments are in place to
evaluate AI use cases, while potential risks are also
considered through an AI assessment.
The Group continues to strengthen the cyber and
wider resilience capabilities.
In addition, the Model Risk Management Framework
sets out the principles and processes to manage risk
associated with AI models.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
87
Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss arising from the borrower or a counterparty failing to meet their financial obligations to
the Group in accordance with agreed terms. The risk primarily crystallises by customers defaulting on lending facilities. Credit
risk also arises from treasury investments and off-balance sheet activities and any other receivables, which are typically sub-
categorised as counterparty credit risk.
The credit risk section of this report includes information on the
following:
1.
The Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk;
2.
Credit quality and performance of loans;
3.
Forbearance granted through the flexing of contractual
agreements;
4.
Diversity and concentration within the Group’s loan portfolio;
and
5.
Details of provisioning coverage and the value of assets
against which loans are secured.
Due to the more bespoke nature of the Property Development
business, the portfolio is excluded from a number of the following
tables, as indicated by the footnotes. Gross Property
Development exposure at 30 June 2026 was £45.2 million (30 June
2025: £48.7 million), and net exposure was £43.9 million (30 June
2025: £46.0 million).
The Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk
The following table presents the Group’s maximum exposure to
credit risk of financial instruments on the Statement of Financial
Position and commitments to lend before taking into account
any collateral held or other credit enhancements. The maximum
exposure to credit risk for loans, investment securities, derivatives
and other on-balance sheet financial instruments is the carrying
amount and for loan commitments, the full amount of any
commitment to lend that is either irrevocable or revocable only in
response to material adverse change.
The Group’s net credit risk exposure as at 30 June 2026 was
£24,087.8 million (30 June 2025: £21,540.9 million), an increase of
11.8%. The main factors contributing to the increase were:
i. the growth in gross loans and advances to customers (the
Group’s largest credit risk exposure), by £2,189.8 million;
ii. the growth in cash and balances at central banks by £971.2
million;
iii.the growth in loans and advances to banks by £20.1 million;
partly offset by
iv.a reduction in investment securities by £737.6 million; and
v. a reduction in derivatives held for risk management by £43.0
million.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
88
Table 1: Maximum exposure to credit risk
Included in the statement of
financial position:
Note
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Cash and balances at central
banks
2,153.5
1,182.3
Loans and advances to banks
11
312.4
292.3
Investment securities
12
1,966.6
2,704.2
Derivatives held for risk
management
13
135.6
178.6
Gross loans and advances to
customers
14
19,047.5
16,857.7
Other assets
25.7
13.0
Total
23,641.3
21,228.1
Irrevocable commitments to lend
14
695.1
570.8
Gross credit risk exposure
24,336.4
21,798.9
Less: allowance for impairment
losses
14
(248.6)
(258.0)
Net credit risk exposure
24,087.8
21,540.9
Credit quality and performance of loans
The credit quality of loans and advances to customers are
analysed internally in the following tables, which also include the
fair value of collateral held capped at the gross exposure
amount.
The greater proportion of the Group’s ‘Low risk’ stage 1 loans and
advances to customers as at 30 June 2026, compared with the
prior year, primarily reflects growth in originations within the
Property portfolio and recalibration of model estimates, resulting
in lower Probability of Default (“PD”) estimates.
The increase in ‘High risk’ exposures in both stage 1 and stage 2 is
primarily attributable to growth in partnership portfolios, where
no PD is calculated. This has affected the overall risk distribution
and does not, in isolation, indicate a deterioration in underlying
credit quality.
The risk categories used in the following tables are defined as
follows:
• Low risk: Representing a 12 month PD of <= 1.2%.
• Medium risk: Representing a 12 month PD of 1.2%-3.05%.
• High risk: Representing a 12 month PD greater than 3.05% and
defaulted exposures, and where no PD is calculated.
Table 2: Credit quality of stage 1 loans
As at 30 June 2026
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Total
£m
Low risk
8,164.3
2,624.2
1,780.7
12,569.2
Medium risk
825.5
1,222.3
1,088.8
3,136.6
High risk
625.6
321.5
601.5
1,548.6
Total
9,615.4
4,168.0
3,471.0
17,254.4
Fair value of
collateral
held
9,219.3
3,296.9
2,786.0
15,302.2
As at 30 June 2025
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Total
£m
Low risk
7,001.6
2,642.9
1,725.2
11,369.7
Medium risk
663.7
894.0
1,019.3
2,577.0
High risk
254.9
192.0
730.5
1,177.4
Total
7,920.2
3,728.9
3,475.0
15,124.1
Fair value of
collateral
held
7,918.6
2,974.5
2,595.0
13,488.1
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
89
Table 3: Credit quality of stage 2 loans
As at 30 June 2026
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Total
£m
Medium risk
99.9
54.9
232.3
387.1
High risk
371.2
274.6
183.3
829.1
Total
471.1
329.5
415.6
1,216.2
Fair value of
collateral
held
397.2
252.6
322.1
971.9
As at 30 June 2025
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Total
£m
Medium risk
211.5
110.2
196.6
518.3
High risk
254.6
238.8
152.1
645.5
Total
466.1
349.0
348.7
1,163.8
Fair value of
collateral
held
465.9
260.3
267.7
993.9
Table 4: Credit quality of stage 3 loans
As at 30 June 2026
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Total
£m
High risk
358.4
131.8
86.7
576.9
Total
358.4
131.8
86.7
576.9
Fair value of
collateral
held
344.0
83.2
74.3
501.5
As at 30 June 2025
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Total
£m
High risk
342.1
147.6
80.1
569.8
Total
342.1
147.6
80.1
569.8
Fair value of
collateral
held
340.7
88.6
68.5
497.8
The credit quality in respect of irrevocable commitments to lend,
which also includes the fair value of collateral to be provided
capped at the gross exposure amount, is:
Table 5: Credit quality of irrevocable commitments
As at 30 June 2026
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Total
£m
Low risk
425.9
16.2
62.1
504.2
Medium risk
43.2
7.6
48.6
99.4
High risk
33.2
2.0
41.9
77.1
Total
502.3
25.8
152.6
680.7
Assessed fair
value of
collateral to
be provided
481.6
20.4
122.4
624.4
As at 30 June 2025
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Total
£m
Low risk
406.3
23.8
24.6
454.7
Medium risk
38.6
6.5
19.7
64.8
High risk
15.1
0.1
9.1
24.3
Total
460.0
30.4
53.4
543.8
Assessed fair
value of
collateral to
be provided
459.9
24.2
39.8
523.9
The above analysis excludes Property Development.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
90
Not included in the above are £14.5 million (30 June 2025: £27.1
million) of irrevocable commitments to lend for Property
Development. The Group uses “loan-to-gross-development-
value” as an indicator of the quality of credit security of
performing loans for the Property Development portfolio. Loan-
to-gross-development-value is a measure used to monitor the
loan balance compared with the expected gross development
value once the development is complete. The anticipated gross
development value of the committed lending for Property
Development is £127.8 million (30 June 2025: £146.8 million).
The categorisation of high, medium and low risk is based on an
internal IFRS 9 Probability of Default (“PD”) model. Drivers for the
PDs include external credit reference agency data, qualitative
factors and macroeconomic adjustments.
Forbearance granted through the flexing of
contractual agreements
Forbearance is defined as any concessionary arrangement that
is made for a period of three months or more where financial
difficulty is present or imminent. It is inevitable that some
borrowers experience financial difficulties which impact their
ability to meet their obligations as per the contractual terms. The
Group seeks to identify borrowers who are experiencing financial
difficulties, as well as contacting borrowers whose loans have
gone into arrears, consulting with them in order to ascertain the
reason for the difficulties and to establish the best course of
action to bring the account up to date. In certain circumstances,
where the borrower is experiencing financial distress, the Group
may use forbearance measures to assist the borrower. These are
considered on a case-by-case basis and must result in a fair
outcome. The forbearance measures are undertaken in order to
achieve a good outcome for both the customer and the Group
by dealing with financial difficulties and arrears at an early
stage.
The most widely used methods of forbearance are temporarily
reduced monthly payments and deferral of payment to reduce
the borrower’s financial pressures. Where the arrangement is
temporary, borrowers are expected to resume normal payments
within six months. Forborne amounts disclosed as stage 1 in the
below table relate to accounts which are now performing but still
reported as forborne following the end of concessionary
arrangements. In all cases, the above definitions are subject to
no further concessions being made and the customers’
compliance with the new terms.
Table 6: Loans subject to forbearance arrangements by stage
As at 30 June 2026
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Total
£m
Stage 1
11.1
0.6
0.4
12.1
Stage 2
11.0
3.1
0.5
14.6
Stage 3
96.8
15.5
38.8
151.1
Total
118.9
19.2
39.7
177.8
As at 30 June 2025
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Total
£m
Stage 1
6.0
0.4
0.1
6.5
Stage 2
9.5
2.8
14.4
26.7
Stage 3
80.8
23.3
0.3
104.4
Total
96.3
26.5
14.8
137.6
The above analysis excludes Property Development and Octane Capital.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
91
As at 30 June 2026, the Group had undertaken forbearance
measures as follows in the following segments:
Table 7: Property Finance loans subject to forbearance arrangements
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Capitalisation
16.7
-
Temporary or permanent switch to interest
only
-
0.1
Reduced monthly payments
40.5
44.7
Payment waiver or lower rate product switch
42.8
35.1
Deferred payment
10.4
11.3
Loan term extension
8.5
5.1
Total
118.9
96.3
Forborne as a percentage of the total
divisional gross lending book (%)
1.14 %
1.10 %
The above analysis excludes Octane Capital.
Table 8: Motor Finance loans subject to forbearance arrangements
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Deferred payment
19.2
26.5
Total
19.2
26.5
Forborne as a percentage of the total
divisional gross lending book (%)
0.41 %
0.63 %
Table 9: Business Finance loans subject to forbearance arrangements
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Capitalisation
0.5
-
Reduced monthly payments
0.2
0.1
Deferred payment
38.7
14.6
Loan term extension
0.3
0.1
Total
39.7
14.8
Forborne as a percentage of the total
divisional gross lending book (%)
1.00 %
0.38 %
The above analysis excludes Property Development.
Table 10: Total loans subject to forbearance arrangements
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Capitalisation
17.2
-
Temporary or permanent switch to interest
only
-
0.1
Reduced monthly payments
40.7
44.8
Payment waiver or lower rate product switch
42.8
35.1
Deferred payment
68.3
52.4
Loan term extension
8.8
5.2
Total
177.8
137.6
Forborne as a percentage of the total
divisional gross lending book (%)
0.93 %
0.82 %
Diversity and concentration within the Group’s loan
portfolio
As shown below, the Group monitors concentration of credit risk
by segment, geography, sector and size of loan.
Table 11: Net lending by business segment
As at 30 June 2026
As at 30 June 2025
£m
%
£m
%
Property
Finance
10,396.7
55 %
8,677.2
52 %
Motor Finance
4,483.6
24 %
4,076.3
25 %
Business
Finance
3,918.6
21 %
3,846.2
23 %
Total
18,798.9
100 %
16,599.7
100 %
The above analysis includes Property Development.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
92
Table 12: Loans and advances by geographical exposure
30 June 2026
%
30 June 2025
%
East Anglia
9.8
9.7
East Midlands
7.7
7.4
Greater London
14.7
15.7
North East
1.4
1.4
North West
15.0
14.5
Northern Ireland
1.1
1.2
Scotland
7.3
7.1
South East
16.3
16.7
South West
7.8
8.1
Wales
3.3
3.4
West Midlands
7.8
7.2
Yorkshire and Humberside
7.8
7.6
Total
100.0
100.0
An analysis of the Group’s loans and advances to customers by
sector, aligned to the methodology applied for the purposes of
the Group’s regulatory reporting, is shown in the table below:
Table 13: Loans and advances by industrial sector
30 June 2026
%
30 June 2025
%
Agriculture
0.1
0.1
Financial institutions
1.7
3.0
Building and property development
2.3
2.1
Government and central banks
0.1
0.1
Individuals
55.1
56.7
Manufacturing
3.7
4.7
Mining
-
0.1
Transport and communication
1.6
1.7
Other
35.5
31.5
Total
100.1
100.0
The above analysis includes Property Development.
Table 14: Loans and advances by quantum of exposure
As at 30 June 2026
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Total
£m
£0 - £50k
275.0
4,265.6
623.1
5,163.7
£50 - £100k
1,298.1
138.4
399.1
1,835.6
£100 - £150k
1,448.6
12.1
270.0
1,730.7
£150 - £200k
1,239.1
4.3
168.7
1,412.1
£200 - £300k
1,929.0
6.1
201.4
2,136.5
£300 - £400k
1,281.3
5.8
113.0
1,400.1
£400 - £500k
725.4
5.9
90.8
822.1
£500k - £1m
1,278.9
17.1
241.1
1,537.1
£1m - £2m
587.7
9.5
230.5
827.7
£2m+
333.7
18.8
1,536.9
1,889.4
Total
10,396.8
4,483.6
3,874.6
18,755.0
As at 30 June 2025
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Total
£m
£0 - £50k
131.7
3,909.0
651.2
4,691.9
£50 - £100k
1,071.8
82.7
376.0
1,530.5
£100 - £150k
1,232.7
6.4
248.3
1,487.4
£150 - £200k
1,086.5
3.8
169.5
1,259.8
£200 - £300k
1,733.9
8.6
223.0
1,965.5
£300 - £400k
1,124.0
7.7
140.9
1,272.6
£400 - £500k
604.2
5.2
96.9
706.3
£500k - £1m
1,050.4
25.2
288.6
1,364.2
£1m - £2m
449.5
12.5
261.0
723.0
£2m+
192.5
15.2
1,344.7
1,552.4
Total
8,677.2
4,076.3
3,800.1
16,553.6
The above analysis excludes Property Development.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
93
Details of provisioning coverage and value of assets
against which loans are secured
The principal indicators used to assess the credit security of
performing loans are loan-to-value (“LTV”) ratios for SME
Commercial which falls within Business Finance.
Property Finance
Buy-to-let mortgages
Loan-to-value on indexed origination information on the Group’s
Property Finance portfolio is set out in the tables below:
Table 15: Buy-to-let mortgages by loan-to-value
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June
2025
£m
100%+
15.0
17.9
95-100%
7.2
11.2
90-95%
23.8
30.4
85-90%
74.5
61.0
80-85%
253.8
252.7
75-80%
1,226.4
1,030.3
70-75%
1,537.1
1,309.0
60-70%
2,363.8
1,963.2
50-60%
1,273.3
1,174.5
0-50%
907.5
851.0
Total
7,682.4
6,701.2
Capital Repayment
490.7
403.4
Interest only
7,191.7
6,297.8
Total
7,682.4
6,701.2
Average loan-to-value percentage
65.29 %
64.88 %
The above analysis includes the Octane Capital Buy-to-Let accounts (£157.7
million).
Residential mortgages
Table 16: Residential mortgages by loan-to-value
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June
2025
£m
100%+
7.3
9.3
95-100%
23.6
8.8
90-95%
103.5
48.5
85-90%
181.2
132.5
80-85%
195.4
129.7
75-80%
208.4
162.8
70-75%
248.5
188.9
60-70%
572.4
402.8
50-60%
469.0
356.6
0-50%
705.1
536.1
Total
2,714.4
1,976.0
Capital Repayment
2,298.9
1,820.8
Interest only
415.5
155.2
Total
2,714.4
1,976.0
Average loan-to-value percentage
63.10 %
60.96 %
The above analysis includes the Octane Capital Bridging accounts (£268.4 million)
and the second charge portfolio (£274.1 million). The LTV calculated for the second
charge portfolio includes the first charge balance at origination.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
94
Motor Finance
In respect of Motor Finance, collateral is provided by the Group’s
rights and/or title to the underlying assets. A proportion of loans
are sanctioned at LTVs higher than 100% of the estimated retail
value and, although the whole agreement is secured on the
vehicle, there may be a shortfall in the event of repossession.
Loans where LTV exceeds 100% are subject to more stringent
underwriting criteria. LTV information based on retail valuations
for Motor Finance’s vehicle finance portfolio is set out as follows:
Table 17: Motor Finance by loan-to-value
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June
2025
£m
110%+
364.0
262.1
100-110%
1,025.0
828.0
95-100%
635.8
620.2
90-95%
591.6
547.1
85-90%
505.0
471.4
80-85%
389.4
376.9
75-80%
276.1
273.2
70-75%
195.5
197.2
60-70%
255.9
254.4
50-60%
139.0
138.9
0-50%
106.3
106.9
Total
4,483.6
4,076.3
Business Finance
Loan-to-value on indexed origination information on the Group’s
Business Finance portfolio is set out in the table below:
Commercial mortgages
Table 18: Commercial mortgages by loan-to-value
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June 2025
£m
100%+
13.8
22.9
95-100%
3.2
10.2
90-95%
9.6
13.8
85-90%
32.8
48.9
80-85%
50.8
49.7
75-80%
98.0
69.0
70-75%
146.9
154.7
60-70%
547.9
260.0
50-60%
234.4
293.6
0-50%
257.7
259.4
Total
1,395.1
1,182.2
Capital Repayment
506.8
576.7
Interest only
888.3
605.5
Total
1,395.1
1,182.2
Average loan-to-value percentage
62.73 %
62.23 %
The above analysis excludes Property Development.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
95
Invoice Finance
In respect of Invoice Finance, collateral is provided by the
underlying receivables (e.g. trade invoices). As at 30 June 2026,
the average advance rate against the fair value of sales ledger
balances which have been assigned to the Group, net of
amounts considered to be irrecoverable, is 69.4% (30 June 2025:
70.1%).
In addition to the value of the underlying sales ledger balances,
the Group will wherever possible, obtain additional collateral
before offering invoice finance facilities to a client. These may
include limited personal guarantees from major shareholders,
charges over personal and other business property, cross
guarantees from associated companies and unlimited
warranties in the case of frauds or certain other breaches. These
additional forms of security are impractical to value given their
nature.
Asset Finance
In respect of Asset Finance, collateral is provided by the Group’s
rights and/or title to the underlying assets, which the Group is
able to repossess in the event of default. Where appropriate, the
Group will also obtain additional security, such as parent
company or personal guarantees. Asset Finance also undertakes
unsecured lending where the Group has obtained an
understanding of the ability of the borrower’s business to
generate cash flows to service and repay the facilities provided.
As at 30 June 2026, the total amount of such unsecured lending
was £13.8 million (30 June 2025: £8.4 million).
Property Development
The Group uses “loan-to-gross-development-value” as an
indicator of the quality of credit security of performing loans for
the Property Development portfolio. Loan-to-gross-
development-value is a measure used to monitor the loan
balance compared with the expected gross development value
once the development is complete.
Average loan-to-gross-development-value at origination for
Property Development loans at 30 June 2026 was 66.0% (30 June
2025: 64.7%).
Group impairment coverage ratio
Table 19: Coverage ratio by stage
As at 30 June 2026
Gross
carrying
amount
£m
Provisions
£m
Coverage
ratio
%
Stage 1
17,254.4
69.4
0.40 %
Stage 2
1,216.2
46.3
3.81 %
Stage 3
576.9
131.7
22.83 %
Undrawn loan facilities
695.1
1.2
0.17 %
Total
19,742.6
248.6
1.26 %
As at 30 June 2025
Gross
carrying
amount
£m
Provisions
£m
Coverage
ratio
%
Stage 1
15,124.1
67.2
0.44 %
Stage 2
1,163.8
44.5
3.82 %
Stage 3
569.8
145.3
25.50 %
Undrawn loan facilities
570.8
1.0
0.18 %
Total
17,428.5
258.0
1.48 %
The coverage in stage 1 has reduced due to the recalibration of
the PD model estimates to incorporate recent experience and
the coverage in stage 2 has remained stable year-on-year.
The non-performing loans (“NPL” - stage 3) coverage ratio
reduced to 22.8% (30 June 2025: 25.5%) due to the remediation of
legacy NPL exposures in Property and Motor Finance as well as
the recalibration of LGD model estimates to incorporate recent
experience, with underlying coverage remaining adequate.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
96
Treasury risk
Offsetting financial assets and liabilities - (audited)
It is the Group’s policy to enter into master netting and margining agreements with all derivative counterparties. In general, under master
netting agreements the amounts owed by each counterparty that are due on a single day in respect of all transactions outstanding in
the same currency under the agreement are aggregated into a single net amount being payable by one party to the other. In certain
circumstances, for example when a credit event such as a default occurs, all outstanding transactions under the agreement are
terminated.
Under the margining agreements, where the Group has a net asset position with a counterparty valued at current market values in
respect of derivatives, then that counterparty will place collateral, usually cash, with the Group in order to cover the position. Similarly, the
Group will place collateral, usually cash, with the counterparty where it has a net liability position.
As these only allow for offsetting in certain circumstances such as default, they do not meet the criteria for offsetting in the statement of
financial position.
There are similar arrangements in place for repo-based operations under the Bank of England Sterling Monetary Framework.
The following tables detail amounts of financial assets and liabilities subject to offsetting, enforceable master netting agreements and
similar arrangements. The Group’s securitisation vehicles are party to derivative contracts governed by specific ISDA agreements and
one-way CSAs. During the period, there were no margin balances outstanding with derivative counterparties.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
97
Table 20: Financial assets and liabilities subject to offsetting
Related amounts not offset in the statement of financial position
Type of financial instrument
30 June 2026
Gross amount of
recognised
financial
instruments
£m
Net amount of financial
instruments presented in
the statement of
financial position
£m
Financial
instruments
£m
Cash collateral
paid / (received)
£m
Net amount
£m
Assets
Loans and advances to customers (amounts pre-
positioned as collateral under the Sterling
Monetary Framework (“SMF”))
1,767.4
1,767.4
(531.4)
-
1,236.0
Loans and advances to banks (margin accounts)
106.2
106.2
(64.4)
-
41.8
Derivatives held for risk management
135.6
135.6
-
(53.7)
81.9
Total
2,009.2
2,009.2
(595.8)
(53.7)
1,359.7
Liabilities
Amounts due to banks (central bank under the
Sterling Monetary Framework (“SMF”))
(531.4)
(531.4)
531.4
-
-
Amounts due to banks (margin accounts)
(53.7)
(53.7)
53.7
-
-
Derivatives held for risk management
(64.4)
(64.4)
-
62.1
(2.3)
Total
(649.5)
(649.5)
585.1
62.1
(2.3)
Related amounts not offset in the statement of financial position
Type of financial instrument
30 June 2025
Gross amount
of recognised
financial
instruments
£m
Net amount of financial
instruments presented in
the statement of
financial position
£m
Financial instruments
£m
Cash collateral
paid / (received)
£m
Net amount
£m
Assets
Loans and advances to customers (amounts pre-
positioned as collateral under the Sterling Monetary
Framework (“SMF”))
2,143.5
2,143.5
(550.5)
-
1,593.0
Investment securities (amounts pre-positioned as
collateral under the Short Term Repo (“STR”) facility)
150.6
150.6
(150.1)
-
0.5
Loans and advances to banks (margin accounts)
149.2
149.2
(98.5)
-
50.7
Derivatives held for risk management
178.6
178.6
-
(95.3)
83.3
Total
2,621.9
2,621.9
(799.1)
(95.3)
1,727.5
Liabilities
Amounts due to banks (central bank under the
Sterling Monetary Framework (“SMF”))
(700.5)
(700.5)
700.5
-
-
Amounts due to banks (margin accounts)
(95.3)
(95.3)
95.3
-
-
Derivatives held for risk management
(98.5)
(98.5)
-
98.5
-
Total
(894.3)
(894.3)
795.8
98.5
-
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
98
Information on credit risk within the Group’s treasury
operations
Credit risk exists where the Group has acquired securities or
placed cash deposits with other financial institutions as part of
its treasury portfolio of assets. The Group considers the credit risk
of treasury assets to be low. No assets are held for speculative
purposes or actively traded. Certain high-quality liquid assets
are held as part of the Group’s liquidity buffer.
Credit quality of treasury assets - (audited)
As at 30 June 2026 and at 30 June 2025, all treasury assets were
classified as stage 1 assets per IFRS 9 and no treasury assets
were past due or impaired. The Group deems the likelihood of
default across the respective asset counterparties as immaterial
and hence does not recognise a provision against the carrying
balances.
The analysis presented below is derived using ratings provided
by Standard and Poor’s and Moody’s. The worst rating from the
credit agencies for each of the counterparties is used as the
basis for assessing the credit risk of treasury financial assets.
Table 21: Credit quality of treasury assets
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Rated AA - to A+
2,465.9
1,474.6
Cash and balances at central banks and
Loans and advances to banks
2,465.9
1,474.6
Rated AAA
834.7
1,810.5
Rated AA+ to AA-
1,132.0
893.7
Investment securities
1,966.7
2,704.2
Rated A+ to A-
135.6
178.6
Derivatives held for risk management
purposes
135.6
178.6
Total
4,568.2
4,357.4
Funding and liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group is unable to meet financial
obligations, such as repaying depositors and counterparties, as
they fall due, or can only do so at excessive cost.
To protect the Group and its depositors against liquidity risk, the
Group maintains a liquidity buffer which is based on its liquidity
needs under stressed conditions. The liquidity buffer is monitored
on a daily basis to ensure there are sufficient liquid assets at all
times to cover cash flow movements and fluctuations in funding,
enabling the Group to meet all financial obligations and to
support anticipated asset growth.
Analysis of the liquidity buffer
The components of the Group’s liquidity buffer, in line with the
Liquidity Coverage Ratio, are:
Table 22: Components of liquidity buffer
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Bank of England reserve account
2,122.4
1,153.0
UK gilts and Treasury bills, other Sovereign,
Supranational and Covered bonds
1,642.4
2,212.3
Level 1
3,764.8
3,365.3
Level 2A
89.1
108.3
Level 2B
225.1
255.6
Total
4,079.0
3,729.2
Balances are unencumbered and presented pre-haircut.
The structure of the disclosure has been improved in the current financial year to
separate Level 2 assets between Level 2A and Level 2B assets. The prior year has
been re-presented to ensure consistency and comparability for users of the
financial statements.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
99
Liquidity Coverage Ratio
Over the year, the Group has continued to operate a simple and
low risk business model with a strong liquidity and funding
position, and has maintained a strong cash and High-Quality
Liquid Assets (“HQLA”) position above its binding constraint of an
internal view of liquidity requirements. The decrease in the
Group’s Liquidity Coverage Ratio (“LCR”) reflects the utilisation of
surplus liquidity to support strategic growth, in particular the
Octane Capital transaction. As at 30 June 2026, the Group’s LCR
was 167.6% (30 June 2025: 195.4%). The 12-month average Group LCR
up to 30 June 2026 was 169.7% (30 June 2025: 202.5%).
Table 23: Liquidity coverage ratio
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Eligible liquidity pool (post-haircut)
3,997.4
3,609.5
Net stress outflows
2,384.5
1,846.8
Liquidity surplus
1,612.9
1,762.7
LCR (%)
167.6 %
195.4 %
Customer deposits and wholesale funding - (audited)
As at 30 June 2026, customer deposits have grown by 12.1% to £19.1
billion (30 June 2025: £17.0 billion) and the Group continues to
maintain diversified sources of funding and contingent facilities,
including utilising cost effective sources offered by the Bank of
England.
Between August 2020 and October 2021, the Group borrowed
£1,065.0 million under the Bank of England’s Term Funding Scheme
with additional incentives for SMEs (TFSME), repayments
commenced from August 2024. The final balance of £265.7 million
was repaid in October 2025. The Group maintains access to the
Bank of England's Sterling Monetary Framework, including a
reserves account. Borrowings through the Indexed Long-term
Repo (ILTR) facility were £531.4 million at 30 June 2026 (30 June
2025: £80.3 million). Of this amount, £521.4 million was against Level
C residential property collateral (30 June 2025: £80.3 million). The
increase in ILTR usage is a reflection of the Bank of England
encouraging firms to use their repo facilities for routine liquidity
management.
The Group’s residential mortgage backed securitisations
• In March 2025, the Group issued another residential mortgage
backed securitisation (Oak No. 5) providing £410.9 million of
funding. The Group retained £110.9 million and sold £300.0
million of the senior notes to investors, with £222.8 million in
issue to external investors as at 30 June 2026, including
accrued interest (30 June 2025: £302.6 million). The underlying
mortgages within the outstanding Oak No.5 securitisation will
continue to be repaid, with an Optional Redemption Date in
July 2030.
• The Group’s Oak No.4 residential mortgage backed
securitisation was issued in May 2023 providing £446.6 million
of funding, The Group retained £44.1 million and sold £402.5
million of the senior notes to investors, with £168.2 million in
issue as at 30 June 2026, including accrued interest (30 June
2025: £219.2 million). The securitisation transaction has an
Optional Redemption Date in February 2028.
The Group’s motor finance loan backed securitisation
• The Group maintains a motor finance loan backed warehouse
facility (MotoMore) for funding motor finance loans. The
facility was renewed and increased in size in June 2026 with
£799.9 million in issue as at 30 June 2026 (30 June 2025: £407.6
million).
The Group had £150.0 million of Additional Tier 1 (“AT1”) capital
outstanding as at 30 June 2026 (30 June 2025: £150.0 million),
comprising perpetual subordinated capital notes issued to
FirstRand Bank Limited, a fellow subsidiary of FirstRand Limited.
On 1 October 2025 the Group successfully completed its inaugural
£300.0 million Tier 2 public issuance, utilising previously unused
Tier 2 capital capacity and advancing the Group’s strategy to
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
100
optimise the composition of its regulatory capital base. Rated
Baa3 by Moody’s, the issuance established the Group’s presence
in the public subordinated debt market. The transaction was
accompanied by the redemption of £100.0 million of Tier 2 capital
issued to FirstRand Bank Limited. The Group has £300.4 million of
Tier 2 capital outstanding as at 30 June 2026 (30 June 2025: £100.9
million).
The Group maintains contingent liquidity facilities with FirstRand
Bank Limited. In December 2025, the Group renewed and
increased its uncommitted liquidity facility with FirstRand Bank
Limited (as lender) from £400.0 million to £650.0 million, with an
implied final repayment date of December 2026. Concurrently,
the Group’s £100.0 million committed liquidity facility was
terminated. There were no outstanding drawings under the
uncommitted facility as at 30 June 2026 (30 June 2025: nil).
Table 24: Group funding sources
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Retail deposits
11,680.9
11,465.6
SME deposits
2,437.6
2,738.5
Corporate deposits - Deposit aggregators
3,860.3
2,069.0
Corporate deposits - Other
1,132.1
774.5
Customer deposits
19,110.9
17,047.6
Term Funding Scheme for SMEs (“TFSME”)
-
470.2
Residential Mortgages Backed Securities
(“RMBS”)
391.0
521.8
Warehouse backed by auto loans
799.9
407.6
Indexed Long-term Repo (“ILTR”)
521.4
80.3
Subordinated liabilities
300.4
100.9
Intercompany funding
0.1
0.3
Wholesale funding
2,012.8
1,581.1
Total funding
21,123.7
18,628.7
Asset-liability gap risk
Asset-liability gap risk is the risk that market movements in
interest rates may impact the value or income arising from
mismatched asset and liability positions which are sensitive to
changes in interest rates. The Group is not exposed to significant
foreign exchange or equity price risk.
Where possible, the Group seeks to match the interest rate
structure of assets with liabilities, creating a natural hedge.
Where this is not possible, the Group may enter into interest rate
swap transactions to convert the fixed rate exposures on loans
and advances, customer deposits and fair value through other
comprehensive income (“FVOCI”) securities into variable rate
SONIA assets and liabilities.
Given timing differences, operational costs, and the price of
hedging small asset-liability gaps, it is not always efficient to
eliminate all mismatches. This residual interest rate risk exposure
of the overall asset-liability gap is monitored against approved
limits using changes in the economic value of the residual
exposure as a result of a modelled 2 percentage point shift in the
yield curve.
The impact on profit/(loss) of a 2 percentage point shift in the
yield curve is as follows. It should be noted that these sensitivities
are a simplified metric, and represent just one of several
(including more comprehensive and complex assessments) used
to manage market risk in practice.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
101
Table 25: Interest rate sensitivity
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
2% shift up the yield curve
As at year end
(3.6)
7.3
Average of month end positions
(0.7)
1.8
2% shift down the yield curve
As at year end
4.1
(8.1)
Average of month end positions
0.8
(2.1)
Gross undiscounted contractual cash flows - (audited)
The following is an analysis of gross undiscounted contractual
cash flows payable under financial liabilities. The analysis has
been prepared on the basis of the earliest date at which
contractual repayments may take place. This includes
consideration of where the Group has the contractual right to
call, irrespective of whether any decision to call has been made.
Table 26: Undiscounted contractual cashflows payable under
financial liabilities
As at 30 June 2026
Up to 3
months
£m
4 to 12
months
£m
Over 1 year
and non-
contractual
£m
Total
£m
Amounts due to
banks
466.6
122.5
-
589.1
Deposits from
customers
13,348.3
4,560.8
1,440.3
19,349.4
Other liabilities
88.7
3.4
24.2
116.3
Debt securities in
issue
42.3
112.7
1,117.0
1,272.0
Subordinated notes
-
18.0
363.0
381.0
Unrecognised loan
commitments
695.1
695.1
Non-derivative
liabilities
14,641.0
4,817.4
2,944.5
22,402.9
Derivatives held for
risk management
settled net
9.4
26.9
30.6
66.9
Derivative
liabilities
9.4
26.9
30.6
66.9
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
102
As at 30 June 2025
Up to 3
months
£m
4 to 12
months
£m
Over 1 year
and non-
contractual
£m
Total
£m
Amounts due to
banks
451.3
350.3
-
801.6
Deposits from
customers
9,430.8
5,191.0
2,782.3
17,404.1
Other liabilities
50.1
2.5
13.1
65.7
Debt securities in
issue
50.9
124.5
829.6
1,005.0
Subordinated notes
2.7
5.9
119.2
127.8
Unrecognised loan
commitments
815.4
-
-
815.4
Non-derivative
liabilities
10,801.2
5,674.2
3,744.2
20,219.6
Derivatives held for
risk management
settled net
3.1
14.5
91.0
108.6
Derivative
liabilities
3.1
14.5
91.0
108.6
The Group has updated the presentation of its IFRS 7 maturity analysis disclosure.
Previously separate categories for ‘1 to 5 years’ and ‘more than 5 years’ have now
been consolidated into a single maturity grouping of ‘Over 1 year and non-
contractual’.
Capital risk
Capital risk is the risk that the Group has insufficient capital to
cover regulatory requirements and/or support its growth plans.
All disclosures presented below fall within the scope of the
independent auditor’s opinion, with the exception of those
pertaining to capital ratios, which are accompanied by a
footnote clarifying their exclusion.
The Group operated in line with its capital risk appetite as set by
the Board and above its regulatory capital requirements
throughout the years ended 30 June 2026 and 30 June 2025.
Table 27: Capital resources
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Common Equity Tier 1 capital (“CET1”)
Share capital
243.9
243.9
Share premium account
74.4
74.4
Capital redemption reserve
0.2
0.2
FVOCI reserve
9.5
(5.0)
Retained earnings
1,322.0
1,415.4
IFRS 9 transitional adjustment1
12.7
Less: Goodwill, intangible assets and
prudential valuation adjustment
(17.5)
(11.3)
Less: Foreseeable dividend
-
(125.0)
Total CET1
1,632.5
1,605.3
Additional Tier 1
150.0
150.0
Total Tier 1 capital
1,782.5
1,755.3
Tier 2 capital
Subordinated notes
300.0
100.0
Total Tier 2 capital
300.0
100.0
Total Capital resources2
2,082.5
1,855.3
Risk weighted assets - Pillar 11,3
11,959.8
10,738.5
Capital ratios - regulatory basis3 (%)
Common Equity Tier 1 ratio
13.6 %
14.9 %
Tier 1 capital ratio
14.9 %
16.3 %
Total capital ratio
17.4 %
17.3 %
Leverage ratio
8.3 %
8.8 %
1 The Group had adopted the regulatory transitional arrangements for IFRS 9 as
set out in Article 473a of the UK CRR. These arrangements were fully phased out
effective July 2025. The Group’s June 2025 position is presented on a Transitional
Basis.
2 The Group’s Total Capital resources increased by £228 million to £2,083 million
(30 June 2025: £1,855 million). This primarily reflects a £300 million external Tier 2
Subordinated Debt issuance offset by a £100 million Tier 2 redemption in October
2025.
3Risk weighted assets and capital ratios are not covered by the independent
auditor’s opinion.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
103
At 30 June 2025, the Group was still able to apply IFRS 9
transitional adjustments, which have since been fully phased
out. On a comparable fully loaded basis, the Group's capital
ratios would be as follows:
Table 28: Capital rations - fully loaded basis1
30 June 2026
%
30 June 2025
%
Common Equity Tier 1 ratio
13.6 %
14.8 %
Tier 1 capital ratio
14.9 %
16.2 %
Total capital ratio
17.4 %
17.2 %
1Capital ratios are not covered by the independent auditor’s opinion.
Table 29: Reconciliation of equity per statement of financial position
to capital resources
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Equity per statement of financial position
1,800.0
1,878.9
Add: subordinated notes
300.0
100.0
Add: IFRS 9 transitional adjustment
12.7
Less: Goodwill, intangible assets and
prudential valuation adjustment
(17.5)
(11.3)
Less: foreseeable dividend
-
(125.0)
Total capital resources
2,082.5
1,855.3
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
104
105
Financial statements
Statement of
Directors’
responsibilities
Statement of Directors’ responsibilities in respect of the Report and
accounts and the financial statements
The Directors are responsible for
preparing the Report and accounts and
the Group and parent Company
financial statements in accordance with
applicable law and regulations.
Company law requires the directors to
prepare Group and parent Company
financial statements for each financial
year. Under that law they are required
to prepare the Group financial
statements in accordance with UK-
adopted international accounting
standards and applicable law and have
elected to prepare the parent Company
financial statements on the same basis.
Under company law the Directors must
not approve the financial statements
unless they are satisfied that they give a
true and fair view of the state of affairs
of the Group and parent Company and
of their profit or loss for that period. In
preparing each of the Group and parent
Company financial statements, the
Directors are required to:
• select suitable accounting policies
and then apply them consistently;
• make judgements and estimates that
are reasonable, relevant and reliable;
• state whether they have been
prepared in accordance with UK-
adopted international accounting
standards;
• assess the Group and parent
Company’s ability to continue as a
going concern, disclosing, as
applicable, matters related to going
concern; and
• use the going concern basis of
accounting unless they either intend
to liquidate the Group or the parent
Company or to cease operations, or
have no realistic alternative but to do
so.
The Directors are responsible for keeping
adequate accounting records that are
sufficient to show and explain the parent
Company’s transactions and disclose
with reasonable accuracy at any time
the financial position of the parent
Company and enable them to ensure
that its financial statements comply with
the Companies Act 2006. They are
responsible for such internal control as
they determine is necessary to enable
the preparation of financial statements
that are free from material
misstatement, whether due to fraud or
error, and have general responsibility for
taking such steps as are reasonably
open to them to safeguard the assets of
the Group and to prevent and detect
fraud and other irregularities.
Under applicable law and regulations,
the Directors are also responsible for
preparing a Strategic Report, Directors’
Report, and Corporate Governance
Statement that complies with that law
and those regulations.
The Directors are responsible for the
maintenance and integrity of the
corporate and financial information
included on the Company’s website.
Legislation in the UK governing the
preparation and dissemination of
financial statements may differ from
legislation in other jurisdictions.
In accordance with Disclosure Guidance
and Transparency Rule (“DTR”) 4.1.16R, the
financial statements will form part of the
annual financial report prepared under
DTR 4.1.17R and 4.1.18R. The auditor’s
report on these financial statements
provides no assurance over whether the
annual financial report has been
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
106
prepared in accordance with those
requirements.
Responsibility statement
We confirm that to the best of our
knowledge:
• the financial statements, prepared in
accordance with the applicable set of
accounting standards, give a true
and fair view of the assets, liabilities,
financial position and profit or loss of
the Company and the undertakings
included in the consolidation taken as
a whole; and
• the strategic report includes a fair
review of the development and
performance of the business and the
position of the issuer and the
undertakings included in the
consolidation taken as a whole,
together with a description of the
principal risks and uncertainties that
they face.
Raj Makanjee
Chief Executive Officer
9 September 2026
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
107
Independent Auditor’s report to the members
of Aldermore Group PLC
1.
Our opinion is unmodified
We have audited the financial statements of
Aldermore Group PLC (“the Company” and
together with its subsidiaries, “the Group”) for the
year ended 30 June 2026 which comprise the
Consolidated income statement, Consolidated
statement of comprehensive income, Consolidated
and Company statement of financial position,
Consolidated and Company statement of
cashflows, Consolidated and Company statement
of changes in equity, and the related notes,
including the accounting policies in notes 1 and 2.
In our opinion:
– the financial statements give a true and fair
view of the state of the Group’s and of the
parent Company’s affairs as at 30 June 2026
and of the Group’s profit for the year then
ended;
– the Group financial statements have been
properly prepared in accordance with UK-
adopted international accounting standards;
– the parent Company financial statements have
been properly prepared in accordance with UK-
adopted international accounting standards and
as applied in accordance with the provisions of
the Companies Act 2006; and
– the financial statements have been prepared in
accordance with the requirements of the
Companies Act 2006.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with
International Standards on Auditing (UK) (‘ISAs
(UK)’) and applicable law. Our responsibilities are
described below. We believe that the audit evidence
we have obtained is a sufficient and appropriate
basis for our opinion. Our audit opinion is consistent
with our report to the Audit Committee.
We were first appointed as auditor by the directors
on 1 October 2024. The period of total uninterrupted
engagement is for the two financial years ended 30
June 2026. We have fulfilled our ethical
responsibilities under, and we remain independent
of the Group in accordance with, UK ethical
requirements including the FRC Ethical Standard as
applied to public interest entities. No non-audit
services prohibited by that standard were provided.
2.
Key audit matters: our assessment of
risks of material misstatement
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our
professional judgement, were of most significance in
the audit of the financial statements and include the
most significant assessed risks of material
misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified
by us, including those which had the greatest effect
on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of
resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of
the engagement team. We summarise below the
key audit matters (unchanged from 2025), in
decreasing order of audit significance, in arriving at
our audit opinion above, together with our key audit
procedures to address those matters and, as
required for public interest entities, our results from
those procedures. These matters were addressed,
and our results are based on procedures
undertaken, in the context of, and solely for the
purpose of, our audit of the financial statements as
a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and
consequently are incidental to that opinion, and we
do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
108
Overview
Materiality:
£11.0 million (2025: £10.5 million)
Group financial
statements as a whole
5.2% of normalised profit before tax
from continuing operations
(2025: 4.2% of normalised profit
before tax from continuing
operations)
Key audit matters
vs 2025
Risks
Expected credit losses
on loans and
advances to
customers
<>
Interest receivable on
originated loan
accounts
<>
Recoverability of
Parent Company’s
investment in
subsidiaries
<>
Event driven
Customer redress
provision - FCA review
into historic motor
finance commissions
<>
The risk
Our response
Expected
credit
losses on
loans and
advances to
customers
Risk vs
2025: <>
(£248.6
million; 2025:
£258.0
million)
Refer to
page 88
credit risk,
Note 2d
accounting
policy, note
3a Use of
estimates
and
judgements
and Note 14
financial
disclosures.
Subjective estimate
The measurement of expected credit losses
(‘ECL’) on loans and advances to customers
involves significant judgements and estimates.
The risk of material misstatement of ECL remains
heightened in the current year due to the
judgement and estimation uncertainty as a result
of the ongoing economic and geopolitical
uncertainties. The key areas where we have
identified greater levels of management
judgement and therefore increased levels of audit
focus in the Group’s estimation of ECL are:
• Economic scenarios: IFRS 9 requires the Group
to measure ECL on an unbiased forward-looking
basis reflecting a range of future economic
conditions. Significant management judgement is
applied to determine the economic scenarios
used, particularly in the current economic
environment, and the probability weightings
assigned to each economic scenario.
• Model estimations:inherently judgemental
modelling is used to estimate ECL, which
involves determining Probabilities of Default
(‘PD’), Loss Given Default (‘LGD’) and Exposures
at Default (‘EAD’). Certain IFRS 9 models and
model assumptions such as the property finance
LGD model, the motor finance PD model and the
forwardlooking information (‘FLI’) model used
across modelled portfolios, are the key drivers of
the Group’s ECL and represent the areas
involving the most significant judgement within
the Group’s ECL modelling framework.
• Significant Increase in Credit Risk (‘SICR’):the
staging criteria selected to identify a significant
increase in credit risk are a key area of
judgement within the Group’s ECL calculation as
these criteria determine whether a 12-month or
lifetime provision is recorded.
• Post-model adjustments (‘PMAs’) and
overlays: PMAs and overlays are raised by the
Group to address known impairment model
limitations or emerging trends as well as risks not
captured by models. There is a high degree of
estimation uncertainty and judgement is involved
in assessing the completeness of PMAs and
overlays.
The effect of these matters is that, as part of our
risk assessment, we determined that the ECL on
loans and advances to customers has a high
degree of estimation uncertainty, with a potential
range of reasonable outcomes greater than our
materiality for the financial statements as a whole,
and possibly many times that amount. As a
consequence of the inherent estimation
uncertainty associated with the economic
scenarios and the completeness of PMAs and
overlays, we identified specific fraud risks in these
areas.
Disclosure quality
In addition, the disclosures regarding the Group’s
application of IFRS 9 are important to explaining
the key judgements and material inputs to the
IFRS 9 results, as well as the sensitivity of ECL
results.
We performed the following audit procedures rather
than seeking to rely on the Group’s controls
because the nature of the balance is such that we
would expect to obtain audit evidence primarily
through the detailed procedures described. Our
procedures included: Our procedures included:
• Our economic scenario expertise: we involved
our own economic specialists to assist us in:
◦
assessing the reasonableness of the Group’s
methodology for determining the economic
scenarios used and the probability
weightings applied to them; and
◦
assessing the overall reasonableness of the
economic forecasts by comparing the
Group’s forecasts to our own modelled
forecasts.
• Our credit risk modelling expertise: we
involved our own credit risk modelling specialists
to assist us in evaluating the Group’s ECL
models. We used our knowledge of the Group
and our experience of the industry that the Group
operates in to independently challenge the
appropriateness of certain of the Group’s ECL
models.
• Test of details: we recalculated the ECL
measured for each of the Group’s loan portfolios
with a risk of material misstatement. We
performed testing over key inputs, data and
assumptions to assess the reasonableness of
key aspects of the ECL calculations.
• SICR: we assessed the technical compliance and
completeness of the Group's SICR criteria and its
ongoing effectiveness. In addition, we
independently applied the Group’s staging
methodology for a selection of loan portfolios to
assess whether each loan has been assigned to
the correct stage per the Group’s approved
staging criteria.
• PMAs and overlays: we assessed the
completeness of PMAs and overlays recognised,
including in response to model limitations, data
limitations and the evolving macroeconomic
outlook, by using our knowledge of the Group
and its industry to challenge the completeness of
risks addressed. In evaluating completeness, we
also performed benchmarking to comparable
peer organisations.
• Assessing transparency: we evaluated whether
the disclosures appropriately reflect and address
the uncertainty which exists when determining
the Group’s overall ECL. As part of this, we
assessed the sensitivity analysis that is
disclosed. In addition, we challenged whether the
disclosure of the key judgements and
assumptions made is sufficiently clear.
Our results
We found the resulting estimate of the expected
credit losses on loans and advances to customers
and the associated disclosures made to be
acceptable (2025: acceptable).
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
109
The risk
Our response
Customer
redress
provision -
FCA review
into historic
motor
finance
commissions
Risk vs 2025:
<>
(£231.8
million; 2025:
£73.1 million)
Refer to note
21 of the
financial
disclosures.
Subjective estimate
Under IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent
Liabilities and Contingent Assets, significant
judgement is required in determining whether
a present obligation exists or whether an
outflow is probable, and in estimating the
amount required to settle the obligation.
Significant uncertainties can arise in
measuring potential obligations due to the
range of possible outcomes relating to
operational, legal and regulatory matters. The
most significant matter in this regard is the
Group’s customer redress provision in respect
of motor finance commissions, recognised at
30 June 2026.
The Directors’ estimate is based on the
information available following the FCA Policy
Statement on the motor finance consumer
redress scheme issued on 30 March 2026.
The key areas of estimation uncertainty in the
provision estimate are the ‘opt-in’ rate on
eligible agreements, along with management’s
approach to rebuttals for tied arrangements
and no better deal. Due to the inherent
estimation uncertainty, we have identified
these areas to have a specific fraud risk.
The effect of these matters is that, as part of
our risk assessment, we determined that the
customer redress provision in respect of
motor finance commissions has a high degree
of estimation uncertainty, with a potential
range of reasonable outcomes greater than
our materiality for the financial statements as
a whole, and possibly many times that
amount.
Disclosure quality
The disclosures regarding the Group’s
approach to determining the customer redress
provision in respect of motor finance
commissions are important in explaining the
key judgements and material inputs to the
provision calculations, as well as the
sensitivity of provision amounts to changes in
management’s assumptions, in light of the
estimation uncertainty arising.
We performed the following audit procedures
rather than seeking to rely on the Group’s controls
because the nature of the balance is such that we
would expect to obtain audit evidence primarily
through the detailed procedures described. Our
procedures included:
Our procedures included:
• Methodology implementation: we assessed
the methodology applied by the Group to
calculate the provision against the requirements
of IAS 37 and in the context of the FCA Policy
Statement.
• Test of details: we performed an independent
rebuild of the Group’s provision calculation. We
performed testing over the key inputs, including
data and assumptions to assess the
reasonableness of key aspects of the provision
calculation.
• Assumptions: we evaluated the
appropriateness of key assumptions including
the opt-in rate, rebuttal of tied arrangements and
no better deal, assessing the information
available to the Directors at the reporting date.
Through sensitivity analysis, we assessed the
impact on the provision of applying alternative
assumption amounts.
• Assessing transparency: we assessed
whether the Group's disclosures appropriately
reflect and address the uncertainty which exists
in determining the customer redress provision in
respect of motor finance commissions, and
whether the key judgements and assumptions
applied by management are clearly disclosed.
Our results
We found the customer redress provision in
respect of motor finance commissions and the
related disclosures to be acceptable (2025:
acceptable).related disclosures to be acceptable.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
110
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
111
The risk
Our response
Interest
receivable on
originated
loan accounts
Risk vs 2025:
<>
(£1,169.2
million; 2025:
£1,087.1
million)
Refer to note
3b Use of
estimates and
judgements
and Note 5
accounting
policy and
financial
disclosures
Subjective estimate
The recognition of interest receivable on
originated loan accounts for the property portfolio
under the effective interest rate (‘EIR’) method
requires management to apply judgement, with
the most critical estimate being the loans’
expected behavioural life and the expectations
regarding future standard variable rates (‘SVR’).
The expected behavioural life assumption utilises
repayment profiles which represent how
customers are expected to pay, informed by
historical experience and an assessment of
anticipated customer behaviour given forward
looking economic conditions. These profiles
extend significantly into the future which creates a
high degree of estimation uncertainty and subjects
the judgement to future market changes. The
expected future SVR is informed by anticipated
changes to UK interest rate levels.
As a consequence of the inherent estimation
uncertainty arising from the expected life
assumption, we have identified the assumption to
have a specific fraud risk.The effect of these
matters is that, as part of our risk assessment, we
determined that the EIR adjustment and
corresponding EIR income on originated loan
accounts has a high degree of estimation
uncertainty, with a potential range of reasonable
outcomes greater than our materiality for the
financial statements as a whole.
Disclosure quality
The disclosures regarding the Group’s application
of EIR accounting are important in explaining the
key judgements and material inputs to the EIR
adjustment, in light of the estimation uncertainty
arising.
We performed the following audit procedures rather
than seeking to rely on the Group’s controls
because the nature of the balance is such that we
would expect to obtain audit evidence primarily
through the detailed procedures described.
Our procedures included:
• Historical comparison: we critically assessed
the Group’s analysis and key assumptions over
the repayment profiles by comparing them to the
historical trends and actual portfolio behaviour
and considered the potential impact of
uncertainties arising from the current and
forward-looking economic environment on the
behavioural life forecasts. We also applied
alternative repayment profiles based on our
recalculations.
• Our sector experience: we critically assessed
key assumptions behind the Group’s expected
behavioural lives and SVR against our own
knowledge of industry experience and trends,
including market rates. We also challenged the
appropriateness of the level of segmentation
applied to the loan portfolios by management.
For the SVR assumption, we compared expected
movements in interest rates to latest UK
consensus forecasts.
• Sensitivity analysis: we performed sensitivity
analysis over the repayment profiles and SVR
rates by applying alternative assumptions based
upon the above procedures.
• Assessing transparency: we evaluated whether
the disclosures appropriately reflect and address
the uncertainty which exists when determining
the Group’s EIR adjustments and corresponding
EIR income. As part of this, we assessed the
sensitivity analysis that is disclosed. In addition,
we challenged whether the disclosure of the
critical estimates and assumptions made is
sufficiently clear.
Our results
We found the interest receivable on originated loan
accounts and the related disclosures to be
acceptable (2025: acceptable).
Recoverability
of parent
Company’s
investment in
subsidiaries
Risk vs 2025:
<>
(£584.6 million;
2025: £504.6
million)
Refer to note
37 financial
disclosures.
Low risk, high value
The carrying amount of the Company’s
investments in subsidiaries represents the majority
of the Company’s total assets.
Their recoverability is not at a high risk of material
misstatement or subject to significant judgement.
However, due to their materiality in the context of
the Company financial statements, this is the area
that had the greatest effect on our audit of the
parent Company’s financial statements.
We performed the following audit procedure rather
than seeking to rely on any of the Company’s
controls because the nature of the balance is such
that we would expect to obtain audit evidence
primarily through the detailed procedures described
below.
Our procedures included:
• Tests of detail: we compared the carrying
amount of 100% of investments with the relevant
subsidiary’s financial statements to identify
whether its net assets, being an approximation of
its minimum recoverable amount, are in excess
of its carrying amount. We also assessed
whether the subsidiary has historically been
profit-making.
• Comparing valuations: for any subsidiary
whose net assets are less than the carrying
value, we evaluated the appropriateness of
adjustments made to the value in use estimates
to reflect the subsidiary’s equity value to assess
whether there was any impairment of investment.
Our results: we found the parent Company’s
conclusion that there is no impairment of its
investments in subsidiaries to be acceptable
(2025: acceptable).
3.
Our application of materiality and an
overview of the scope of our audit
Materiality for the Group financial statements as a
whole was set at £11.0 million, determined with
reference to a benchmark of Group profit before tax,
normalised to exclude the impact of the customer
redress provision in respect of motor finance
commissions as disclosed in note 21, of £158.7
million, (2025: £10.5 million, determined with
reference to a benchmark of Group profit before tax,
normalised to exclude the impact of customer
redress provision in respect of motor finance
commissions of £58.5 million). We adjusted for
these items because they do not represent the
normal, continuing operations of the Group. This
materiality level represents 5.2% (2025: 4.2%) of the
stated benchmark. We performed audit procedures
on the items excluded from the normalised Group
profit before tax used as the benchmark for our
materiality.
Materiality for the parent Company financial
statements as a whole was set at £9.0 million (2025:
£7.5 million), determined with reference to a
benchmark of Company total assets, of which it
represents 0.8% (2025: 0.9%). In line with our audit
methodology, our procedures on individual account
balances and disclosures were performed to a lower
threshold, performance materiality, so as to reduce
to an acceptable level the risk that individually
immaterial misstatements in individual account
balances add up to a material amount across the
financial statements as a whole.
Performance materiality was set at 75% (2025:
65%) of materiality for the financial statements as a
whole, which equates to £8.2 million (2025: £6.8
million) for the Group and £6.8 million (2025: £4.9
million) for the parent Company. We increased the
percentage applied in our determination of
performance materiality compared to prior year
because we did not identify any factors indicating an
elevated level of risk.
We agreed to report to the Audit Committee any
corrected or uncorrected identified misstatements
exceeding £0.55 million (2025: £0.53 million) for the
Group and £0.45 million (2025: £0.38 million) for the
parent Company, in addition to other identified
misstatements that warranted reporting on
qualitative grounds.
Overview of the scope of our audit
We identified the Group as a whole to be a single
component (2025: single component), having
considered our evaluation of the Group’s operational
structure, the Group’s legal structure, the existence
of common information systems, and our ability to
perform audit procedures centrally.
Accordingly, we performed audit procedures on the
single component that accounted for 100% of Group
profit before tax and 100% of Group total assets.
We have audited the item excluded from the
normalised Group profit before tax used as the
benchmark for our materiality.
The audit was performed using the materiality and
performance materiality levels set out above.
Impact of controls on our audit
We were able to rely upon the Group’s internal
control over financial reporting in several areas of
our audit, where our controls testing supported this
approach, which enabled us
to reduce the scope of our substantive audit work; in
the other areas the scope of the audit work
performed was fully substantive.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
112
4.
Going concern
The Directors have prepared the financial
statements on the going concern basis as they do
not intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or
to cease their operations, and as
they have concluded that the Group’s and the
Company’s financial position means that this is
realistic. They have also concluded that there are no
material uncertainties that could have cast
significant doubt over their ability to continue as a
going concern for at least a year from the date of
approval of the financial statements (‘the going
concern period’). We used our knowledge of the
Group, its industry, and the general economic
environment to identify the inherent risks to its
business model and analysed how those risks might
affect the Group’s and Company’s financial
resources or ability to continue operations over the
going concern period. The risks that we considered
most likely to adversely affect the Group’s and
Company’s available financial resources over this
period were:
• the availability of funding and liquidity in the
event of a market wide stress scenario; and
• the impact on regulatory capital in the event of a
market wide stress scenario.
We considered whether these risks could plausibly
affect the liquidity in the going concern period by
comparing severe, but plausible downside scenarios
that could arise from these risks individually and
collectively against the level of available financial
resources indicated by the Group’s financial
forecasts.
We considered whether the going concern
disclosure in note 1 to the financial statements gives
a full and accurate description of the Directors’
assessment of going concern. Our conclusions
based on this work:
— we consider that the Directors’ use of the going
concern basis of accounting in the preparation of
the financial statements is appropriate; and
— we have not identified, and concur with the
Directors’ assessment that there is not, a material
uncertainty related to events or conditions that,
individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt
on the Group’s and Company's ability to continue as
a going concern for the going concern period.
We found the going concern disclosure in note 1 to
be acceptable.
However, as we cannot predict all future events or
conditions and as subsequent events may result in
outcomes that are inconsistent with judgements that
were reasonable at the time they were made, the
above conclusions are not a guarantee that the
Group or the Company will continue in operation.
5.
Fraud and breaches of laws and
regulations – ability to detect
Identifying and responding to risks of material
misstatement due to fraud
To identify risks of material misstatement due to
fraud (‘fraud risks’) we assessed events or
conditions that could indicate an incentive or
pressure to commit fraud or provide an opportunity
to commit fraud. Our risk assessment procedures
included :
• Enquiring of Directors, the Audit Committee,
Internal Audit and inspection of policy
documentation as to the Group’s high-level
policies and procedures to prevent and detect
fraud, including the Internal Audit function, and
the Group’s channel for ‘whistleblowing’, as well
as whether they have knowledge of any actual,
suspected or alleged fraud.
• Reading Board, Audit Committee, and Risk
Committee meeting minutes.
• Considering remuneration incentive schemes
and performance targets for management and
directors.
• Using analytical procedures to identify any
unusual or unexpected relationships.
We communicated identified fraud risks throughout
the audit team and remained alert to any indications
of fraud throughout the audit.
As required by auditing standards, and taking into
account possible pressures to meet profit targets
and our overall knowledge of the control
environment, we perform procedures to address the
risk of management override of controls and the risk
of fraudulent revenue recognition, in particular:
• the risk that interest receivable on originated
loan accounts for the property portfolio under the
effective interest rate (“EIR”) method is
misstated, and
• the risk that management may be in a position to
make inappropriate accounting entries,
Further detail in respect of expected credit losses on
loans and advances to customers, interest
receivable on originated loan accounts and the
customer redress provision in respect of motor
finance commissions is set out in the key audit
matter disclosures in section 2 of this report.We also
performed procedures including:
• Identifying journal entries with unusual
characteristics compared to the total journal
population; and
• Assessing whether the judgements made in
making accounting estimates are indicative of a
potential bias.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
113
Identifying and responding to risks of material
misstatement due to non-compliance with laws
and regulations
We identified areas of laws and regulations that
could reasonably be expected to have a material
effect on the financial statements from our general
commercial and sector experience, and through
discussion with the Directors and other
management (as required by auditing standards),
and from inspection of the Group’s regulatory and
legal correspondence and discussed with the
Directors and other management the policies and
procedures regarding compliance with laws and
regulations.
As the Group is regulated, our assessment of risks
involved gaining an understanding of the control
environment including the entity’s procedures for
complying with regulatory requirements.
We communicated identified laws and regulations
throughout our team and remained alert to any
indications of non-compliance throughout the audit.
The potential effect of these laws and regulations on
the financial statements varies considerably.
Firstly, the Group is subject to laws and regulations
that directly affect the financial statements including
financial reporting legislation (including related
companies legislation), distributable profits
legislation and taxation legislation and we assessed
the extent of compliance with these laws and
regulations as part of our procedures on the related
financial statement items.
Secondly, the Group is subject to many other laws
and regulations where the consequences of non-
compliance could have a material effect on amounts
or disclosures in the financial statements, for
instance through the imposition of fines or litigation
or the loss of the Group’s licence to operate. We
identified the following areas as those most likely to
have such an effect: regulatory capital and liquidity,
conduct (including consumer duty), money
laundering and financial crime and certain aspects
of company legislation recognising the financial and
regulated nature of the Group’s activities and its
legal form. Auditing standards limit the required
audit procedures to identify non-compliance with
these laws and regulations to enquiry of the
Directors and other management and inspection of
regulatory and legal correspondence, if any.
Therefore, if a breach of operational regulations is
not disclosed to us or evident from relevant
correspondence, an audit will not detect that breach.
For the historical motor finance commissions
conduct matter discussed in note 21, we assessed
the provision recognised and the Group’s
disclosures against our understanding from
inspecting regulatory correspondence, holding
enquiries with the Group’s internal legal counsel,
inspecting relevant public regulatory
announcements and performing audit procedures to
respond to the risks of material misstatement
identified.
Context of the ability of the audit to detect
fraud or breaches of law or regulation
Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is
an unavoidable risk that we may not have detected
some material misstatements in the financial
statements, even though we have properly planned
and performed our audit in accordance with auditing
standards. For example, the further removed non-
compliance with laws and regulations is from the
events and transactions reflected in the financial
statements, the less likely the inherently limited
procedures required by auditing standards would
identify it. In addition, as with any audit, there
remained a higher risk of non-detection of fraud, as
these may involve collusion, forgery, intentional
omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of
internal controls. Our audit procedures are designed
to detect material misstatement. We are not
responsible for preventing non-compliance or fraud
and cannot be expected to detect non-compliance
with all laws and regulations.
6.
We have nothing to report on the other
information in the Annual Report
The Directors are responsible for the other
information presented in the Annual Report together
with the financial statements. Our opinion on the
financial statements does not cover the other
information and, accordingly, we do not express an
audit opinion or, except as explicitly stated below,
any form of assurance conclusion thereon. Our
responsibility is to read the other information and, in
doing so, consider whether, based on our financial
statements audit work, the information therein is
materially misstated or inconsistent with the financial
statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely on
that work we have not identified material
misstatements in the other information.
Strategic report and directors’ report
Based solely on our work on the other information:
– we have not identified material misstatements in
the strategic report and the directors’ report;
– in our opinion the information given in those
reports for the financial year is consistent with
the financial statements; and
– in our opinion those reports have been prepared
in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
114
7.
We have nothing to report on the other
matters on which we are required to
report by exception
Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to
report to you if, in our opinion:
– adequate accounting records have not been
kept by the parent Company, or returns
adequate for our audit have not been received
from branches not visited by us; or
– the parent Company financial statements are not
in agreement with the accounting records and
returns; or
– certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration
specified by law are not made; or
– we have not received all the information and
explanations we require for our audit.
We have nothing to report in these respects.
8.
Respective responsibilities
Directors’ responsibilities
As explained more fully in their statement set out on
page 106, the Directors are responsible for: the
preparation of the financial statements including
being satisfied that they give a true and fair view;
such internal control as they determine is necessary
to enable the preparation of financial statements
that are free from material misstatement, whether
due to fraud or error; assessing the Group and
parent Company’s ability to continue as a going
concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to
going concern; and using the going concern basis of
accounting unless they either intend to liquidate the
Group or the parent Company or to cease
operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do
so.
Auditor’s responsibilities
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance
about whether the financial statements as a whole
are free from material misstatement, whether due to
fraud or error, and to issue our opinion in an
auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance is a high
level of assurance, but does not guarantee that an
audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will
always detect a material misstatement when it
exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error
and are considered material if, individually or in
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to
influence the economic decisions of users taken on
the basis of the financial statements.
A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided
on the FRC’s website at www.frc.org.uk/
auditorsresponsibilities.
9.
The purpose of our audit work and to
whom we owe our responsibilities
This report is made solely to the Company’s
members, as a
body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the
Companies Act 2006 and the terms of our
engagement by the Company. Our audit work has
been undertaken so that we might state to the
Company’s members those matters we are required
to state to them in an auditor’s report, and the
further matters we are required to state to them in
accordance with the terms agreed with the
Company and for no other purpose. To the fullest
extent permitted by law, we do not accept or
assume responsibility to anyone other than the
Company and the Company’s members, as a body,
for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions
we have formed.
Pamela McIntyre (Senior Statutory Auditor)
for and on behalf of KPMG LLP, Statutory
Auditor
Chartered Accountants
15 Canada Square
London
E14 5GL
9 September 2026
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
115
The consolidated financial statements
Consolidated income statement
Note
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Interest income
5
1,383.4
1,414.8
Interest expense
5
(779.3)
(816.9)
Net interest income
604.1
597.9
Fee and commission income
6
11.8
9.2
Fee and commission expense
6
(18.3)
(15.2)
Net fee and commission expense
(6.5)
(6.0)
Net gains / (losses) from derivatives and other financial
instruments at fair value through profit or loss
7
7.4
(1.9)
Net gains on disposal of financial assets at fair value through
other comprehensive income
1.7
1.1
Net losses on financial assets at amortised cost
(3.2)
-
Other operating income
0.9
9.3
Total operating income
604.4
600.4
Provisions
21
(166.8)
(63.9)
Other expenses and staff costs
(342.1)
(327.1)
Administrative expenses
8
(508.9)
(391.0)
Operating profit before impairment losses
95.5
209.4
Share of profit of associate
15
0.9
0.7
Impairment losses on loans and advances to customers
14
(45.2)
(16.6)
Profit before taxation
51.2
193.5
Taxation
10
(7.6)
(52.4)
Profit after taxation - attributable to equity holders of the Group
43.6
141.1
The notes and information from page 120 onwards form part of these consolidated
financial statements.
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Profit after taxation
43.6
141.1
Changes in fair value through other comprehensive income:
Net changes in fair value recognised directly in equity
21.0
(4.6)
Transfers from equity to income or expense
(1.7)
(1.1)
Taxation
(4.8)
1.4
Total other comprehensive income / (expense) net of taxation
14.5
(4.3)
Total comprehensive income attributable for the year to equity holders of
the Group
58.1
136.8
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
116
Consolidated statement of financial position
Note
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June
2025
£m
Assets
Cash and balances at central banks
2,153.5
1,182.3
Loans and advances to banks
11
312.4
292.3
Investment securities
12
1,966.6
2,704.2
Derivatives held for risk management
13
135.6
178.6
Loans and advances to customers
14
18,798.9
16,599.7
Fair value adjustment for portfolio hedged risk
13
(22.8)
21.3
Other assets
25.7
13.0
Prepayments and accrued income
33.4
26.8
Current tax assets
36.5
11.0
Deferred tax assets
10
1.0
6.5
Investment in associates
15
6.3
7.0
Property, plant and equipment
16
21.2
27.5
Intangible assets
17
15.4
8.6
Total assets
23,483.7
21,078.8
Liabilities
Amounts due to banks
18
585.1
795.8
Deposits from customers
19
19,110.9
17,047.6
Fair value adjustment for portfolio hedged risk
13
1.7
16.4
Derivatives held for risk management
13
64.4
98.5
Other liabilities, accruals and deferred income
20
182.4
128.4
Deferred tax liabilities
10
0.1
-
Provisions
21
247.8
82.9
Debt securities in issue
22
1,190.9
929.4
Subordinated notes
23
300.4
100.9
Total liabilities
21,683.7
19,199.9
Equity
Share capital
26
243.9
243.9
Share premium account
74.4
74.4
Additional tier 1 capital
27
150.0
150.0
Capital redemption reserve
0.2
0.2
Fair value through other comprehensive income
9.5
(5.0)
Retained earnings
1,322.0
1,415.4
Total equity
1,800.0
1,878.9
Total liabilities and equity
23,483.7
21,078.8
The notes and information from page 120 onwards form part of these consolidated
financial statements.
These financial statements were approved by the Board and were signed on its behalf
by:
Raj Makanjee
Chief Executive Officer
9 September 2026
Registered number: 06764335
Louise Britnell
Chief Financial Officer
9 September 2026
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
117
Consolidated statement of cash flows
Note
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Cash flows from / (used in) operating activities
Profit before taxation
51.2
193.5
Adjustments for non-cash items
28
(6.8)
(37.4)
Change in operating assets
28
(1,664.4)
(1,274.3)
Change in operating liabilities
28
2,024.1
281.0
Interest received on investment securities
118.6
95.2
Interest paid on debt securities in issue
(40.4)
(39.3)
Interest paid on subordinated notes
23
(11.8)
(7.9)
Dividend received
1.7
1.1
Dividend paid
33
(125.0)
-
Income tax paid
(32.5)
(59.9)
Net cash flows from / (used in) operating activities
314.7
(848.0)
Cash flows from (used in) investing activities
Purchase of investment securities
(2,129.5)
(1,618.2)
Proceeds from sale and maturity of investment securities
2,831.6
1,278.3
Capital repayments of investment securities
47.6
81.5
Business combination
32
(476.5)
-
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
16
(0.1)
(7.0)
Net cash flows generated from / (used) in investing activities
273.1
(265.4)
Cash flows from financing activities
Redemption of subordinated notes
24
(100.0)
-
Net proceeds from issue of subordinated notes
24
297.8
-
Net proceeds from issue of debt securities
24
492.0
300.0
Capital repayments of debt securities issued
24
(228.8)
(150.0)
Redemption of Additional tier 1 capital
24
-
(61.0)
Issuance of Additional tier 1 capital
24
-
50.0
Coupons paid on Additional tier 1 capital
24
(12.0)
(11.3)
Lease liabilities - principal payments
(3.8)
(3.9)
Net cash generated from financing activities
445.2
123.8
Net increase / (reduction) in cash and cash equivalents
1,033.1
(989.6)
Cash and cash equivalents at start of the period
28
1,311.1
2,300.6
Movement during the period
1,033.1
(989.6)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period
28
2,344.0
1,311.1
Interest received in the year was £1,260.8 million (2025: £1,368.0 million) and interest paid in
the year was £789.0 million (2025: £836.5 million).
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
118
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
Note
Share
capital
£m
Share
premium
account
£m
Additional
tier 1
capital
£m
Capital
redemption
reserve
£m
FVOCI
reserve
£m
Retained
earnings
£m
Total
£m
Year ended 30 June 2026
As at 1 July
2025
243.9
74.4
150.0
0.2
(5.0)
1,415.4
1,878.9
Profit after
taxation
-
-
-
-
-
43.6
43.6
Other
comprehensive
income
-
-
-
-
14.5
-
14.5
Dividend paid
33
-
-
-
-
-
(125.0)
(125.0)
Coupon paid
on Additional
tier 1 capital
securities
-
-
-
-
-
(12.0)
(12.0)
As at 30 June
2026
243.9
74.4
150.0
0.2
9.5
1,322.0
1,800.0
Note
Share
capital
£m
Share
premium
account
£m
Additional
tier 1
capital
£m
Capital
redemption
reserve
£m
FVOCI
reserve
£m
Retained
earnings
£m
Total
£m
Year ended 30 June 2025
As at 1 July
2024
243.9
74.4
161.0
0.2
(0.7)
1,285.6
1,764.4
Profit after
taxation
-
-
-
-
-
141.1
141.1
Other
comprehensive
loss
-
-
-
-
(4.3)
-
(4.3)
Redemption of
Additional tier 1
capital
27
-
-
(61.0)
-
-
-
(61.0)
Issuance of
Additional Tier 1
Capital
27
-
-
50.0
-
-
-
50.0
Coupon paid
on Additional
tier 1 capital
securities
-
-
-
-
-
(11.3)
(11.3)
As at 30 June
2025
243.9
74.4
150.0
0.2
(5.0)
1,415.4
1,878.9
The notes and information from page 120 onwards form part of these consolidated
financial statements.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
119
120
Notes to the consolidated
financial statements
1.
Basis of preparation
a. Accounting basis
The consolidated financial statements of
Aldermore Group PLC (the “Company”)
include the assets, liabilities and results
of the operations of the Company and
its subsidiary undertakings (together, the
“Group”) which includes Aldermore Bank
PLC (the “Bank”) and MotoNovo Finance
Limited.
By including the separate balance sheet
of the Company, together with the
consolidated financial statements, the
Company is taking advantage of the
exemption in Section 408 of the
Companies Act 2006 not to present its
individual income statement and related
notes that form a part of these
approved financial statements, see
page 190 for the Company profit
disclosure.
The principal activities of the Group are
lending and savings. The Company is
public and limited by shares. The
address of the Company’s registered
office is given on page 203.
Both the consolidated and separate
financial statements of the Company
have been prepared and approved by
the Directors in accordance with UK-
adopted international accounting
standards.
b. Basis of consolidation
Subsidiaries
The consolidated financial statements
incorporate the financial statements of
the Company and its subsidiaries which
are entities controlled by the Company,
jointly referred to as the Group, for the
year ended 30 June 2026.
Control is achieved when the Group:
• Has power over the investee;
• Is exposed, or has rights, to variable
returns from its involvement with the
investee; and
• Has the ability to use its power to
affect returns.
If facts and circumstances indicate that
there are changes to one or more of the
three elements of control listed above,
the Group reassesses whether or not it
controls an investee.
Subsidiaries are consolidated from the
date on which control is transferred to
the Group and are deconsolidated from
the date that control ceases. Uniform
accounting policies are applied
consistently across the Group.
Intercompany transactions and
balances are eliminated upon
consolidation. On initial recognition in
the consolidated financial statements,
subsidiaries acquired are accounted for
by applying the acquisition method of
accounting to business combinations.
Unrealised losses on transactions
between Group entities are also
eliminated unless the transaction
provides evidence of impairment of the
transferred asset, in which case the
transferred asset will be tested for
impairment in accordance with the
Group’s impairment policies.
Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted
for using the acquisition method.
Consideration transferred and the
identifiable assets acquired and
liabilities assumed as part of the
business combination are generally, with
some limited exceptions, recognised at
their acquisition date fair values.
The excess or shortage of the sum of the
consideration transferred, the value of
non-controlling interest, the fair value of
any existing interest, compared to the
fair value of identifiable net assets, is
recognised as goodwill, or a gain on
bargain purchase. Transaction costs are
included in operating expenses within
profit or loss when incurred.
Securitisation vehicles
The Group has securitised certain loans
and advances to customers by the
transfer of the beneficial interest in such
loans to securitisation vehicles. The
securitisation enabled the subsequent
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
121
issue of debt securities by a
securitisation vehicle to investors who
have the security of the underlying
assets as collateral. The securitisation
vehicles are fully consolidated into the
Group’s accounts as the Group has met
the criteria of control, as defined above,
over the securitisation vehicles.
The transfer of the beneficial interest in
these loans to the securitisation vehicle
are not treated as a derecognition
event. The Group continues to recognise
these assets within its own Statement of
Financial Position after the transfer as it
continues to retain substantially all the
risks and rewards from the assets.
c. Going concern
The Directors have assessed the Group's
ability to continue as a going concern
and are satisfied that it remains
appropriate to prepare the financial
statements on that basis.
In making this assessment, the Directors
considered all available information
covering a period of at least 12 months
from the date of approval of these
financial statements, including the
Group's current financial position,
forecast profitability, liquidity, capital
resources and principal risks.
On 7 April 2026, FirstRand Limited
announced its intention to facilitate an
orderly ownership transition of the Group
through a sale of its shares. This process
remains ongoing as at the date of these
financial statements and there is no
guarantee that it will result in any
eventual transaction. As such the
Directors have considered the
implications of this process and
concluded that it does not affect the
Group's ability to continue as a going
concern. The assessment has therefore
been performed on the basis of the
Group's existing Board-approved
strategy.
The Directors reviewed the Group's
forecasts under both base case and
stressed scenarios, including the results
of the ICAAP and ILAAP, which
incorporate severe but plausible stress
testing and reverse stress testing.
Particular consideration was given to the
impact of Motor Finance provisions,
economic uncertainty, credit losses,
operational resilience risks and the
Group's ability to maintain sufficient
capital and liquidity resources.
Based on this assessment, the Directors
are satisfied that the Group will maintain
adequate capital and liquidity resources
and remain compliant with its regulatory
requirements throughout the
assessment period. Accordingly, the
Directors have a reasonable expectation
that the Group will continue in
operational existence for the
foreseeable future and have therefore
prepared the financial statements on a
going concern basis. No material
uncertainties have been identified in
relation to the Group's ability to continue
as a going concern.
d. Basis of measurement
The financial statements have been
prepared on the historical cost basis
except for the following material items in
the financial statements:
• Derivative financial instruments are
measured at Fair Value Through Profit
or Loss (FVTPL);
• Fair Value Through Other
Comprehensive Income (FVOCI)
investment securities are valued at
FVOCI; and
• Fair value adjustments for portfolios
of financial assets and financial
liabilities designated as hedged items
in qualifying fair value hedge
relationships, which reflect changes in
fair value attributable to the risk
being hedged and are reflected
through profit or loss in order to
match the gains or losses arising on
the derivative financial contracts that
qualify as hedging instruments.
e. Functional and presentation currency
Items included in the Group’s financial
statements are presented in pounds
sterling, which is the functional currency
of the Group.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
122
f. Presentation of risk and capital
disclosures
The disclosures required under IFRS 7:
Financial instruments: disclosures and
IAS 1: Presentation of financial
statements have been included within
the Risk Management section between
page 74 and 105.
Disclosures within the Credit Risk section
between pages 88 and 97 are covered
by the Independent Auditor’s report on
page 108.
Disclosures included in the Treasury Risk
section from page 97 to page 105 are
covered by the Independent Auditor’s
report on page 108 where referenced as
audited.
g. New accounting standards
During the year ended 30 June 2026,
there were no new IFRS standards which
became effective that impacted the
Group’s reported earnings, financial
position or reserves, or accounting
policies.
h. Amendments to existing standards
adopted in the current year
The Group has adopted the following
new amendments to existing standards
which were effective for accounting
periods starting on or after 1 January
2025:
Amendments to IAS 21 - The Effects of
Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates
became effective in the current year.
This amendment has not impacted the
Group’s reported earnings, financial
position or reserves, or the accounting
policies.
i.
Standards and interpretation issued
not yet effective
The following new and revised standards
and interpretations, all of which have
been endorsed for use within the UK, are
applicable to the business of the Group.
The Group will comply with these from
the stated effective date.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
123
New and Amended
accounting standards
Description of change
Impact on the Group
Amendments to IFRS 9
and IFRS 7 – Disclosures:
Classification and
Measurement of
Financial Instruments
The amendments clarify:
• that a financial liability is
derecognised on the settlement
date. It also introduces an
accounting policy option to
derecognise financial liabilities that
are settled through an electronic
payment system before settlement
date if certain conditions are met.
• how to assess the contractual cash
flow characteristics of financial
assets that include environmental,
social and governance (ESG)-linked
features and other similar contingent
features.
• the treatment of non-recourse assets
and contractually linked instruments.
• Additional disclosure requirements
for financial assets and liabilities with
contractual terms that reference a
contingent event.
Effective date: Annual periods
commencing on or after 1 January
2026.
The Group does not expect this
amendment to have a significant
impact on the annual financial
statements.
Amendments to IFRS 9
and IFRS 7 – Disclosures:
Contracts referencing
nature-dependent
electricity
The amendments include:
• Clarifying the application of the
‘own-use’ requirements.
• Permitting hedge accounting if these
contracts are used as hedging
instruments.
• Adding new disclosure requirements
to enable investors to understand
the effect of these contracts on a
company’s financial performance
and cash flows.
Effective date: Annual periods
commencing on or after 1 January
2026.
The Group does not expect this
amendment to have a significant
impact on the annual financial
statements.
Introduction of IFRS 18:
Presentation and
Disclosure in Financial
Statements
IFRS 18 aims to improve how companies
communicate in their financial
statements, with a focus on information
about financial performance in the
statement of profit or loss. IFRS 18 is
accompanied by limited amendments to
the requirements in IAS 7 Statement of
Cash Flows.
The introductions include:
• requiring additional defined
subtotals in the statement of profit or
loss;
• requiring disclosures about
management-defined performance
measures; and
• adding new principles for grouping
(aggregation and disaggregation) of
information.
Effective date: Annual periods
commencing on or after 1 January
2027.
The new standard is expected to
impact the Group’s presentation
of its statement of profit or loss
and introduce additional
disclosure requirements, including
in respect of management-
defined performance measures
(“MPMs”).
Introduction of IFRS 19:
Subsidiaries without
Public Accountability
IFRS 19 enables eligible entities to provide
reduced disclosures compared to the
requirements in other IFRS accounting
standards. Entities that elect IFRS 19 are
still required to apply recognition,
measurement and presentation
requirements of other IFRS accounting
standards.
Effective date: Annual periods
commencing on or after 1 January
2027.
IFRS 19 would not be applicable to
the Group’s annual financial
statements.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
124
2. Material accounting policies
This section sets out the Group’s accounting policies which relate to the
consolidated and separate financial statements as a whole. Where an
accounting policy relates specifically to a note then the accounting policy is set
out within the respective note.
a. Financial instruments - recognition
and derecognition
i. Recognition
The Group initially recognises loans and
advances, amounts due to banks,
deposits from customers and
subordinated notes issued on the date
that they are originated.
Regular purchases and sales of
investment securities and derivatives are
recognised on the trade date at which
the Group commits to purchase or sell
the asset. All other financial assets and
liabilities are initially recognised on the
trade date at which the Group becomes
a party to the contractual provisions of
the instrument.
ii. Derecognition
Financial assets are derecognised when
and only when:
• The contractual rights to receive the
cash flows from the financial asset
expire; or
• The Group has transferred
substantially all the risks and rewards
of ownership of the assets.
When a financial asset is derecognised
in its entirety, the difference between the
carrying amount, the sum of the
consideration received (including any
new asset obtained less any new liability
assumed), and any cumulative gain or
loss that had been recognised in other
comprehensive income is recognised in
gains on disposal of FVOCI in the income
statement.
A financial liability is derecognised when
the obligation is discharged, cancelled
or expires. Any difference between the
carrying amount of a financial liability
derecognised and the consideration
paid is recognised in the income
statement.
b. Financial assets
i. Classification
Management determines the
classification of its financial assets at
initial recognition, based on:
• The Group’s business model for
managing the financial assets; and
• The contractual cash flow
characteristics of the financial asset.
The Group distinguishes three main
business models for managing financial
assets:
• Holding financial assets to collect
contractual cash flows;
• Managing financial assets and
liabilities on a fair value basis or
selling financial assets; and
• A mixed business model of collecting
contractual cash flows and selling
financial assets.
The business model assessment is not
performed on an instrument by
instrument basis, but at a level that
reflects how groups of financial assets
are managed together to achieve a
particular business objective. This
assessment is done on a portfolio or
sub-portfolio level depending on the
manner in which groups of financial
assets are managed.
In considering whether the business
objective of holding a group of financial
assets is achieved primarily through
collecting contractual cash flows,
amongst other considerations,
management monitors the frequency
and significance of sales of financial
assets out of these portfolios for
purposes other than managing credit
risk. For the purposes of performing the
business model assessment, the Group
only considers a transaction a sale if the
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
125
asset is derecognised for accounting
purposes. For example, a repo
transaction where a financial asset is
sold with the commitment to buy back
the asset at a fixed price at a future
date is not considered a sale transaction
as substantially all the risks and rewards
relating to the ownership of the asset
have not been transferred and the asset
is not derecognised from an accounting
perspective.
If sales of financial assets are infrequent,
the significance of these sales are
considered by comparing the carrying
amount of assets sold during the period
and cumulatively to the total carrying
amount of assets held in the business
model. If sales are either infrequent or
insignificant, these sales will not impact
the conclusion that the business model
for holding financial assets is to collect
contractual cash flows. In addition,
where the issuer initiates a repurchase
of the financial assets which was not
anticipated in the terms of the financial
asset, the repurchase is not seen as a
sale for the purposes of assessing the
business model of that group of financial
assets.
A change in business model of the Group
only occurs on the rare occasion when
the Group changes the way in which it
manages financial assets. Any changes
in business models would result in a
reclassification of the relevant financial
assets from the start of the next
reporting period.
In order for a debt security to be
measured at amortised cost or FVOCI,
the cash flows on the asset have to be
solely payments of principal and interest
(“SPPI”), i.e. consistent with those of a
basic lending agreement. The SPPI test is
applied to individual securities at initial
recognition, based on the cash flow
characteristics of the asset.
All investment securities held as at 30
June 2026 passed the SPPI test. The
Group held three portfolios of
investment securities, the first as part of
a mixed business model whose
objectives include both the collection of
contractual cash flows and the sale of
financial assets, the second as part of a
held to collect model whose objective is
to collect contractual cash flows until
maturity, and the third as part of the
Aldermore Group Capital Investment
Strategy which seeks to stabilise
earnings volatility by extending the
investment term of equity capital.
Investment securities held in the mixed
business model have been classified as
measured at FVOCI, and those held in
the held to collect model and Capital
Investment Strategy have been
classified as measured at amortised
cost.
The SPPI test is applied on a portfolio
basis for loans and advances to
customers, cash and balances at central
banks and loans and advances to
banks, as the cash flow characteristics
of these assets are standardised. This
included consideration of any
prepayment charges, which in all cases
were reasonable compensation and
therefore did not cause these assets to
fail the SPPI test. As all of these financial
assets were held as part of business
models with the objective of collecting
contractual cash flows and they all
passed the SPPI test, they have all been
classified as financial assets to be
measured at amortised cost.
ii. Measurement
Financial assets measured at amortised
cost
These are initially measured at fair value
plus transaction costs that are directly
attributable to the financial asset.
Subsequently, these are measured at
amortised cost using the effective
interest rate (“EIR”) method. The
amortised cost is the amount advanced
less principal repayments, plus or minus
the cumulative amortisation using the
EIR method of any difference between
the amount advanced and the maturity
amount, less impairment provisions for
expected losses. Financial assets
measured at amortised cost mainly
comprise loans and advances to
customers and loans and advances to
banks.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
126
Financial assets measured at FVOCI
These are initially measured at fair value
plus transaction costs that are directly
attributable to the financial asset.
Subsequently, they are measured at fair
value based on current, quoted bid
prices in active markets for identical
assets that the Group can access at the
reporting date. Where there is no active
market, or the investment securities are
unlisted, the fair values are based on
valuation techniques including
discounted cash flow analysis, with
reference to relevant market rates and
other commonly used valuation
techniques. Interest income is
recognised in the income statement
using the EIR method. Impairment
provisions for expected losses are
recognised in the income statement
which does not reduce the carrying
amount of the investment security but is
transferred from the FVOCI reserve in
equity. Other fair value movements are
recognised in other comprehensive
income and presented in the FVOCI
reserve in equity. On disposal, the gain or
loss accumulated in equity is reclassified
to the income statement. Gains or losses
arising from ineffectiveness of fair value
hedges are recognised in the income
statement.
Financial assets at fair value through
profit or loss
These are measured both initially and
subsequently at fair value with
movements in fair value recorded in the
income statement. Any costs that are
directly attributable to their acquisition
are recognised in profit or loss when
incurred. The Group only measures
derivative financial assets under this
classification. Gains or losses arising
from ineffectiveness of fair value hedges
are recognised in the income statement.
Modification of financial instruments
The Group derecognises a financial
asset, such as a loan to a customer,
when the terms and conditions have
been renegotiated to the extent that,
substantially, it becomes a new loan,
with the difference recognised as a
derecognition gain or loss, to the extent
that an impairment loss has not already
been recorded. The newly recognised
loans are classified as stage 1 for
expected credit loss (“ECL”)
measurement purposes, unless the new
loan is deemed to be POCI (“Purchased
or Originated Credit-Impaired”).
If the modification does not result in
cash flows that are substantially
different the modification does not result
in derecognition. Based on the change in
cash flows discounted at the original EIR,
the Group records a modification gain or
loss, to the extent that an impairment
loss has not already been recorded.
Modification gains and losses are
calculated on an individual contract
basis. This is calculated by discounting
the modified cash flows at the original
interest rate and results in a
modification gain/loss in impairments in
the financial year. The resultant gain/
loss is recognised in the consolidated
income statement.
c. Financial liabilities
i. Overview
Financial liabilities are contractual
obligations to deliver cash or another
financial asset. Financial liabilities are
recognised initially at fair value, net of
directly attributable transaction costs
for financial liabilities other than
derivatives. Financial liabilities, other
than derivatives, are subsequently
measured at amortised cost.
ii. Financial liabilities at amortised cost
Financial liabilities at amortised cost are
recognised initially at fair value net of
transaction costs incurred. They are
subsequently measured at amortised
cost. Any difference between the fair
value and the redemption value is
recognised in the income statement over
the period of the borrowings using the
EIR method.
d. Impairment - financial assets
The Group Impairment Framework and
associated policies applies to:
• Financial assets measured at
amortised cost;
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
127
• Investment securities measured at
FVOCI;
• Loan commitments; and
• Finance lease receivables where the
Group is the lessor.
IFRS 9 establishes a three-stage
approach for impairment of financial
assets:
• Stage 1 – at initial recognition of a
financial asset, or when an
irrevocable loan commitment is made
if this occurs before a financial asset
is recognised, the asset or loan
commitment is classified as stage 1
and 12 month expected credit losses
(ECL) are recognised, which are credit
losses related to default events
expected to occur within the next 12
months;
• Stage 2 – if the asset has experienced
a significant increase in credit risk
since initial recognition, the asset is
classified as stage 2 and lifetime
expected credit losses are
recognised; and
• Stage 3 – credit impaired assets are
classified as stage 3, the asset is
classified as stage 3 and lifetime
expected credit losses are
recognised.
i. Collective and individual assessment
The Group uses an in-house engine to
estimate ECL on a collective basis for all
loans to customers and loan
commitments. The collective assessment
groups loans with shared credit risk
characteristics through lines of business.
The engine captures model outputs from
the 12-month Probability of Default (“PD”),
Exposure at Default (“EAD”), Loss Given
Default (“LGD”), Lifetime PD,
macroeconomic models and Staging
analysis to derive an ECL estimate for
each account.
Statistical modelling techniques are
used to determine which borrower and
transaction characteristics are
predictive of certain behaviours, based
on relationships observed in historical
data related to the group of accounts to
which the model will be applied. These
result in the production of models that
are used to predict impairment
parameters (PD, LGD, and EAD) based on
the predictive characteristics identified
through the statistical modelling
process.
When impairments are calculated, each
exposure is assigned unique impairment
parameters (a PD, LGD and EAD) based
on that exposure’s individual
characteristics. These account-level
impairment parameters are then used to
calculate account-level expected credit
losses. Individually assessed provisions
are considered for watchlist exposures in
stage 3.
In respect of Investment securities and
loans to banks, estimates of expected
losses are calculated on the current
individual credit grading of the exposure
and externally sourced expected loss
rates. The Group deems the likelihood of
default across the respective asset
counterparties as immaterial, and hence
does not recognise a provision against
the carrying balances.
ii. Significant increase in credit risk
(movement to stage 2) (“SICR”)
In assessing whether loans to customers
and loan commitments have been
subject to a significant increase in credit
risk the Group applies the following
criteria in order:
• A presumption that an account which
is more than 30 days past due has
suffered a significant increase in
credit risk. IFRS 9 allows this
presumption to be rebutted, but the
Group believes that more than 30
days past due to be an appropriate
back stop measure and therefore has
not rebutted the presumption;
• Quantitative criteria based upon a
change in the modelled probability of
default of individual credit exposures.
Staging models using statistical
techniques have been developed on
a portfolio basis to determine the
levels of changes in PDs since
origination which correlate to a
significant increase in the likelihood of
delinquency among historic loans
with similar characteristics; and
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
128
• Qualitative criteria, where an
exposure is subject to a non-
distressed restructure or has been
placed on a watchlist as a result of
possessing certain qualitative
features based on the Basel
Committee On Banking Supervision
“Guidance on credit risk and
accounting for expected credit
losses”, including such matters as
significant change in the operating
results of the borrower or in the value
of the collateral provided.
In respect of Investment securities and
loans to banks, use is made of the low
credit risk expedient permitted by IFRS 9
whereby the credit risk is not considered
to have increased significantly where
the exposures are assumed to be “low”
credit risk at the reporting date or/and
where they continue to be investment
grade, or equivalent.
iii.Definition of credit impaired
(movement to stage 3)
The Group has identified certain
quantitative and qualitative criteria to
be considered in determining when an
exposure is credit impaired and should
therefore be moved into stage 3, these
include the following:
• The exposure becomes 90 days past
due. IFRS 9 allows this assumption to
be rebutted, but at present the Group
has not done so; and
• Qualitative criteria, which vary
according to the type of lending
being undertaken, but include
indicators such as fraud, company
failures, consumer bankruptcies,
Individual Voluntary Arrangements
and distressed restructures.
The Group has used the same definition
of default as that for the purpose of
calculating PDs used in its credit models.
In addition, the definition has been
aligned with those used for regulatory
reporting purposes. Refer to note 3 for
further details on the definition of
default applied by the Group.
iv.Movements back to stages 1 and 2
Exposures will move out of stage 3 to
stage 1 or 2 when they no longer meet
the criteria for inclusion and have
completed agreed probation periods set
according to the type of lending.
Movement into stage 1 will only occur
when the SICR criteria are no longer met.
v. Write-Off and Recoveries
Write-off shall occur when either part, or
all, of the outstanding debt is considered
irrecoverable and all viable options to
recover the debt have been exhausted.
Any amount received after a provision
has been raised or debt has been
written-off, will be recorded as a
recovery and reflected as a reduction in
the impairment loss reflected in the
income statement.
vi.Forward-looking macroeconomic
scenarios
ECL and SICR take into account
forecasts of future economic conditions
in addition to current conditions. The
Group has developed a macroeconomic
model which adjusts the modelled ECLs
to reflect a range of forward looking
macroeconomic scenarios, the final ECL
is a probability weighted average across
the scenarios.
e. Financial instruments - fair value
measurement
Fair value is the price that would be
received to sell an asset, or paid to
transfer a liability, in an orderly
transaction between market
participants at the measurement date in
the principal market, or in its absence,
the most advantageous market to which
the Group has access at that date. The
fair value of a liability reflects its non-
performance risk.
Where applicable, the Group measures
the fair value of an instrument using the
quoted price in an active market for that
instrument. A market is regarded as
active if transactions for the asset or
liability take place with sufficient
frequency and volume to provide pricing
on an ongoing basis.
Where there is no quoted price in an
active market, the Group uses valuation
techniques that maximise the use of
relevant observable inputs and minimise
the use of unobservable inputs. The
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
129
chosen valuation techniques
incorporate factors that market
participants would take into account in
pricing a transaction.
The best evidence of fair value of a
financial instrument at initial recognition
is normally the transaction price. If an
asset measured at fair value has a bid
and an offer price, the Group measures
assets and long positions at the bid
price and liabilities at the offer price.
f. Assets leased to customers
Leases of assets to customers are
finance leases as defined by IFRS 16.
When assets are leased to customers
under finance leases, the present value
of the lease payments is recognised as a
receivable. The difference between the
gross lease payments receivable and
the present value of the receivable
represents the unearned finance income
which is recognised as finance income
over the term of the lease. Lease income
is recognised within interest income in
the income statement over the term of
the lease which reflects a constant
periodic rate of return ignoring tax cash
flows.
g. Assets leased from third parties
The Group applies a single recognition
and measurement approach for all
leases, except for short-term leases and
leases of low-value assets. The Group
elected to apply the short-term lease
exemption to leases with a lease term of
less than 12 months. The Group
recognised lease liabilities at the present
value of the lease payments outstanding
at commencement date, discounted by
using the rate implicit in the lease. If this
rate cannot be readily determined, the
Group uses its incremental borrowing
rate. Each lease payment is allocated
between lease liability and interest
expense.
Interest expense is charged to the
income statement over the lease period
so as to produce a constant periodic
rate of interest on the remaining
balance of the liability for each period.
The right-of-use assets are recognized
at cost, comprising the amount of initial
measurement of the lease liability plus
initial direct costs. The right-of use asset
is subsequently depreciated over the
lease term on a straight-line basis.
h. Foreign currencies
Transactions in foreign currencies are
recorded using the rate of exchange
ruling at the date of the transaction.
Monetary assets and liabilities held at
the statement of financial position date
are translated into sterling using the
exchange rates ruling at the statement
of financial position date. Exchange
differences are charged or credited to
the income statement.
i.
Shareholder funds
i. Capital instruments
The Group classifies capital instruments
as financial liabilities or equity
instruments in accordance with the
substance of the contractual terms of
the instruments. Where an instrument
contains no obligation on the Company
to deliver cash or other financial assets,
or to exchange financial assets or
financial liabilities with another party
under conditions that are potentially
unfavourable to the Group, or where the
instrument will or may be settled in the
Company’s own equity instruments but
includes no obligation to deliver a
variable number of the Company’s own
equity instruments, then it is treated as
an equity instrument. Accordingly, the
Company’s share capital and Additional
Tier 1 capital securities are presented as
components of equity. Any dividends,
interest or other distributions on capital
instruments are also recognised in
equity.
ii. Share premium
Share premium is the amount by which
the fair value of the consideration
received exceeds the nominal value of
the shares issued.
j.
Capital raising costs
Costs directly incremental to the raising
of convertible securities included in
equity are offset against the proceeds
from the issue within equity.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
130
3. Use of estimates and judgements
The preparation of financial information requires management to make judgements,
estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the
reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may differ
from these estimates.
Estimates and assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting
estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised and in any future
periods affected.
The judgements and assumptions that are considered to be the most important to the
portrayal of the Group’s financial condition and impact the results for the current year
and future reporting periods are those relating to loan impairment provisions (further
information in section a below), EIR (section b) and Provisions (section c).
a. Loan impairment provisions
The key judgements made in applying the accounting policies were as follows:
i. Definition of default
IFRS 9 does not define default for the purpose of defining the probability of default as
used when calculating ECLs and impairment provisions for stage 1 and stage 2 assets. As
detailed in note 2(d), the Group has defined default on a basis that is consistent with the
definition it uses for determining whether an asset is credit impaired, and is therefore
classified as stage 3, and with the definition of default that is used for regulatory
reporting purposes.
ii. Significant increase in Credit Risk for classification in stage 2
As explained in note 2(d), loan impairment provisions are measured as an allowance
equal to 12-month ECL for stage 1 assets, or lifetime ECL for stage 2 or stage 3 assets. An
asset moves to stage 2 when its credit risk has increased significantly since initial
recognition. IFRS 9 does not define what constitutes a significant increase in credit risk. In
assessing whether the credit risk of an asset has significantly increased, the Group takes
into account qualitative and quantitative reasonable and supportable forward looking
information. Refer to note 2(d) for more details.
iii.The probation period for reclassification from stage 3 into stage 1 or 2
As explained in note 2(d), loans are only considered for reclassification from stage 3 into
stage 2 when they no longer meet the criteria for inclusion and have completed agreed
probation periods. The probation periods are set according to the type of lending and
are based upon professional judgement as to when the risk of a return to stage 3 is
considered minimal. It should be noted that £5.5 million of the stage 3 ECL at 30 June 2026
no longer meets the criteria for inclusion but remains in stage 3 pending completion of
the agreed probation periods (30 June 2025: £7.8 million). Reclassifications from stage 2 to
stage 1 are only possible when the SICR criteria are no longer met.
The key estimates made in applying the accounting policies relate to statistical models
(PD, LGD and macroeconomic) with judgements applied where data and model
limitations exist. The full model suite was re-developed and calibrated using the latest
data, improving the accuracy and stability of estimates used in year-end ECL
calculations. While improvements were made, management recognise the limitations of
available data, requiring adjustments to ensure the Group is adequately provided.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
131
iv.The key estimates made in applying the accounting policies were as follows:
PD models
The Group has employed a number of PD models, tailored to different types of lending
with shared characteristics, to assess the likelihood of default within the next 12 months
and over the lifetime of each loan. The models calculate estimates of PDs based upon
current characteristics of the borrower and observed historical default rates.
A 10.0% relative deterioration in the modelled PDs would result in an increase in
impairment provisions by £7.3 million as at 30 June 2026 (30 June 2025: £7.3 million), this
includes an increase of £5.5m in stage 2 due to an increased number of customers
meeting the quantitative PD threshold for significant increase in credit risk.
LGD models
The Group has developed LGD models for the different types of lending. The models use
a number of estimated inputs including Forced Sale Discounts (“FSD”) and the valuation of
collateral to be collected reflecting the impact of changes in House Price Indices (“HPI”)
other valuation measures and FSD. The models are most sensitive to changes in FSD rates
and collateral valuations. These sensitivities were applied on all macroeconomic
scenarios:
A 10.0% relative reduction in the HPI would increase the total impairment provisions for
property and commercial real estate lending by £16.7 million as at 30 June 2026 (30 June
2025: £17.1 million).
A 5.0% absolute increase in the FSD would increase the total impairment provisions for
property and commercial real estate lending by £11.1 million as at 30 June 2026 (30 June
2025: £10.3 million).
Forward looking macroeconomic scenarios
The probability weighted average scenarios are used to model impacts on ECL through
an expert judgement-based model. The model combines a cohort of carefully selected
macroeconomic variables with expert judgement assigned weightings to produce an
index ranging between 0 and 100. An index level of 50 corresponds to a through the cycle
level. An index level below 50 indicates worse than average economic conditions and an
index level above 50 describes better than average economic conditions.
As the forecast moves further into the horizon, mean reversion is introduced to bring the
index level toward the mean as the forecast date moves over the 5 year forecast period.
The IFRS 9 scenarios used at 30 June 2026 use forecast-error distributions as outlined
below:
• Upside scenario.
• Base scenario.
• Downside scenario.
• Severe downside scenario.
The Group, by exception and with sufficient rationale, may reject scenarios or adjust
scenario weightings. Scenarios and weightings are approved at ALCO prior to
deployment for use in the ECL.
The base case adopted for year-end reflected ongoing geopolitical uncertainty and
domestic economic policy changes. The revised scenarios reflect a deterioration in the
‘Base case’ primarily driven by the expected economic impact of ongoing conflicts in the
Middle East. While scenario severity (peak-to-troughs impacts) remain consistent with the
prior scenarios, probability weightings have been re-calibrated to account for increased
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
132
risks to the downside, re-allocating 2% from the ‘Upside’ to the ‘Severe Downside’
scenario.
As at 30 June 2026, the following forward-looking macroeconomic scenarios, together
with their probability weighting average and key economic variables, were used in
calculating the ECLs used for determining impairment provisions:
Economic variables per scenario – average next 5 years
Scenario
Probability
weighting
GDP growth
Bank of
England base
rate
Unemployment
rate
HPI
Consumer
price index
Upside
18%
2.4%
2.75%
4.1%
3.9%
2.2%
Base
55%
1.3%
3.26%
5.0%
2.8%
2.4%
Downside
20%
0.4%
2.63%
5.4%
0.1%
1.9%
Severe
downside
7%
(0.6)%
5.25%
7.4%
(4.1)%
3.3%
As at 30 June 2026, applying a 100% weighting to the severe downside scenario would
result in an incremental £96.3 million of provisions being required (30 June 2025: £101.5
million). Applying a 100% weighting to the upside scenario would result in a £27.8 million
reduction of provisions being required (30 June 2025: £27.9 million).
As at 30 June 2025, the following forward-looking macroeconomic scenarios, together
with their probability weighting and key economic variables, were used in calculating the
ECLs used for determining impairment provisions:
Scenario
Probability
weighting
GDP growth
Bank of
England base
rate
Unemployment
rate
HPI
Consumer
price index
Upside
20%
2.3%
2.80%
3.9%
4.3%
2.1%
Base
55%
1.3%
3.63%
4.5%
3.2%
2.3%
Downside
20%
0.4%
2.74%
5.3%
0.4%
1.9%
Severe
downside
5%
(0.6)%
5.28%
7.5%
(2.8)%
3.1%
Post Model Adjustments
The Group applies post-model adjustments ("PMAs") and management overlays to its
modelled IFRS 9 expected credit loss ("ECL") provisions. These PMAs and overlays are
reviewed and approved periodically by the Aldermore Group Executive Credit Committee
and the Chief Financial Officer.
Following the annual review of the IFRS 9 model suite, and the implementation of
recalibrations, a bottom-up assessment of model estimates and known limitations was
undertaken. Key credit risk judgements were updated to reflect the increased use of
statistically derived adjustments, reducing reliance on judgements related to data
limitations. Adjustments previously applied in respect of cost-of-living pressures were
removed, as these risks are now considered to be adequately captured within the
macroeconomic forecasts and forward-looking models.
In addition, provisions are held for the financial risks associated with Residual Value and
Voluntary Termination exposures within the Motor Finance portfolio, which are sensitive
to changes in vehicle values.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
133
The key judgmental overlays applied at 30 June 2026 are:
Residual Value and Voluntary Termination Risk: losses arising from PCP hand backs and
Voluntary Terminations on the Motor portfolio are accounted for through modelled
provisions and are not considered a credit default event. The provisions are calculated
using expected loss models calibrated to internal experience and calibrated across the
four IFRS9 macro-economic scenarios where the same weightings apply. Provisions for
the financial risk associated with PCP handbacks and voluntary terminations on the
Motor portfolio represent £22.6 million (30 June 2025: £18.2 million).
The risk of defaults on large exposures in the commercial portfolios has been reassessed,
to cover the risk that modelled ECL stock does not fully capture the credit risk of large
exposures during a downturn economic scenario. It is designed to incorporate
idiosyncratic risks associated with larger exposures, including the largest Private Credit
exposures, representing £4.3 million (30 June 2025: £8.6 million).
Data Limitations and Downside LGDs PMA: to address the risk of understated downside
scenario losses due to the absence of economic downturn data available to the models.
Owner occupied and Buy to Let mortgage methodology has been revised with direct
component-level LGD adjustments are applied to better reflect downturn conditions.
Commercial Real Estate Modelled LGDs in the ‘Downside’ and ‘Severe Downside’
scenarios are compared to LGD floors to calculate a coverage uplift by IFRS9 stage, this
is applied to the exposure to determine an impairment impact. Asset and Invoice
Financing use scenario-driven sector-specific adjustments made to LGDs, which
represents £10.7 million (30 June 2025: £8.0 million).
The total value of PMAs and Overlays is £44.2 million (30 June 2025: £52.1 million). This
includes:
• £16.7 million of PMAs for known data and model limitations to be incorporated into the
models in future
• £4.9 million of temporary judgements related to idiosyncratic risks associated with
large exposures and other product specific provisions
• £22.6 million provisions for the financial risk associated with PCP hand backs and
voluntary terminations on the Motor portfolio.
b. Effective interest rate (“EIR”)
During the period, the Group undertook a review of the methodology used to estimate
expected future cash flows within the effective interest rate (“EIR”) calculation. The
Group’s accounting policy, under IFRS 9, of recognising expected future cash flows arising
from customers transitioning from a fixed rate period to the standard variable rate
(“SVR”), where appropriate, remains unchanged.
Historically, expected SVR cash flows were estimated using the prevailing SVR at the
inception of the loans. However, this approach has been reassessed following a
prolonged period of heightened interest rate volatility. This includes developments over
the past year, where interest rates that were previously anticipated to fall are now
expected to remain higher for longer.
In addition, the Group now has significantly more observed data available on interest
rate movements and associated customer behaviour in different rate environment. The
Group was founded in 2009 and has therefore primarily operated in a low interest rate
environment, with data on customer behaviour in higher rate environments only being
observed over the past couple of years. As a result, earlier estimates were based on a
more limited range of interest rate outcomes than is now observable.
Taking these factors together, the Group has concluded that the prevailing SVR at loan
inception no longer provides the most representative estimate of the SVR that customers
are expected to transition onto.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
134
Accordingly, the estimation methodology has been refined to forecast the expected SVR
applicable at the point customers are anticipated to transition from their fixed rate to
the SVR. This forecast incorporates market conditions and behavioural assumptions
consistent with the Group’s forward-looking macroeconomic information. At the same
time, the behavioural curve used to estimate customer transition and retention patterns
has been updated on a forward-looking basis. This ensures that the forecast SVR and
behavioural assumptions are aligned and reflect a consistent view of future market
conditions.
This refinement results in cash flows that are more representative of those expected to
arise over the remaining life of the asset, thereby improving the reliability of the EIR
calculation. The change represents an enhancement to the estimation of expected
future cash flows and does not constitute a change in accounting policy or in the
principle applied in determining the effective interest rate under IFRS 9.
The effect of the changes made to EIR assumptions, recognised in interest income during
the period, is presented in the table below.
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Property Finance - organic lending
6.0
2.1
Business Finance - organic lending
5.4
(0.7)
Total
11.4
1.4
EIR Sensitivities
The current mortgage prepayment curves assume that customers will stay on a variable
reversion rate for an average of six months following the end of their fixed rate mortgage.
Increasing / decreasing the length of the behavioural lives of the Group’s Property
portfolio by 1 month would have resulted in an adjustment of £7.3 million credit/ £7.8
million debit to the income statement respectively.
In addition, the impact of revising the reversion rates by +/- 0.5% would result in an
adjustment of £16.9 million credit / debit respectively to the income statement.
c. Provisions
The measurement of the provision relating to the FCA’s review of historical motor finance
commission arrangements represents a key source of estimation uncertainty for the
Group.
At 30 June 2026, the Group recognised a provision of £231.8 million (30 June 2025: £73.1
million) in respect of this matter. The increase in the provision during the year reflects
developments in the regulatory framework, in particular the FCA’s publication of its final
Policy Statement on 30 March 2026, which has informed management’s assumptions
regarding the scope and operation of the proposed redress scheme.
The provision represents management’s best estimate of the redress and compensatory
interest that may be payable to impacted customers, together with associated
remediation and implementation costs.
In determining the provision, the Group has modelled the FCA’s redress scheme
requirements, including the population of customers impacted and the expected redress
amounts. The estimate at 30 June 2026 has been based on a single scenario aligned to
the FCA’s final Policy Statement and, as such, does not incorporate multiple
probability‑weighted scenarios, as was the case in the prior year.
The key areas of estimation uncertainty include:
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
135
• the proportion of eligible customers who elect to participate in the scheme (opt‑in
rates);
• the identification and assessment of any rebuttals under the FCA’s remediation
scheme; and
• the potential for changes to the FCA’s redress scheme, including as a result of ongoing
legal challenges.
Given these uncertainties, the ultimate financial impact may differ materially from the
amount currently recognised as a provision. Refer to Note 21 ‘Provisions’ for further details.
4. Segmental information
The Group has four reportable segments which consist of its three distinct customer
facing businesses: Property Finance, Motor Finance and Business Finance plus Central
Functions (which includes the Group’s Savings division and Treasury function).
For each of the reportable segments, the Executive Committee, which is the Group’s chief
operating decision maker, reviews internal management reports every month. The
following summary describes the operations in each of the Group’s reportable segments:
• Property Finance – offering mortgages to landlords and homebuyers, working with
intermediaries.
• Motor Finance – providing user vehicle finance to customers, working with dealer
partners.
• Business Finance - offering distinctive, specialist lending across Asset Finance, Invoice
Finance and Commercial Real Estate, working with intermediaries.
• Central Functions - include the Group’s Treasury and Savings functions which are
responsible for raising finance on behalf of the operating segments, as well as the
reconciling items between the Group’s reportable segments and the consolidated
income statement.
Common costs are incurred on behalf of the reportable segments and typically
represent savings administration, back office and support function costs such as
Finance, IT, Risk and Human Resources. The costs are not directly attributable to the
operating segments.
Information regarding the results of each reportable segment and their reconciliation to
the total results of the Group is shown below. Performance is measured based on the
segmental result as included in the internal management reports.
The Group does not have reliance on any major customers, and all lending is in the UK.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
136
Year ended 30 June 2026
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Central
Functions
£m
Total
£m
Interest income - external customers
548.3
334.4
286.9
213.8
1,383.4
Interest expense - external customers
-
-
-
(779.3)
(779.3)
Interest (expense) / income - internal
(371.1)
(160.5)
(143.3)
674.9
-
Net fee and other income - external
customers
(3.2)
(3.8)
3.5
3.8
0.3
Total operating income
174.0
170.1
147.1
113.2
604.4
Administrative expenses including
depreciation and amortisation
(95.7)
(264.9)
(83.0)
(65.3)
(508.9)
Impairment gains/(losses)
1.3
(42.2)
(4.3)
-
(45.2)
Share of profit of associate
-
-
-
0.9
0.9
Segmental result
79.6
(137.1)
59.8
48.9
51.2
Taxation
-
-
-
(7.6)
(7.6)
Profit after taxation
79.6
(137.1)
59.8
41.2
43.6
Assets
10,397.3
4,510.8
3,919.5
4,656.1
23,483.7
Liabilities
-
-
-
(21,683.7)
(21,683.7)
Net assets / (liabilities)
10,397.3
4,510.8
3,919.5
(17,027.6)
1,800.0
Year ended 30 June 2025
Property
Finance
£m
Motor
Finance
£m
Business
Finance
£m
Central
Functions
£m
Total
£m
Interest income - external customers
473.1
321.7
292.4
327.6
1,414.8
Interest expense - external customers
-
-
-
(816.9)
(816.9)
Interest (expense) / income - internal
(323.7)
(143.2)
(144.6)
611.5
-
Net fee and other income - external
customers
(2.8)
(2.8)
3.6
4.5
2.5
Total operating income
146.6
175.7
151.4
126.7
600.4
Administrative expenses including
depreciation and amortisation
(86.3)
(165.1)
(73.2)
(66.3)
(391.0)
Impairment losses
10.5
(30.7)
3.6
-
(16.6)
Share of profit of associate
-
-
-
0.7
0.7
Segmental result
70.8
(20.2)
81.8
61.0
193.5
Taxation
-
-
-
(52.4)
(52.4)
Profit after taxation
70.8
(20.2)
81.8
8.6
141.1
Assets
8,677.2
4,101.6
3,847.4
4,452.6
21,078.8
Liabilities
-
-
-
19,199.9
19,199.9
Net assets / (liabilities)
8,677.2
4,101.6
3,847.4
(14,747.4)
1,878.9
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
137
5. Net interest income
Accounting Policy
Interest income and expense are recognised in the income statement on an effective
interest rate (“EIR”) basis. The EIR is the rate that, at the inception of the financial asset or
liability, exactly discounts expected future cash payments and receipts over the
expected life of the instrument back to the initial carrying amount. When calculating the
EIR, the Group estimates cash flows considering all contractual terms of the instrument
(for example, prepayment options) but does not consider the assets’ future credit losses.
Interest on impaired financial assets is recognised at the same EIR as applied at the
initial recognition of the financial asset but applied to the book value of the financial
asset net of any impairment allowance.
At each reporting date, management makes an assessment of the expected remaining
life of its financial assets, including any acquired loan portfolios, and where there is a
change in those assessments, the remaining amount of any unamortised discount or
premiums is adjusted so that the interest income continues to be recognised
prospectively on the amortised cost of the financial asset at the original EIR. The
adjustment is recognised within interest income in the income statement for the current
period.
The calculation of the EIR includes all transaction costs and fees, paid or received, that
are an integral part of the interest rate together with the discounts or premium arising on
the acquisition of loan portfolios. Transaction costs include incremental costs that are
directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of a financial asset or liability.
Interest income and expense presented in the income statement includes:
Interest on financial assets and financial liabilities measured at amortised cost
calculated on an EIR basis;
• Interest on FVOCI investment securities calculated on an EIR basis;
• Interest income recognised on finance leases where the Group acts as the lessor (see
note 14);
• Interest on capitalised leases where the Group is the lessee;
• Interest income is net of adjustments to contractual interest income to reflect
remediation decisions following assessment of non-compliance; and
• Interest income charged to Invoice Finance clients each day on the balance of their
outstanding loans on an EIR basis.
Interest income
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Interest income calculated using effective interest rate:
On loans and advances to customers
1,169.2
1,087.1
On loans and advances to banks
70.0
78.6
On investment securities
109.7
109.0
1,348.9
1,274.7
On financial assets at fair value through profit or loss:
Interest income on financial instruments hedging assets
34.5
140.1
Total
1,383.4
1,414.8
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
138
Interest expense
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
On financial liabilities at amortised cost:
Deposits from customers
(692.0)
(713.9)
Amounts due to banks
(35.3)
(47.9)
Debt securities in issue
(38.7)
(41.2)
Subordinated notes
(15.8)
(7.9)
Lease liabilities
(0.4)
(0.4)
Other
(0.1)
(0.2)
(782.3)
(811.5)
On financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss:
Net interest expense on financial instruments hedging liabilities
3.0
(5.4)
Total
(779.3)
(816.9)
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
139
6. Net fee and commission expense
Accounting policy
Fee and commission income
The Group earns fee and commission income from a diverse range of financial services it
provides to its customers. Fee and commission income is recognised at an amount that
reflects the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for
providing the services.
Fees and commissions that form an integral part of the effective interest rate are
excluded from fees and commissions from customers. Arrangement fees, factoring fees
for managing the customer sales ledgers within Invoice Finance and other fees relating
to loans and advances which meet the criteria for inclusion within interest income are
included as part of the EIR.
Other fee and commission income includes fees charged for mortgage services, arrears
and other administration services.
Fee income is recognised as the Group satisfies its performance obligations, which can
either be satisfied at a point in time or over a period of time.
The vast majority of fee and commission income is earned on the execution of a single
performance obligation and as such, it is not necessary to make significant judgements
when allocating the transaction price to the performance obligation. As such, fee and
commission income is recognised at a point in time.
For fees earned on the execution of a significant act, the performance obligation is
satisfied when the significant act or transaction takes place. Where the performance
obligation is satisfied over a period of time, the fees are recognised as follows:
• Fees for services rendered are recognised on an accruals basis as the service is
rendered and the Group’s performance obligation is satisfied; and
• Commission income is credited to profit or loss over the life of the relevant instrument
on a time apportionment basis.
Fee and commission expense
Fee and commission expense comprises introducer commissions, legal and valuation
fees, and company search fees that are not directly attributable to the origination of
financial instruments and therefore not included as part of EIR.
Fee and commission income
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Invoice finance fees
3.2
3.3
Valuation fees
0.1
0.2
HP income, option and secondary rental fees
4.8
3.4
Annual administration and arrears fees
1.1
0.5
Other fees
2.6
1.8
Total
11.8
9.2
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
140
Fee and commission expense
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Legal and valuation fees
(4.1)
(2.8)
Company searches and other fees
(12.9)
(10.1)
Credit protection and insurance charges
(1.3)
(2.3)
Total
(18.3)
(15.2)
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
141
7. Net gains / (losses) from derivatives and other financial
instruments at fair value through profit or loss
Accounting policy
Net gains/(losses) from derivatives and other financial instruments at fair value through
profit or loss relate to changes in fair value on the derivatives held for risk management
purposes and fair value changes attributable to hedged risk for financial instruments
designated in hedge relationships. It includes unrealised fair value movements and
foreign exchange differences.
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Net gains on derivatives that are not part of a qualifying hedging
arrangement
6.2
1.4
Net gains / (losses) on IAS 39 portfolio fair value hedge relationships
1.4
(3.7)
Net (losses) / gains on fair value hedge relationships of bonds held at FVOCI
(0.2)
0.4
Total
7.4
(1.9)
Included within net gains / (losses) on derivatives and other financial instruments at fair
value through profit or loss are gains of £42.2 million (30 June 2025: £155.6 million losses) on
derivatives held in qualifying fair value hedging arrangements to hedge interest rate risk
associated with loans and advances to customers, together with losses of £44.1 million (30
June 2025: £151.7 million gains) representing changes in the fair value of the hedged
interest rate risk.
Also included are losses of £10.9 million (30 June 2025: £10.0 million gains) on derivatives
held in qualifying fair value hedging arrangements to hedge interest rate risk associated
with customer deposits, together with gains of £14.7 million (30 June 2025: £9.8 million
losses) representing changes in the fair value of the hedged interest rate risk.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
142
8. Administrative expenses
Note
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
(re-presented)
Wages and salaries
(143.8)
(143.5)
Social security costs
(19.7)
(18.1)
Pension costs
(9.9)
(9.6)
Share based payments
(1.4)
(1.5)
Staff benefits
(3.7)
(3.9)
Staff costs
(178.5)
(176.6)
Legal and professional and other services
(59.1)
(46.0)
Information technology costs
(59.3)
(63.9)
Fees and levies
(7.4)
(4.4)
Office costs
(8.9)
(11.2)
Depreciation and amortisation
16,17
(6.7)
(8.5)
Provisions
21
(7.5)
(5.3)
Other
(16.7)
(14.5)
Non-staff costs
(165.6)
(153.8)
Total excluding historical Motor Finance commission
(344.1)
(330.4)
Historical Motor Finance commission provision
21
(159.3)
(58.5)
Historical Motor Finance commission related costs incurred
(5.5)
(2.1)
Total historical Motor Finance commission
(164.8)
(60.6)
Total
(508.9)
(391.0)
During the year, the Group revised the presentation of administration expenses to
include the related irrecoverable VAT within each relevant expense category rather than
presenting all VAT within “Other”. Prior year comparatives have been re-presented to
reflect the updated classification of administration expenses.
Increased legal and professional expenditure in the year reflects the transaction-related
costs associated with the potential sale of the Group and the Octane Capital
transaction.
Included in legal and professional and other services is remuneration to the Group’s
external auditor (KPMG LLP):
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Audit of the Group and Company financial statements
(0.2)
(0.1)
Audit of the financial statements of the Company’s subsidiaries
(2.5)
(2.2)
Other assurance services
(0.1)
(0.1)
Total
(2.8)
(2.4)
The average number of persons employed by the Group during the period, including
Non-Executive Directors, is disclosed below:
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
143
As at 30 June
2026
As at 30 June
2025
Property Finance
249
278
Motor Finance
581
628
Business Finance
222
232
Central functions and Savings
785
821
Total
1,837
1,959
Details of the remuneration of Directors including the highest paid Director are set out in
the Remuneration Committee Report on page 67.
9. Pension and other post-retirement benefit commitments
Accounting policy
The cost of providing retirement benefits is charged to the income statement at the
amount of the defined contributions payable for each year. Differences between
contributions payable and those actually paid are shown as accruals or prepayments.
The Group has no defined benefit pension scheme.
The Group operates two defined contribution pension schemes. The assets of the
schemes are held separately from those of the Group in independently administered
funds. Pension contributions of £9.9 million (30 June 2025: £9.6 million) were charged to the
income statement during the year in respect of these schemes.
At the year end, accrued contributions amounted to £1.5 million (30 June 2025: £1.4 million).
10. Taxation
Accounting policy
The Group follows IAS 12 Income Taxes in accounting for taxes on income. Taxation
comprises current and deferred tax.
Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on taxable profits or tax allowable
losses for the period, together with any adjustment in respect of previous years. Current
income tax arising from distributions made on other equity instruments is recognised in
the income statement as the distributions are made from retained earnings arising from
profits previously recognised in the income statement.
Deferred tax assets arise from deductible temporary differences and are recognised only
to the extent that it is probable that they will be utilised against future taxable profits,
based on management's assessment of budget and forecast information. Deferred tax is
measured using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at
the reporting date and are expected to apply when the deferred tax asset is realised.
Deferred tax is not discounted. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset only when
there is a legally enforceable right of set-off and an intention to settle on a net basis.
The Group reviews the carrying amount of deferred income tax assets at each reporting
date and reduces the carrying amount to the extent that it is no longer probable that
sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the assets to be
recovered.
The Group considers an uncertain tax position to exist where, upon a review of that
uncertainty by a tax authority, the tax recognised in the financial statements differs from
the cash tax expected to be payable or receivable based on the tax returns of the Group.
In accordance with IFRIC 23, a current tax provision for an uncertain tax position will be
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
144
based upon interpretation of current tax legislation and guidance and the tax provision
re-measured at each balance sheet date to reflect the up-to-date position.
Deferred tax provision adjustments will be recognised where, in management’s view, the
outcome of a review by a tax authority of an uncertain tax position will result in a
reduction in the carrying value of the deferred tax asset. The measurement of an
underlying deferred tax asset will be adjusted according to the expected impact on the
loss or temporary difference giving rise to the deferred tax asset of resolving the
uncertain tax position.
In assessing provision levels, it will be assumed that a tax authority will review all
uncertain tax positions and all facts will be fully and transparently disclosed.
The Group does not consider there to be a significant risk of material adjustment to the
current and deferred tax balances, including provisions for uncertain tax positions for the
next financial year. Tax provisions cover all known issues and reflect external advice
where applicable.
a. Tax charge
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Current tax on profits for the year
6.7
50.1
Adjustment in respect of prior periods
0.2
0.4
Current tax charge
6.9
50.5
Deferred tax in respect of current year
0.6
2.2
Adjustment in respect of prior periods
0.1
(0.4)
Deferred tax charge
0.7
1.8
Total tax charge
7.6
52.4
Current tax on profits reflects UK corporation tax at the mainstream rate of 25% for the 12
month period ending 30 June 2026 (30 June 2025: 25%) and the banking surcharge levied
at 3% (30 June 2025: 3%) on the profits of banking companies chargeable to corporation
tax after a surcharge allowance of £100 million (30 June 2025: £100 million) per annum.
A deferred tax charge of £4.8 million (30 June 2025: £1.4 million tax credit) was recognised
in other comprehensive income in respect of fair value movements on debt securities
measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.
Contingent convertible security coupons recorded in equity give rise to tax relief through
the current tax charge for the consolidated Group for the year of £2.9 million (30 June
2025: £2.9 million), of which £0.1 million (30 June 2025: £0.1 million) relates to the banking
surcharge.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
145
b. Factors effecting tax charge for the year
The tax assessed for the year is different to that resulting from applying the mainstream
rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25% (30 June 2025: 25%) explained by the differences
below:
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
(re-presented)
Profit before tax
51.2
193.5
Tax at 25%
12.8
48.4
Effects of:
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes
4.4
0.3
Adjustment in respect of prior periods
0.3
-
Effect of banking tax surcharge
2.1
3.4
Non-taxable income
(0.5)
(0.4)
Tax credit relief for contingent convertible securities coupon
(2.9)
(2.9)
Tax under the securitisation regime
(8.6)
3.6
Total tax charge
7.6
52.4
The Group's Effective Tax Rate (“ETR”) of 14.9% (2025: 27.1%) is below the UK corporation tax
rate of 25%, principally due to the operation of the UK securitisation tax regime.
Securitisation companies are generally taxed only on their retained profits, resulting in
taxable profits that are significantly lower than the accounting profits recognised in the
Group's consolidated financial statements. Consequently, profits generated by
securitisation companies reduce the Group's overall ETR. The decrease in ETR compared
with the prior year primarily reflects profits arising in securitisation companies in the
current year, whereas securitisation losses increased the ETR in the prior year. The impact
of the securitisation regime was partially offset by non-deductible expenses, the banking
surcharge and adjustments in respect of prior periods.
In addition, profit before tax was lower than the prior year following the recognition of an
additional charge in relation to the historical motor finance commission matter. Tax relief
has been obtained for these costs, including through group relief where appropriate,
reducing the current-year tax charge but not materially affecting the Group's ETR.
c. Deferred taxation
Deferred tax assets are recognised only where it is probable that future taxable profits
will be available against which the underlying deductible temporary differences, tax
losses or tax credits can be utilised. The recoverability of deferred tax assets is assessed
using all available evidence at the reporting date.
Analysis of recognised deferred tax asset/(liability) is as below:
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
146
Deferred tax asset
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Recognised in
income
statement
£m
Recognised in
other
comprehensive
income
£m
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Capital allowances less than
depreciation
2.6
(1.0)
-
1.6
Gain on investment securities held
at fair value
1.6
-
(4.8)
(3.2)
IFRS 9 transition adjustment
0.8
(0.3)
-
0.5
Other temporary differences
1.5
0.6
-
2.1
Total
6.5
(0.7)
(4.8)
1.0
Deferred tax liability
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Recognised in
income
statement
£m
Recognised in
other
comprehensive
income
£m
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Capital allowances less than
depreciation
-
0.1
-
0.1
Other temporary differences
-
(0.2)
-
(0.2)
Total
-
(0.1)
-
(0.1)
Deferred tax asset
Year ended
30 June 2024
£m
Recognised in
income
statement
£m
Recognised in
other
comprehensive
income
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Capital allowances less than
depreciation
3.7
(1.1)
-
2.6
Loss on investment securities held
at fair value
0.2
-
1.4
1.6
IFRS 9 transition adjustment
1.0
(0.2)
-
0.8
Other temporary differences
2.0
(0.5)
-
1.5
Total
6.9
(1.8)
1.4
6.5
The deferred tax asset at 30 June 2026 of £1.0 million (30 June 2025: £6.5 million) has been
based on the substantively enacted tax rates at the balance sheet date. These rates
should apply when the temporary differences giving rise to the deferred tax are
expected to reverse. The deferred tax asset relates mainly to timing differences between
capital allowances and depreciation and other temporary differences. The significant
reduction in the deferred tax asset during the year principally reflects deferred tax
recognised in other comprehensive income in respect of fair value movements on
investment securities measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.
The deferred tax liability at 30 June 2026 of £0.1 million (30 June 2025: nil) relates mainly to
timing differences between the tax and accounting treatment of fixed assets and other
temporary differences. The increase in the deferred tax liability in the year is principally
attributable to taxable temporary differences recognised through the income statement.
There were no unrecognised deferred tax balances at 30 June 2026 (30 June 2025: £nil).
The Finance (No. 2) Act 2023 enacted the OECD Pillar Two model rules in the UK. The
legislation introduces a global minimum effective tax rate of 15% for multinational groups
within the scope of the rules. The group operates principally in the United Kingdom,
where the mainstream corporation tax rate is 25%. Management has assessed the
Group’s Pillar Two position for the year ended 30 June 2026 and concluded that the
relevant transitional safe harbour provisions apply. Accordingly, no Pillar Two top-up tax
is expected to arise in respect of the current financial year.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
147
The Group's effective tax rate (ETR) is 14.9%, with the lower rate principally driven by profits
arising in securitisation entities, which are taxed under the UK securitisation regime.
However, these securitisation entities are treated as Excluded Entities for Pillar Two
purposes and are therefore excluded from the Pillar Two transitional safe harbour
calculations for the year ended 30 June 2026.
In accordance with the amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes, the Group has applied the
mandatory temporary exception from recognising and disclosing deferred tax assets
and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes.
The Group will continue to monitor developments in Pillar Two legislation and assess the
impact of the rules in future reporting periods.
11. Loans and advances to banks
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Included in cash and cash equivalents: balances with less than three
months to maturity at inception
190.5
128.8
Cash collateral on derivatives placed with banks
106.2
149.2
Other loans and advances to banks
15.7
14.3
Total
312.4
292.3
Amounts include:
Expected to be recovered more than 12 months after the reporting date
15.7
14.3
Included within loans and advances to banks above is restricted cash balances of £15.7
million (30 June 2025: £14.3 million) which are required to be retained within the Group’s
securitisation vehicles as specified within the relevant Transaction Documentation.
All loans and advances to banks were stage 1 assets under IFRS 9 as at 30 June 2026 and
as at 30 June 2025. As at 30 June 2026, no ECL has been recorded against loans and
advances to banks (30 June 2025: £nil).
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
148
12. Investment securities
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Investment securities held at fair value:
UK Government gilts
801.7
259.1
Supranational bonds
575.5
1,188.8
Corporate bonds
22.1
-
Asset-backed securities
225.1
255.2
Covered bonds
207.2
672.0
Treasury bills
89.1
-
Investment securities held at amortised cost:
UK Government gilts
45.9
256.8
Supranational bonds
-
72.3
Total
1,966.6
2,704.2
Amounts include:
Expected to be recovered more than 12 months after the reporting date
1,102.4
2,253.1
All investment securities were stage 1 assets under IFRS 9 as at 30 June 2026 and as at 30
June 2025. As at 30 June 2026, no ECL has been recorded against investment securities (30
June 2025: £nil).
13. Derivatives held for risk management
Accounting policy
Derivative financial instruments
The Group enters into derivative transactions only for the purpose of reducing exposures
to fluctuations in interest rates, exchange rates and market indices. They are not used for
trading purposes.
Derivatives are carried at fair value, with movements in fair values recorded in gains from
derivatives and other financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss in the
income statement.
Derivative financial instruments are principally valued by discounted cash flow models
using yield curves that are based on observable market data or are based on valuations
obtained from counterparties. As the Group’s derivatives are covered by master netting
agreements with the Group’s counterparties, with any net exposures then being further
covered by the payment or receipt of periodic cash margins, the Group has used a risk-
free discount rate for the determination of their fair values.
All derivatives are classified as assets where their fair value is positive and liabilities
where their fair value is negative. Where there is the current legal ability and intention to
settle net, then the derivative is classified as a net asset or liability, as appropriate.
Where cash collateral is received, to mitigate the risk inherent in amounts due to the
Group, it is included as a liability within ‘Amounts due to banks’. Where cash collateral is
given, to mitigate the risk inherent in amounts due from the Group, it is included as an
asset in ‘Loans and advances to banks’.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
149
Hedge accounting
The Group exercised the accounting policy choice to continue using IAS 39 hedge
accounting for portfolio assets and liabilities being hedged by applying fair value hedge
accounting.
The Group designates certain derivatives held for risk management as hedging
instruments in qualifying hedging relationships. On initial designation of the hedge, the
Group formally documents the relationship between the hedging instruments and
hedged items, including the risk management objective, the strategy in undertaking the
hedge and the method that will be used to assess the effectiveness of the hedging
relationship.
The Group makes an assessment, both at the inception of the hedge relationship, as well
as on an ongoing basis, as to whether the hedging instruments are expected to be highly
effective in offsetting the movements in the fair value of the respective hedged items
during the period for which the hedge is designated.
Fair value hedge accounting for portfolio hedges of interest rate risk
The Group applies fair value hedge accounting for portfolio hedges of interest rate risk.
As part of its risk management process, the Group identifies portfolios whose interest
rate risk it wishes to hedge. The portfolios comprise either only assets or only liabilities.
The Group analyses each portfolio into repricing time periods based on expected
repricing dates, by scheduling cash flows into the periods in which they are expected to
occur. Using this analysis, the Group designates as the hedged item an amount of the
assets or liabilities from each portfolio that it wishes to hedge.
The amount to hedge is determined based on a movement in the present value of a
portfolio of assets or liabilities for a 1 basis point shift in the yield curve used to value the
instruments (“PV01”), to ensure the mismatches in expected repricing buckets are within
the limits set by the Board on the sensitivity analysis approach using a hypothetical shift
in interest rates.
The Group measures the movements in fair value of the portfolio relating to the interest
rate risk that is being hedged on a monthly basis. Provided that the hedge has been
highly effective, the Group recognises the change in fair value of each hedged item in
the income statement with the cumulative movement in their value being shown on the
statement of financial position as a separate item, ‘Fair value adjustment for portfolio
hedged risk’, either within assets or liabilities as appropriate.
The Group measures the fair value of each hedging instrument monthly. The value is
included in derivatives held for risk management in either assets or liabilities as
appropriate, with the change in value recorded in net gains from derivatives and other
financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss in the income statement. Any
hedge ineffectiveness is recognised in net gains from derivatives and other financial
instruments at fair value through profit or loss in the income statement as the difference
between the change in fair value of the hedged item and the change in fair value of the
hedging instrument.
A derivative may be embedded in a financial liability at amortised cost, known as the
host contract. Where the economic characteristics and risks of an embedded derivative
are not closely related to those of the host contract (and the host contract is not carried
at fair value through profit or loss), the embedded derivative is separated from the host
and held on the statement of financial position with ‘Derivatives held for risk
management’ at fair value. Movements in fair value are recognised in net gains from
derivatives and other financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss in the
income statement, whilst the host contract is accounted for according to the relevant
accounting policy for that particular asset or liability.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
150
Embedded derivatives
Embedded derivatives contained within equity instruments are considered separately.
The embedded derivatives on the Additional Tier 1 instruments are not separated as the
Group has an accounting policy not to separate features that have already been
considered in determining that the entire issues are non-derivative equity instruments.
Amounts included in the statement of financial position are analysed as follows:
Financial instrument type
Year ended 30 June 2026
Year ended 30 June 2025
Assets
£m
Liabilities
£m
Assets
£m
Liabilities
£m
Interest rate (not in hedging relationships)
14.4
12.2
17.9
18.5
Interest rate (fair value hedges)
121.2
52.2
160.7
79.9
Foreign exchange
-
-
-
0.1
Total
135.6
64.4
178.6
98.5
a. Fair value hedges of interest rate risk
In accordance with its risk management strategy, and as described from page 74 the
Group enters into interest rate swap contracts to manage the interest rate risk arising in
respect of the fixed rate interest exposures on loans and advances to customers,
investment securities and customer deposits, which are each treated as separate
portfolios.
The Group hedges the fixed interest rate risk on each portfolio firstly by looking for direct
offsets between the asset and liability exposures and then by using the interest rate
swaps between fixed interest rates and market reference rates such as SONIA in order to
manage the Group’s overall interest rate risk exposure. The Group applies hedge
accounting in respect of the interest rate risk arising on these portfolios as described in
the accounting policy above. The Group manages all other risks derived by these
exposures, such as credit risk, but does not apply hedge accounting for these risks.
The Group assesses prospective hedge effectiveness by comparing the changes in fair
value of each portfolio resulting from changes in market interest rates with the changes
in fair value of allocated interest rate swaps used to hedge the exposure.
The Group has identified the following possible sources of ineffectiveness:
• The use of derivatives as a protection against interest rate risk creates an exposure to
the derivative counterparty’s credit risk which is not offset by the hedged item. This risk
is minimised by entering into derivatives which are subject to daily margining through
a recognised exchange;
• Different amortisation profiles on hedged item principal amounts and interest rate
swap notionals;
• For derivatives the discounting curve used depends on collateralisation and the type
of collateral used; and
• Differences in the timing of settlement of hedging instruments and hedged items.
No other sources of ineffectiveness were identified in these hedge relationships.
The tables below summarise the derivatives designated as hedging instruments in
qualifying portfolio hedges of interest rate risk:
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
151
Fair value
hedges
Interest rate
risk
Nominal
amount of the
hedging
instruments
Year ended 30
June 2026
£m
Carrying amount of the
hedged items
Year ended 30 June 2026
Line item in the
statement of
financial position
where the
hedging
instrument is
located
Changes in fair
value used for
calculating hedge
ineffectiveness
Year ended 30 June
2026
£m
Assets
£m
Liabilities
£m
Interest rate
swaps
17,846.2
121.2
52.2
Derivatives held
for risk
management
36.0
Fair value
hedges
Interest rate
risk
Nominal
amount of the
hedging
instruments
Year ended 30
June 2025
£m
Carrying amount of the
hedged items
Year ended 30 June 2025
Line item in the
statement of
financial
position where
the hedging
instrument is
located
Changes in fair
value used for
calculating hedge
ineffectiveness
Year ended 30 June
2025
£m
Assets
£m
Liabilities
£m
Interest rate
swaps
16,571.9
160.7
79.9
Derivatives held
for risk
management
(173.9)
The amounts relating to portfolios designated as hedged items in fair value hedge
relationships to manage the Group’s exposure to interest rate risk were as follows:
Fair value
hedges interest
rate risk
Carrying amount of the hedged
items
Year ended 30 June 2026
Accumulated amount of fair value
hedge adjustments on the hedged
item
Year ended 30 June 2026
Line item in the
statement of
financial
position where
the hedged
items are
included
Assets
£m
Liabilities
£m
Assets
£m
Liabilities
£m
Loans and
advances to
customers
10,174.7
N/A
(22.8)
N/A
Fair value
adjustment for
portfolio
hedged risk
FVOCI
investment
securities
805.6
N/A
(23.3)
N/A
Investment
securities
Deposits from
customers
N/A
5,583.4
N/A
1.7
Fair value
adjustment for
portfolio
hedged risk
Subordinated
notes
N/A
300.4
N/A
(2.3)
Subordinated
notes
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
152
Fair value
hedges interest
rate risk
Carrying amount of the hedged
items
Year ended 30 June 2025
Accumulated amount of fair value
hedge adjustments on the hedged
item
Year ended 30 June 2025
Line item in the
statement of
financial
position where
the hedged
items are
included
Assets
£m
Liabilities
£m
Assets
£m
Liabilities
£m
Loans and
advances to
customers
8,921.2
N/A
21.3
N/A
Fair value
adjustment for
portfolio
hedged risk
FVOCI
investment
securities
1,416.8
N/A
(15.4)
N/A
Investment
securities
Deposits from
customers
N/A
5,972.5
N/A
(16.4)
Fair value
adjustment for
portfolio
hedged risk
The table below summarises the hedge ineffectiveness recognised in profit or loss during
the financial year ended 30 June 2026 and the comparative period, for the Group’s
designated fair value hedge relationships:
Ineffectiveness recognised in the
income statement
Year ended 30 June 2026
£m
Line item in the statement of
financial position where the
hedged instrument is included
Fair value hedges
Interest rate risk
1.1
Net gains / (losses) from
derivatives and other financial
instruments at fair value through
profit or loss.
Ineffectiveness recognised in the
income statement
Year ended 30 June 2025
£m
Line item in the statement of
financial position where the
hedged instrument is included
Fair value hedges
Interest rate risk
(3.4)
Net (losses) / gains from
derivatives and other financial
instruments at fair value through
profit or loss.
b. Other derivatives held for risk management
The Group uses other derivatives, not designated in qualifying hedge accounting
relationships, to manage its exposure to the following:
• Interest rate basis risk on certain mortgage loans;
• Equity market risk on equity-linked products offered to depositors;
• Foreign exchange risk on currency loans provided to Invoice Finance customers; and
• The Group has to entered into a pool of swaps to provide hedging for equity
investment strategy.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
153
14. Loans and advances to customers
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June
2025
£m
Gross loans and advances
19,047.5
16,857.7
less: allowance for impairment losses
(248.6)
(258.0)
Total
18,798.9
16,599.7
Amounts include:
Expected to be recovered more than 12 months after the reporting date
16,141.1
14,267.0
At 30 June 2026, loans and advances to customers of £1,767.4 million (30 June 2025: £2,143.5
million) were pre-positioned into a Single Collateral Pool with the Bank of England under
the Sterling Monetary Framework (“SMF”). These loans and advances were available for
use as collateral under the Framework. Details of amounts drawn on these facilities are
shown in note 18.
At 30 June 2026, loans and advances to customers included £1,437.3 million (30 June 2025:
£1,132.9 million) which have been used in secured funding arrangements, resulting in the
beneficial interest in these loans being transferred to securitisation vehicles consolidated
into these financial statements. All the assets pledged are retained within the statement
of financial position as the Group retains substantially all the risks and rewards relating
to the loans.
Divisional analysis of net loans and advances
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June
2025
£m
Property Finance
Gross loans and advances
10,444.9
8,728.3
less: allowance for impairment losses
(48.2)
(51.1)
Total
10,396.7
8,677.2
Motor Finance
Gross loans and advances
4,629.4
4,225.5
less: allowance for impairment losses
(145.8)
(149.2)
Total
4,483.6
4,076.3
Business Finance
Gross loans and advances
3,973.2
3,903.9
less: allowance for impairment losses
(54.6)
(57.7)
Total
3,918.6
3,846.2
Group
Gross loans and advances
19,047.5
16,857.7
less: allowance for impairment losses
(248.6)
(258.0)
Total
18,798.9
16,599.7
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
154
Analysis of gross loans and advances
Gross loans and advances (amortised cost)
Stage 1
£m
Stage 2
£m
Stage 3
£m
Total
£m
Amount as at 1 July 2025
15,124.1
1,163.8
569.8
16,857.7
Improvement in credit exposure
Stage 2 to stage 1
486.6
(486.6)
-
-
Stage 3 to stage 1
24.3
-
(24.3)
-
Stage 3 to stage 2
-
21.5
(21.5)
-
Deterioration of credit exposure
Stage 1 to stage 2
(669.7)
669.7
-
-
Stage 1 to stage 3
(143.4)
-
143.4
-
Stage 2 to stage 3
-
(83.0)
83.0
-
Opening balance after transfers
14,821.9
1,285.4
750.4
16,857.7
Acquisition of business
407.3
54.4
8.3
470.0
Repayments of loans and advances
(3,773.8)
(347.7)
(121.9)
(4,243.4)
Change in exposure due to new business in
the current year
5,799.0
224.1
18.9
6,042.0
Bad debts written off
-
-
(78.8)
(78.8)
Amount as at 30 June 2026
17,254.4
1,216.2
576.9
19,047.5
Gross loans and advances (amortised cost)
Stage 1
£m
Stage 2
£m
Stage 3
£m
Total
£m
Amount as at 1 July 2024
14,198.7
924.0
525.0
15,647.7
Improvement in credit exposure
Stage 2 to stage 1
322.4
(322.4)
-
-
Stage 3 to stage 1
28.1
-
(28.1)
-
Stage 3 to stage 2
-
27.8
(27.8)
-
Deterioration of credit exposure
Stage 1 to stage 2
(672.2)
672.2
-
-
Stage 1 to stage 3
(131.0)
-
131.0
-
Stage 2 to stage 3
-
(96.4)
96.4
-
Opening balance after transfers
13,746.0
1,205.2
696.5
15,647.7
Repayments of loans and advances
(3,421.0)
(356.5)
(69.6)
(3,847.1)
Change in exposure due to new business in
the current year
4,799.1
315.1
25.8
5,140.0
Bad debts written off
-
-
(82.9)
(82.9)
Amount as at 30 June 2025
15,124.1
1,163.8
569.8
16,857.7
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
155
Analysis of loss allowances
Allowance for impairment losses
Stage 1
£m
Stage 2
£m
Stage 3
£m
Total
£m
Amount as at 1 July 2025
68.2
44.5
145.3
258.0
Improvement in credit exposure
Stage 2 to stage 1
9.5
(9.5)
-
-
Stage 3 to stage 1
1.7
-
(1.7)
-
Stage 3 to stage 2
-
1.8
(1.8)
-
Deterioration of credit exposure
Stage 1 to stage 2
(2.7)
2.7
-
-
Stage 1 to stage 3
(0.8)
-
0.8
-
Stage 2 to stage 3
-
(5.8)
5.8
-
Opening balance after transfers
75.9
33.7
148.4
258.0
Change in exposure attributable to change
in measurement basis
-
(3.0)
-
(3.0)
Change in exposure attributable to change
in risk parameters
(24.3)
3.0
55.7
34.4
Change in exposure of back book in the
current year
(24.3)
-
55.7
31.4
Change in exposure due to new business in
the current year
19.0
12.6
6.4
38.0
Bad debts written off
-
-
(78.8)
(78.8)
Amount as at 30 June 2026
70.6
46.3
131.7
248.6
Included in the total loss allowance
Netted against loans and advances to
customers
69.4
46.3
131.7
247.4
Included in respect of loan commitments*
1.2
-
-
1.2
Other components of the total loss allowance
Forward looking information
11.9
7.6
5.5
25.0
Changes in models
(8.4)
(6.5)
(4.8)
(19.7)
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
156
Allowance for impairment losses
Stage 1
£m
Stage 2
£m
Stage 3
£m
Total
£m
Amount as at 1 July 2024
94.0
44.1
172.7
310.8
Improvement in credit exposure
Stage 2 to stage 1
11.0
(11.0)
-
-
Stage 3 to stage 1
2.5
-
(2.5)
-
Stage 3 to stage 2
-
2.6
(2.6)
-
Deterioration of credit exposure
Stage 1 to stage 2
(3.1)
3.1
-
-
Stage 1 to stage 3
(0.9)
-
0.9
-
Stage 2 to stage 3
-
(7.7)
7.7
-
Opening balance after transfers
103.5
31.1
176.2
310.8
Change in exposure attributable to change
in measurement basis
-
(2.3)
-
(2.3)
Change in exposure attributable to change
in risk parameters
(48.3)
6.2
47.2
5.1
Change in exposure of back book in the
current year
(48.3)
3.9
47.2
2.8
Change in exposure due to new business in
the current year
13.0
9.5
4.8
27.3
Bad debts written off
-
-
(82.9)
(82.9)
Amount as at 30 June 2025
68.2
44.5
145.3
258.0
Included in the total loss allowance
Netted against loans and advances to
customers
67.2
44.5
145.3
257.0
Included in respect of loan commitments*
1.0
-
-
1.0
Other components of the total loss allowance
Forward looking information
5.8
5.6
6.4
17.8
Changes in models
(4.9)
4.1
(1.3)
(2.1)
*Includes committed undrawn facilities as the credit risk of the undrawn component is managed and monitored with the
drawn component as a single EAD. The EAD on the entire facility is used to calculate the ECL and is therefore included in the
ECL allowance.
Breakdown of impairment charge recognised during the year
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Included in provisions in respect of loan commitments
0.2
(0.6)
Change in exposure of back book in the current year
31.4
3.3
Change in exposure due to new business in the current year
38.0
27.3
Interest income suspended
(12.0)
(9.5)
Increase in loss allowance
57.6
20.5
Recoveries of bad debts
(12.4)
(3.9)
Total
45.2
16.6
Basis of preparation of the gross carrying amount and loss allowance
The reconciliation of the gross carrying amount and loss allowance is prepared using a
year-to-date view. This means that the Group reports exposures based on the
impairment stage at the end of the reporting period. The Group transfers opening
balances (back book), at the value as at 1 July 2025, based on the impairment stage at
the end of the reporting period. Any additional ECL raised or released is included in the
impairment stage as at the end of the reporting period. Exposures in the back book, can
move directly from stage 3 to stage 1, if the curing requirements have been met in a
reporting period. All new business (as defined below) is included in the change in
exposure due to new business in the current year based on the exposures’ impairment
stage at the end of the reporting period. Similarly, exposures in the new business lines
can be reported in stage 3 at the end of the reporting date.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
157
The impairment charge is split between the back book and new business in the gross
carrying amount and ECL reconciliation as management believes that providing this split
provides meaningful information to the user in gaining an understanding of the
performance of advances overall.
Changes in exposure reflect the net amount of:
• Additional amounts advanced on the back book and any settlements. Transfers on
the back book are reflected separately; and
• New business originated during the financial year, the transfers between stages of the
new origination and any settlements.
Decreases in the advance as a result of write-off are equal to the decrease in ECL as
exposures are 100% provided for before being written off. The total contractual amount
outstanding on financial assets that were written off during the period and are still
subject to enforcement activity is £78.8 million (30 June 2025: £82.9 million).
The reconciliation of the gross carrying amount and loss allowances has been prepared
for the Group’s three distinct customer facing businesses: Property Finance (made up of
Residential Owner-occupied Mortgages and Buy to Let Mortgages), Motor Finance (made
up of MotoNovo Finance) and Business Finance (made up of Asset Finance, Invoice
Finance and SME Commercial Mortgages).
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
158
Reconciliation of the allowance for impairment losses by division
Property Finance
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Total
£m
£m
£m
£m
Amount as at 1 July 2025
11.5
8.8
30.8
51.1
Improvement in credit exposure
Stage 2 to stage 1
2.5
(2.5)
-
-
Stage 3 to stage 1
0.2
-
(0.2)
-
Stage 3 to stage 2
-
0.2
(0.2)
-
Deterioration of credit exposure
Stage 1 to stage 2
(0.3)
0.3
-
-
Stage 1 to stage 3
(0.1)
-
0.1
-
Stage 2 to stage 3
-
(1.2)
1.2
-
Opening balance after transfers
13.8
5.6
31.7
51.1
Change in exposure attributable to change
in measurement basis
-
1.1
-
1.1
Change in exposure attributable to change
in risk parameters
(6.6)
0.5
3.3
(2.8)
Change in exposure of back book in the
current year
(6.6)
1.6
3.3
(1.7)
Change in exposure due to new business in
the current year
1.6
0.8
0.2
2.6
Bad debt written off
-
-
(3.8)
(3.8)
Amount as at 30 June 2026
8.8
8.0
31.4
48.2
Included in the total loss allowance
Netted against loans and advances to
customers
8.0
8.0
31.4
47.4
Included in respect of loan commitments*
0.8
-
-
0.8
Other components of total loss allowance
Forward looking information
3.3
2.5
4.5
10.3
Changes in models
(3.2)
(5.1)
(5.5)
(13.8)
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Total
£m
£m
£m
£m
Amount as at 1 July 2024
19.7
6.8
33.7
60.2
Improvement in credit exposure
Stage 2 to stage 1
0.9
(0.9)
-
-
Stage 3 to stage 1
0.4
-
(0.4)
-
Stage 3 to stage 2
-
0.3
(0.3)
-
Deterioration of credit exposure
Stage 1 to stage 2
(0.4)
0.4
-
-
Stage 1 to stage 3
(0.2)
-
0.2
-
Stage 2 to stage 3
-
(1.5)
1.5
-
Opening balance after transfers
20.4
5.1
34.7
60.2
Change in exposure attributable to change
in measurement basis
-
1.7
-
1.7
Change in exposure attributable to change
in risk parameters
(10.0)
0.7
(3.2)
(12.5)
Change in exposure of back book in the
current year
(10.0)
2.4
(3.2)
(10.8)
Change in exposure due to new business in
the current year
1.1
1.3
0.3
2.7
Bad debt written off
-
-
(1.0)
(1.0)
Amount as at 30 June 2025
11.5
8.8
30.8
51.1
Included in the total loss allowance
Netted against loans and advances to
customers
10.7
8.8
30.8
50.3
Included in respect of loan commitments*
0.8
-
-
0.8
Other components of total loss allowance
Forward looking information
2.0
2.4
4.2
8.6
Changes in models
(0.7)
2.8
(2.0)
0.1
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
159
Motor Finance
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Total
£m
£m
£m
£m
Amount as at 1 July 2025
34.1
21.8
93.3
149.2
Improvement in credit exposure
Stage 2 to stage 1
4.8
(4.8)
-
-
Stage 3 to stage 1
0.6
-
(0.6)
-
Stage 3 to stage 2
-
1.0
(1.0)
-
Deterioration of credit exposure
Stage 1 to stage 2
(1.0)
1.0
-
-
Stage 1 to stage 3
(0.4)
-
0.4
-
Stage 2 to stage 3
-
(3.8)
3.8
-
Opening balance after transfers
38.1
15.2
95.9
149.2
Change in exposure attributable to change
in measurement basis
-
(3.5)
-
(3.5)
Change in exposure attributable to change
in risk parameters
(7.2)
3.0
42.4
38.2
Change in exposure of back book in the
current year
(7.2)
(0.5)
42.4
34.7
Change in exposure due to new business in
the current year
11.6
9.1
4.8
25.5
Bad debt written off
-
-
(63.6)
(63.6)
Amount as at 30 June 2026
42.5
23.8
79.5
145.8
Included in the total loss allowance
Netted against loans and advances to
customers
42.5
23.8
79.5
145.8
Other components of total loss allowance
Forward looking information
5.8
3.9
0.9
10.6
Changes in models
(1.2)
-
(3.1)
(4.3)
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Total
£m
£m
£m
£m
Amount as at 1 July 2024
43.7
18.5
115.6
177.8
Improvement in credit exposure
Stage 2 to stage 1
3.0
(3.0)
-
-
Stage 3 to stage 1
1.4
-
(1.4)
-
Stage 3 to stage 2
-
1.2
(1.2)
-
Deterioration of credit exposure
Stage 1 to stage 2
(1.5)
1.5
-
-
Stage 1 to stage 3
(0.4)
-
0.4
-
Stage 2 to stage 3
-
(4.7)
4.7
-
Opening balance after transfers
46.2
13.5
118.1
177.8
Change in exposure attributable to change
in measurement basis
-
(2.1)
-
(2.1)
Change in exposure attributable to change
in risk parameters
(18.8)
3.5
38.5
23.2
Change in exposure of back book in the
current year
(18.8)
1.4
38.5
21.1
Change in exposure due to new business in
the current year
6.7
6.9
2.8
16.4
Bad debt written off
-
-
(66.1)
(66.1)
Amount as at 30 June 2025
34.1
21.8
93.3
149.2
Included in the total loss allowance
Netted against loans and advances to
customers
34.1
21.8
93.3
149.2
Other components of total loss allowance
Forward looking information
2.2
2.2
1.9
6.4
Changes in models
(2.0)
6.6
(0.4)
4.2
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
160
Business Finance
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Total
£m
£m
£m
£m
Amount as at 1 July 2025
22.7
13.8
21.2
57.7
Improvement in credit exposure
Stage 2 to stage 1
2.2
(2.2)
-
-
Stage 3 to stage 1
0.9
-
(0.9)
-
Stage 3 to stage 2
-
0.5
(0.5)
-
Deterioration of credit exposure
Stage 1 to stage 2
(1.3)
1.3
-
-
Stage 1 to stage 3
(0.3)
-
0.3
-
Stage 2 to stage 3
-
(0.8)
0.8
-
Opening balance after transfers
24.2
12.6
20.9
57.7
Change in exposure attributable to change
in measurement basis
-
(0.7)
-
(0.7)
Change in exposure attributable to change
in risk parameters
(10.5)
(0.4)
10.0
(0.9)
Change in exposure of back book in the
current year
(10.5)
(1.1)
10.0
(1.6)
Change in exposure due to new business in
the current year
5.6
3.0
1.3
9.9
Bad debt written off
-
-
(11.4)
(11.4)
Amount as at 30 June 2026
19.3
14.5
20.8
54.6
Included in the total loss allowance
Netted against loans and advances to
customers
18.9
14.5
20.8
54.2
Included in respect of loan commitments*
0.4
-
-
0.4
Other components of total loss allowance
Forward looking information
2.9
1.2
0.1
4.2
Changes in models
(4.0)
(1.4)
3.8
(1.6)
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Total
£m
£m
£m
£m
Amount as at 1 July 2024
30.5
18.8
23.5
72.8
Improvement in credit exposure
Stage 2 to stage 1
7.1
(7.1)
-
-
Stage 3 to stage 1
0.8
-
(0.8)
-
Stage 3 to stage 2
-
1.0
(1.0)
-
Deterioration of credit exposure
Stage 1 to stage 2
(1.3)
1.3
-
-
Stage 1 to stage 3
(0.3)
-
0.3
-
Stage 2 to stage 3
-
(1.4)
1.4
-
Opening balance after transfers
36.8
12.6
23.4
72.8
Change in exposure attributable to change
in measurement basis
-
(2.0)
-
(2.0)
Change in exposure attributable to change
in risk parameters
(19.3)
1.9
11.9
(5.5)
Change in exposure of back book in the
current year
(19.3)
(0.1)
11.9
(7.5)
Change in exposure due to new business in
the current year
5.2
1.3
1.8
8.3
Bad debt written off
-
-
(15.9)
(15.9)
Amount as at 30 June 2025
22.7
13.8
21.2
57.7
Included in the total loss allowance
Netted against loans and advances to
customers
22.5
13.8
21.2
57.5
Included in respect of loan commitments*
0.2
-
-
0.2
Other components of total loss allowance
Forward looking information
1.6
0.9
0.3
2.8
Changes in models
(2.2)
(5.3)
1.1
(6.4)
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
161
Lease modifications
The table below includes stage 2 and stage 3 finance lease receivables, where the Group
acts as lessor, that were modified during the period and consequently treated as
forborne, together with the related modification loss recognised in the income statement.
The table also shows the gross carrying amount of previously modified finance lease
receivables for which the loss allowance reverted to a 12-month ECL measurement during
the period.
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Gross carrying amounts of assets modified while in stage 2 or stage 3 and
now in stage 1
0.1
0.5
Finance lease receivables
Loans and advances to customers include the following finance leases where the Group
is the lessor:
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Gross investment in finance leases, receivable:
Less than one year
2,024.4
1,970.1
Between one and five years
5,132.6
4,653.0
More than five years
181.6
201.1
Total
7,338.6
6,824.2
Unearned finance income
(1,181.5)
(1,042.6)
Net investment in finance leases
6,157.1
5,781.6
Net investment in finance leases, receivable:
Less than one year
1,667.3
1,637.1
Between one and five years
4,336.2
3,971.7
More than five years
153.6
172.8
Total
6,157.1
5,781.6
The Group enters into finance lease and hire purchase arrangements with customers in a
wide range of sectors including plant and machinery, cars and commercial vehicles. The
accumulated allowance for uncollectable minimum lease payments receivable is £175.0
million (30 June 2025: £177.4 million).
The Group is not exposed to any significant residual value risk on its finance lease
portfolio at 30 June 2026 (30 June 2025: none).
Commitments
At 30 June 2026, the Group had undrawn commitments to lend totalling £695.1 million (30
June 2025: £570.8 million). These commitments arise primarily from irrevocable lines of
credit extended to customers in the normal course of business.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
162
15. Investment in associate
Accounting policy
An associate is a company over which the Group has significant influence and that is
neither a subsidiary undertaking nor an interest in a joint venture. Significant influence is
the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee
but is neither control nor joint control over the investee.
The results and assets of associates are accounted for in these consolidated financial
statements using the equity method of accounting. Investments are measured at cost,
which includes transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, the Group includes its
share of profit or loss and other comprehensive income of equity-accounted investees,
until the date on which significant influence ceases.
The Group acquired a 48% stake in AFS Group Holdings Limited (“AFS”) on 28 September
2017. In 2023, the Group approved the sale of its shares in AFS, at which point in time the
carrying amount of the investment was reclassified as assets held for sale per IFRS 5.
During the previous financial year, the Group revised its position and hence the
investment was reclassified back to an investment in associate.
Details of the investment at 30 June 2026:
Entity information
Principal activity
Registered
office
Proportion of
ownership interest/
voting rights held by
the Group
AFS Group Holdings Limited
(Company number 0943803)
Financial
Services Intermediary
UKi
48% ii
i Registered address: Greenbank Court Challenge Way, Greenbank Business Park, Blackburn, United Kingdom,
BB1 5QB.
ii Class B ordinary shares.
The above associate is accounted for using the equity method in these consolidated
financial statements. The carrying amount of the investment as at 30 June 2026 is £6.3
million. This includes a £0.9 million share of profit of associate which has been recognised
in the Consolidated Income Statement for the year ended 30 June 2026 (30 June 2025: £0.7
million). The Group received dividends of £1.7 million from its associate during the year
ended 30 June 2026 (30 June 2025: £1.1 million).
The financial year end date of AFS Group Holdings is 30 April. Summarised financial
information in respect of the associate as at 30 June 2026 is set out below. For the
purposes of applying the equity method of accounting, the management accounts of
AFS Group Holdings Limited for the 12 months ended 30 June 2026 have been used.
Summary statement of financial position
Year ended
30 April 2026
£m
Year ended
30 April 2025
£m
Current assets
11.4
11.9
Non-current assets
1.4
1.4
Current liabilities
(7.5)
(6.8)
Non-current liabilities
(0.3)
(0.4)
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
163
Summary income statement
Year ended
30 April 2026
£m
Year ended
30 April 2025
£m
Revenue
68.1
58.7
Profit from continuing operations
2.9
3.0
Profit for the period
2.9
3.0
Total comprehensive income for the period
2.9
3.0
Dividends received from the associate during the period
1.7
1.1
A reconciliation of the above summarised financial information to the carrying amount of
the interest in AFS Group Holdings Limited recognised in the consolidated financial
statements is shown in the table below.
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Net assets of the associate
3.7
5.1
Proportion of the Group’s ownership interest in the associate
48 %
48 %
Group share of net assets of the associate
1.8
2.5
Goodwill
4.5
4.5
Carrying amount of the Group’s interest in the associate
6.3
7.0
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
164
16. Property, plant and equipment
Accounting policy
Items of property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated
depreciation and accumulated impairment. Cost includes expenditure that is directly
attributable to the acquisition of the asset or costs incurred in bringing the asset to the
location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner
intended by management. Depreciation is provided on all property, plant and equipment
at rates calculated to write-off the cost of each asset to realisable values on a straight-
line basis over its expected useful life, as follows:
Category
Useful life
Fixtures, fittings and equipment
five years
Computer hardware
one to five years
Leasehold improvements
one to ten years
ROUA - property
length of the lease
ROUA - motor vehicles
three years
Assets under operating leases
one to seven years
Purchased software that is integral to the functionality of the related equipment is
capitalised as part of that equipment.
Right-of-use assets (“ROUA”) are recognised at the commencement date of the lease (i.e.,
the date the underlying asset is available for use). ROUA’s are measured at cost less any
accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any re-
measurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of
lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or
before the commencement date less any lease incentives received.
All items of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at the end of each reporting
period for indicators of impairment. If the carrying value of the asset is greater than the
greater of the value in use and the fair value less costs to sell, an impairment loss is
recognised in the income statement.
An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount does
not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation
or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
165
Computer
hardware
£m
Furniture,
fixtures
and
fittings
£m
Right of
use assets
- Property
£m
Right of
use assets
- Motor
vehicles
£m
Assets
under
operating
lease
£m
Total
£m
Cost:
Amount as at 1 July 2025
5.7
15.1
23.4
2.4
4.1
50.7
Acquisition through
business combination
-
0.1
-
-
-
0.1
Additions
-
0.5
1.1
0.6
-
2.2
Disposals
(2.4)
(1.4)
(1.1)
(0.6)
(1.4)
(6.9)
Amount as at 30 June 2026
3.3
14.3
23.4
2.4
2.7
46.1
Amount as at 1 July 2024
8.5
16.2
37.5
2.6
4.3
69.0
Additions
0.4
7.0
4.7
0.6
-
12.7
Disposals
(3.2)
(8.1)
(18.8)
(0.7)
(0.2)
(31.0)
Amount as at 30 June 2025
5.7
15.1
23.4
2.4
4.1
50.7
Depreciation:
Amount as at 1 July 2025
4.3
4.4
10.2
1.5
2.8
23.2
Charge for the year
1.0
1.7
2.7
0.7
0.6
6.7
Impairments
-
-
1.3
-
(0.2)
1.1
Disposals
(2.4)
(1.2)
(0.6)
(0.6)
(1.3)
(6.1)
Amount as at 30 June 2026
2.9
4.9
13.6
1.6
1.9
24.9
Amount as at 1 July 2024
5.7
9.8
15.9
1.2
2.7
35.3
Charge for the year
1.7
2.4
3.0
0.8
0.6
8.5
Impairments
-
-
-
-
(0.2)
(0.2)
Disposals
(3.1)
(7.8)
(8.7)
(0.5)
(0.3)
(20.4)
Amount as at 30 June 2025
4.3
4.4
10.2
1.5
2.8
23.2
Net book value:
Amount as at 30 June 2026
0.4
9.4
9.8
0.8
0.8
21.2
Amount as at 30 June 2025
1.4
10.7
13.2
0.9
1.3
27.5
Acquisition through business combination reflects the fixed assets acquired as part of
the Octane Capital transaction. Following the completion of the transaction, the
acquired assets continue to be depreciated over their remaining useful economic life in
line with the Group’s accounting policies.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
166
17. Intangible assets
Accounting policy
Computer systems
Software acquired by the Group is measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and
any accumulated impairment losses. Cloud computing software is expensed to the
Income Statement unless the recognition criteria in IAS 38 can be met.
Expenditure on internally developed software is recognised as an asset when the Group
is able to demonstrate its intention and ability to complete the development, use the
software in a manner that will generate future economic benefits and can reliably
measure the costs to complete the development. The capitalised costs of internally
developed software include all costs directly attributable to developing the software and
are amortised over its useful life. Internally developed software is stated at capitalised
cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment.
Acquired and internally developed software is amortised on a straight line basis in the
income statement over its expected useful life from the date that it is available for use,
being 3 years.
These assets are tested for impairment when there is any indication that they may be
impaired.
If the carrying value of the asset is greater than the greater of the value in use and the
fair value less costs to sell, an impairment loss is recognised in the income statement.
An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount does
not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation
or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised.
Goodwill
Goodwill on the acquisition of businesses and subsidiaries represents excess
consideration transferred and is recognised as an intangible asset at cost less
accumulated impairment losses.
Goodwill is tested for impairment at least annually. For the purpose of impairment
testing, goodwill is allocated to the Group’s cash-generating units (CGUs). An impairment
loss is recognised if the carrying amount of a segment is higher than its recoverable
amount. The recoverable amount of a CGU is the greater of its value in use and its fair
value less costs to sell. Value in use is calculated from forecasts by management of pre-
tax profits for the subsequent five years and a residual value discounted at a risk
adjusted interest rate appropriate to the cash generating unit. Fair value is determined
through review of precedent transactions for comparable businesses. Where impairment
is required, the amount is recognised in the income statement and cannot be
subsequently reversed.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
167
Computer
systems
£m
Goodwill
£m
Total
£m
Cost:
Amount as at 1 July 2025
2.2
8.6
10.8
Business combination
-
6.8
6.8
Amount as at 30 June 2026
2.2
15.4
17.5
Amount as at 1 July 2024
10.9
8.6
19.5
Retirements
(8.7)
-
(8.7)
Amount as at 30 June 2025
2.2
8.6
10.8
Amortisation:
Amount as at 1 July 2025
2.2
-
2.2
Amount as at 30 June 2026
2.2
-
2.2
Amount as at 1 July 2024
10.9
-
10.9
Retirements
(8.7)
-
(8.7)
Amount as at 30 June 2025
2.2
-
2.2
Net book value:
Amount as at 30 June 2026
-
15.4
15.4
Amount as at 30 June 2025
-
8.6
8.6
During the period the Group completed the acquisition of certain assets and liabilities of
Octane Capital, further information on this transaction can be found in note 32. The
associated goodwill recognised of £6.8 million principally reflects the value expected to
be generated from bringing Octane Capital's specialist market expertise, operational
capabilities and experienced workforce into the Group.
Goodwill impairment testing
Goodwill is allocated to the relevant cash-generating unit (“CGU”) and is tested annually
for impairment in accordance with IAS 36.
As at 30 June 2026, the identified CGUs include SME Commercial Mortgages business
(included within the Business Finance segment) and Octane Capital (included within the
Property Finance segment).
The Value in Use (“VIU”) for each segment was determined by discounting the future cash
flows expected to be generated from the continued operation of the business. The
methodology used to determine the VIU at 30 June 2026 is unchanged from the prior
period.
Key assumptions used in the calculation of VIU were the following:
• Cash flows were projected based on past experience, actual operating results and
the five year business plan. Cash flows after the planning period were extrapolated
using a constant growth rate of 2.0% (30 June 2025: 2.0%) into perpetuity; and
• Pre-tax discount rates are applied, based on the weighted average cost of funding for
the segments, taking into account the Group’s regulatory capital requirement and
expected market returns for debt and equity funding, then adjusted for risk premiums
to reflect the systemic risk of the segment.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
168
IAS 36 requires the Group to assess whether there is any indication that an asset may be
impaired. Where such an indication exists, or where annual impairment testing is
required, the Group estimates the recoverable amount of the asset or cash-generating
unit (CGU). The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and
value in use.
In both reported years, impairment testing indicated the recoverable amount of each
CGU was in excess of its carrying amount and, as such, no impairment losses have been
recognised.
The Group estimates that reasonably possible changes in the above assumptions are not
expected to cause the recoverable amount of any CGU to reduce below the carrying
amount.
18. Amounts due to banks
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Due to banks - central banks - TFSME interest accrual
-
5.2
Due to banks - central banks - ILTR interest accrual
6.4
0.3
Due to banks - central banks - repurchase agreements interest accrual
-
0.1
Accrued interest
6.4
5.6
Due to banks - central banks - TFSME
-
465.0
Due to banks - central banks - ILTR
525.0
80.0
Due to banks – Repurchase agreements
-
150.0
Due to banks - variation margin
53.7
95.2
Expected to be recovered less than 12 months after the reporting date
578.7
790.2
Expected to be recovered more than 12 months after the reporting date
-
-
Total
585.1
795.8
19. Deposits from customers
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Retail deposits
11,680.9
11,465.6
SME deposits
2,437.6
2,738.5
Corporate deposits - Deposit aggregators
3,860.3
2,069.0
Corporate deposits - Other
1,132.1
774.5
Total
19,110.9
17,047.6
Amounts repayable within one year
17,764.3
14,419.7
Amounts repayable after one year
1,346.6
2,627.9
Total
19,110.9
17,047.6
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
169
20. Other liabilities, accruals and deferred income
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Amounts payable to Invoice Finance customers
8.7
12.9
Taxation and social security costs
7.9
5.8
Trade payables
26.8
24.3
Lease liabilities
12.5
14.9
Accruals
66.8
62.1
Deferred income
1.9
1.9
Other payables
57.8
6.5
Total
182.4
128.4
Maturity profile of lease liabilities
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Less than one year
3.2
3.1
Between one and five years
6.4
7.8
More than five years
2.9
4.0
Total
12.5
14.9
21. Provisions
Accounting policy
A provision is recognised if, as a result of a past event, the Group has a present legal or
constructive obligation that can be estimated reliably, and it is probable that an outflow
of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation.
Customer
redress
Other
Total
£m
£m
£m
Amount as at 1 July 2025
79.8
3.1
82.9
Utilised during the year
(1.6)
(0.3)
(1.9)
Provided during the year
158.3
8.5
166.8
Amount as at 30 June 2026
236.5
11.3
247.8
Customer
redress
Other
Total
£m
£m
£m
Amount as at 1 July 2024
26.5
0.3
26.8
Utilised during the year
(7.5)
(0.3)
(7.8)
Provided during the year
60.8
3.1
63.9
Amount as at 30 June 2025
79.8
3.1
82.9
Customer Redress
FCA review into historical Motor Finance commissions
At 30 June 2026, the Group recognised a balance sheet provision of £231.8 million (30 June
2025: £73.1 million) in respect of potential customer redress and associated costs arising
from the FCA’s review of historical motor finance commission arrangements. The increase
in the provision recognised in the year of £158.7 million (2025: £58.1 million) reflects revised
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
170
estimates following the FCA’s publication of its final redress policy statement, on 30
March 2026.
The provision represents management’s best estimate of the expenditure required to
settle obligations arising from the FCA’s Motor Finance Consumer Redress Scheme,
including compensatory interest and incremental costs to administer the scheme.
The provision has been assessed in the context of evolving regulatory and legal
developments. In particular:
• The Supreme Court judgment in August 2025 concluded that motor dealers do not
generally owe fiduciary duties when acting as credit brokers but identified an unfair
relationship in the specific Johnson case under section 140A of the Consumer Credit
Act 1974 based on its specific facts. Given the specific nature of this unfairness finding,
the Group does not believe that this unfairness finding creates a broadly applicable
precedent for other courts to follow;
• In October 2025, the FCA issued a consultation on an industry-wide redress framework
(CP25/27);
• Following the conclusion of its consultation, the FCA published its final Policy
Statement (PS26/3) on 30 March 2026, setting out the design of a formal redress
scheme. The Group’s provision has been aligned where appropriate to the
requirements of this scheme; and
• A number of legal challenges to the FCA’s formal redress scheme were announced in
April 2026. The FCA subsequently indicated in early July 2026 that the related hearings
were likely to take place between December 2026 and February 2027 and hence delay
the commencement date of the redress scheme.
The Group continues to engage constructively with the FCA regarding the
implementation of the scheme and associated customer remediation requirements.
At 30 June 2026, the provision has been determined based on a single scenario, which as
noted above, is aligned where appropriate, to the requirements of the FCA’s final Policy
Statement. This differs from the provision as at 30 June 2025, where there was significant
uncertainty regarding the form and structure of any potential redress scheme.
Accordingly, the Group measured the provision using a probability-weighted scenario
approach at that date.
The provision has been discounted to present value, where the effect of the time value of
money is material, using an appropriate pre‑tax discount rate reflecting current market
assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The gross
undiscounted provision (including the expected extension of the scheme start date) is
£245.4 million.
The provision reflects management’s assumptions regarding:
• the size of the eligible customer population;
• expected customer participation rates (opt-in behaviour);
• rebuttals permitted under the FCA’s remediation scheme;
• expected redress values, including compensatory interest; and
• the length of time that it will take to complete the remediation process.
Compensatory interest has been calculated based on the FCA’s methodology, being
simple interest at the average Bank of England base rate per year plus 1%, subject to a
minimum of 3% in any year.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
171
The provision also includes an estimate of the probable future legal, regulatory and
incremental operational costs to administer the scheme, including the approach to
engaging with impacted customers. The population of impacted customers comprises in-
scope motor finance originations across the Group’s relevant lending entities up to the
scheme cut-off date.
In addition to the provision, the Group incurred £5.5 million (30 June 2025: £2.1 million) of
costs during the financial year in relation to complaint handling, legal proceedings and
preparations for the implementation of the FCA scheme. These costs have been
recognised in the income statement as incurred.
Based on the information available at the reporting date, management considers the
provision recognised at 30 June 2026 to represent the Group’s best estimate of the
expenditure required to settle the present obligation. However, significant estimation
uncertainty remains in determining the ultimate cost of remediation, reflecting the scale
and complexity of the scheme and ongoing legal and regulatory developments.
The most significant sources of estimation uncertainty are in relation to determining the
total population of customers that may require redress as per the Group’s provision and
comprises assumptions regarding:
• Customer participation rates (opt-in); and
• The ability to apply the rebuttals available under the FCA’s remediation scheme.
The ultimate financial impact could differ materially from the amount currently
recognised, for example should actual experience once the FCA’s remediation scheme is
implemented differ from the Directors’ assumptions at the reporting date. For illustrative
purposes, a 5% increase or decrease in the number of customers that require redress
would increase or decrease the provision by £15.8 million. A future increase or decrease
could exceed this amount.
Based on the information available at the reporting date, management considers the
provision recognised at 30 June 2026 to represent the Group’s best estimate of the
expenditure required to settle the present obligation.
Other provisions
Included within Other is a restructuring provision of £9.1 million (30 June 2025: £nil) relating
to the Group's cost efficiency programme, which was approved and announced during
the year. The provision primarily comprises employee severance costs, contractual
termination costs and other directly attributable implementation costs.
The provision recognised reflects management's best estimate of the costs required to
fulfil obligations arising from the restructuring plan at the reporting date and is expected
to be utilised within the next 12 months.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
172
22.Debt securities in issue
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Oak No.4 PLC
168.2
219.2
Oak No.5 PLC
222.8
302.6
MotoMore Limited
799.9
407.6
Total
1,190.9
929.4
Debt securities in issue with a book value of £1,190.9 million (30 June 2025: £929.4 million) are
secured on certain portfolios of variable and fixed rate mortgages and vehicle loans
through the Group's securitisation vehicles.
These notes are redeemable in part from time to time, such redemptions being limited to
the net capital received from customers in respect of the underlying assets.
The final maturity date in respect of the Oak No.4 PLC notes is in February 2065 with an
optional redemption exercisable on the notes falling due in February 2028.
The final maturity date in respect of the Oak No.5 PLC notes is in July 2072 with an
optional redemption exercisable on the notes falling due in July 2030.
The final maturity date in respect of the MotoMore Limited notes is September 2033 with
the revolving period end date to occur in September 2027, having been renewed in June
2026.
23.Subordinated notes
Accounting policy
Subordinated notes issued by the Group are assessed as to whether they should be
treated as equity or financial liabilities. Where there is a contractual obligation to deliver
cash or other financial assets, they are treated as a financial liability and measured at
amortised cost using the EIR method after taking account of any discount or premium on
the issue and directly attributable costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The amount
of any discount or premium is amortised over the period to the expected call date of the
instrument. All subordinated notes issued by the Group are classified as financial
liabilities.
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Opening balance
100.9
100.9
Issuances
300.0
-
Issuance costs capitalised
(2.2)
-
Redemptions
(100.0)
-
Interest accrued capitalised
15.5
7.9
Interest payments
(11.8)
(7.9)
Amortisation of capitalised issuance costs
0.3
-
Fair value movement
(2.3)
-
Closing balance
300.4
100.9
On 22 November 2023, the Group issued to FirstRand Bank Limited, a fellow subsidiary of
FirstRand Limited, £100.0 million subordinated 7.94% loan notes, repayable in 2033, with an
option for the Group to redeem after five years.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
173
On 1 October 2025, ahead of the first call date of 22 November 2028, the Group redeemed
the loan notes in full and replaced the capital with a £300.0 million public Tier 2
subordinated note issuance under the Euro Medium Term Note programme established
in March 2025.
The Notes bear interest on the principal at 6.00% per annum from the issue date until the
Reset Date, being the first five years of the agreement. Interest is payable semi-annually
on 1st April and 1st October each year, starting from 1st April 2026.
Amounts in the table include accrued interest, unamortised capitalised costs and fair
value hedging adjustments.
Subordinated notes
Issued
Listing
Call date
Maturity
date
Year ended
30 June
2026
£m
Year ended
30 June
2025
£m
7.94% Fixed-to-Floating Rate
Resetting Subordinated Callable
Notes (GBP 100m)
Nov 2023
Private
Nov 2028
Nov 2033
-
100.9
6.00% Fixed Rate Resetting
Subordinated Callable Notes (GBP
300m)
Oct 2025
London
Stock
Exchange
Oct 2030
Oct 2035
300.4
-
24.Financing activity
The table below details changes in the Group's liabilities arising from financing activities,
including both cash and non-cash changes. Liabilities arising from financing activities
are those for which cash flows were, or future cash flows will be, classified in the Group's
consolidated statement of cash flows as cash flows from financing activities.
Debt
securities in
issue
Subordinated
notes
Lease
liabilities
Note
22
23
20
Amount as at 1 July 2025
929.4
100.9
14.9
Financing cash flows - debt issued
492.0
297.8
-
Financing cash flows - repayment of debt
(228.8)
(100.0)
(3.8)
Operating cash flows - interest paid on debt
(40.4)
(11.8)
-
Non-cash changes - financing activity
-
(2.3)
1.0
Non-cash changes - interest expense per income statement
38.7
15.8
0.4
Amount as at 30 June 2026
1,190.9
300.4
12.5
Debt
securities in
issue
Subordinated
notes
Lease
liabilities
Note
22
23
20
Amount as at 1 July 2024
777.5
100.9
24.2
Financing cash flows - debt issued
300.0
-
-
Financing cash flows - repayment of debt
(150.0)
-
(3.9)
Operating cash flows - interest paid on debt
(39.3)
(7.9)
-
Non-cash changes - financing activity
-
-
(5.8)
Non-cash changes - interest expense per income statement
41.2
7.9
0.4
Amount as at 30 June 2025
929.4
100.9
14.9
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
174
In June 2022, the Group (as borrower) entered into a committed liquidity facility with
FirstRand Bank Limited (as lender) for £100.0 million. In December 2025, the Group
terminated its committed liquidity facility with FirstRand Bank Limited.
In October 2022, the Group also entered into an uncommitted liquidity facility with
FirstRand Bank Limited (as lender) for £400.0 million. The facility was renewed and
increased to £650.0 million in December 2025 for another 12 months, with an implied final
repayment date in December 2026. There is no drawn balance as at 30 June 2026 (30
June 2025: nil).
25. Share based payments
Accounting policy
In order to incentivise and reward sustained long‑term performance, senior executives
and employees of the Group participate in share‑based remuneration arrangements
linked to the quoted share price of FirstRand Limited. These awards are accounted for as
cash‑settled share‑based payments.
Under these arrangements, a liability is recognised and measured at fair value at each
reporting date until settlement. An expense is recognised in profit or loss over the vesting
period, reflecting the employee services received.
The cost of these awards is settled through payments made by the Group to an
associate of the FirstRand group, which assumes the obligation to settle the awards.
These costs are recharged to the Group entities employing the award holders. This results
in the derecognition of the share‑based payment liability and the recognition of a
prepayment, which is subsequently expensed over the remaining vesting period of the
awards.
The expense recognised is adjusted to reflect differences between expected and actual
outcomes, such that the total expense reflects the number of awards that ultimately vest
based on service and non‑market performance conditions. For awards with market
performance or non‑vesting conditions, the grant date fair value reflects these
conditions and is not subsequently adjusted for differences between expected and
actual outcomes.
Outstanding Awards
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June
2025
£m
Share plans issued in year ended 30 June 2022
-
0.2
Share plans issued in year ended 30 June 2023
2.7
3.4
Share plans issued in year ended 30 June 2024
3.1
4.2
Share plans issued in year ended 30 June 2025
3.1
4.4
Share plans issued in year ended 30 June 2026
3.6
-
Total
12.5
12.2
Long-term incentive plans (“LTIPs”), which form part of the total share plans issued, have
non-market performance conditions attached. Share plans are settled in cash or
FirstRand shares to the value of the award at the vesting date.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
175
Share based payment income statement charge
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Share plans issued in year ended 30 June 2022
-
0.8
Share plans issued in year ended 30 June 2023
0.5
(0.9)
Share plans issued in year ended 30 June 2024
0.1
(1.1)
Share plans issued in year ended 30 June 2025
(1.8)
(0.3)
Share plans issued in year ended 30 June 2026
(0.2)
-
Total
(1.4)
(1.5)
The Group has entered into an assumption of liability and novation agreement with RMB
Morgan Stanley Proprietary Ltd (‘RMBMS’), a 50.0% owned JV of the FirstRand group to
hedge the cost of the awards linked to the FirstRand share price. In return for the Group
making a payment to RMBMS, RMBMS is substituted in the agreement and is obligated to
pay the GBP amount due to the Group’s employees at the vesting date.
The terms of the variable pay schemes are as follows:
a. Bonuses
All permanent employees are eligible to participate in either the Sales Incentive Scheme
or the discretionary Annual Incentive Plan (“AIP”). These are awarded annually and are
usually paid in cash through payroll following the year-end. However, Material Risk
Takers (“MRTs”) and individuals whose bonus is above a certain threshold, are required to
defer a portion of their awards in line with the applicable Remuneration Code and the
relevant Scheme Rules.
For employees who are not MRTs but are subject to deferral, the deferral vests in cash in
three equal annual instalments, on the first, second and third anniversary of the date the
deferral is granted. A gilt coupon is in place to add interest on these cash awards during
their deferral period.
For MRTs, the Remuneration Code applies including appropriate retention, deferral,
payment in instruments and Malus and Clawback provisions. Deferrals stretch over a 4-
year period and at least 50% of the total award will be delivered in FirstRand equity-
linked instruments that track the FirstRand share price from grant to release. Upfront
equity-linked instruments are subject to an additional 12 month retention policy post-
vesting (release date will be 12 months after the vest date). Changes in FX between GBP
and ZAR are not considered. For the remaining deferred cash, a gilt coupon is in place to
add interest as described above.
An individual needs to remain in active service, or be a qualified leaver (i.e. in receipt of
good leaver status), for the deferred awards to vest.
b. LTIP (Long-Term Incentive Plan)
The Group awards Long-Term Incentive Plans (“LTIPs”) annually, with performance
conditions assessed three years after the award date. LTIPs are granted only to the
Executive Committee and other senior colleagues (by exception), and are designed to
reward long-term performance and promote alignment with shareholders’ interests.
Performance conditions need to be achieved over a three-year performance period,
incentivising prudent decision-making and delivery of long-term value. Executives in
control functions (usually only the Chief Risk Officer) have a similar award without the
performance conditions and a lower quantum. Deferrals stretch over a 4-year period
from the grant date (so up to one year beyond the end of the performance period).
LTIPs granted in respect of the 2023 financial year and prior are 80% linked to Aldermore
performance conditions and 20% linked to FirstRand performance conditions. LTIPs
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
176
Accounting policy
Costs directly incremental to the raising of share capital are netted against the share
premium account.
granted in respect of the 2024 financial year (and onwards) are 100% linked to FirstRand
performance conditions.
The awards are all 100% equity-linked, tracking the FirstRand share price from award to
release date (noting changes in FX between GBP and ZAR are not considered). An
individual needs to remain in active service, or be a qualified leaver for the awards to
vest.
26.Share Capital
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Ordinary shares authorised and fully paid up of £0.10 each
243.9
243.9
As at 30 June 2026, there were 2,439,016,380 ordinary £0.10 shares in issue, resulting in
share capital of £243,901,638 (30 June 2025: 2,439,016,380 and £243,901,638, respectively).
27. Additional Tier 1 capital
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Perpetual subordinated capital notes - issued June 2024
100.0
100.0
Perpetual subordinated capital notes - issued April 2025
50.0
50.0
Total
150.0
150.0
On 27 June 2024, the Company issued £100.0 million of Perpetual Subordinated Capital
Notes to FirstRand Bank Limited, a fellow subsidiary of FirstRand Limited.
The Securities are perpetual and have no fixed redemption date. Redemption of the
Securities is at the option of the Company on 27 September 2029 and semi-annually
thereafter. The Securities bear interest at an initial rate of 8.18% per annum until 27
September 2029 and thereafter at the relevant Reset Interest Rate as provided in the
terms and conditions.
Interest is payable on the Securities semi-annually in arrears on each interest payment
date in September and March, with a short first interest payment period commencing
from 27 June 2024 and is non-cumulative. The Borrower has the full discretion to cancel
any interest scheduled to be paid on the Securities.
On 29 April 2025, the Company issued an additional £50.0 million of Perpetual
Subordinated Capital Notes to FirstRand Bank Limited.
The Securities are perpetual and have no fixed redemption date. Redemption of the
Securities are at the option of the Company on 29 April 2030 and semi-annually
thereafter. The Securities bear interest at an initial rate of 7.63% per annum until 29 April
2030 and thereafter at the relevant Reset Interest Rate as provided in the terms and
conditions.
Interest is payable on the Securities semi-annually in arrears on each interest payment
date commencing from 29 October 2025 and is non-cumulative. The Borrower has the full
discretion to cancel any interest scheduled to be paid on the Securities.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
177
28.Statement of cash flows
Accounting policy
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances and highly liquid investments with
original maturities of three months or less from the date of acquisition, that are readily
convertible to known amounts of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change
in value.
Adjustments for non-cash items
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Depreciation and amortisation
6.7
8.5
Net impairment on intangible assets and property plant and equipment
1.1
(0.2)
Impairment losses on loans and advances
45.2
16.6
Net losses on disposal of FVOCI investment securities
(1.7)
(1.1)
Fair value hedge adjustment
(2.4)
-
Interest income on investment securities
(109.7)
(109.0)
Interest expense on debt securities in issue
38.7
41.2
Interest expense on subordinated notes
15.8
7.9
Interest expense on lease liabilities
0.4
0.4
Gain recognised on transfer from non-current assets held for sale
-
(1.0)
Share of profit of associate
(0.9)
(0.7)
Total
(6.8)
(37.4)
Change in operating assets
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Loans and advances to customers
(1,774.4)
(1,279.4)
Loans and advances to banks
41.6
(34.6)
Derivative financial instruments
43.0
169.6
Fair value adjustments for portfolio hedged risk
44.1
(151.8)
Other operating assets
(18.7)
21.9
Total
(1,664.4)
(1,274.3)
Change in operating liabilities
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Amounts due to banks
(210.7)
(569.5)
Deposits from customers
2,063.2
740.9
Derivative financial instruments
(34.1)
57.8
Fair value adjustments for portfolio hedged risk
(14.6)
9.9
Operating liabilities
55.4
(14.1)
Provisions
164.9
56.0
Total
2,024.1
281.0
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
178
Business combination
Year ended
30 April 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Net assets acquired:
Loans and advances to customers
470.0
-
Other assets
0.4
-
Property, plant and equipment
0.1
-
Other liabilities
(0.8)
-
Goodwill arising on acquisition
6.8
-
Net cash outflow from acquisitions in the year
476.5
-
For the purpose of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents comprise
cash on demand and overnight deposits classified as cash and balances at central
banks (unless restricted) and balances within loans and advances to banks. The
following balances have been identified as being cash and cash equivalents.
Cash and cash equivalents
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Cash and balances at central banks
2,153.5
1,182.3
Loans and advances to banks
190.5
128.8
Total
2,344.0
1,311.1
29.Contingencies
As a financial services group, Aldermore Group PLC is subject to extensive regulation. The
Group is required to comply with a wide range of laws and regulations that significantly
affect the way it conducts its business. Based on its ongoing monitoring and compliance
processes, the Group is not aware of any material instances of non‑compliance that
would have a material impact on the financial statements. However, given the
complexity of the regulatory environment, there can be no assurance that all such
matters have been identified.
The Group had no contingent liabilities at the reporting date (30 June 2025: nil).
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
179
30. Financial instruments and fair values
The following table summarises the classification and carrying amounts of the Group’s
financial assets and liabilities:
As at 30 June 2026
Amortised
cost
£m
FVOCI
£m
Fair value
through
profit or
loss
£m
Fair value
hedges
£m
Total
£m
Cash and balances at central
banks
2,153.5
-
-
-
2,153.5
Loans and advances to banks
312.4
-
-
-
312.4
Investment securities
45.9
1,920.7
-
-
1,966.6
Derivatives held for risk
management
-
-
135.6
-
135.6
Fair value adjustment for portfolio
hedged risk
-
-
-
(22.8)
(22.8)
Loans and advances to
customers
18,798.9
-
-
-
18,798.9
Other assets
25.7
-
-
-
25.7
Financial assets
21,336.4
1,920.7
135.6
(22.8)
23,369.9
Non-financial assets
113.8
-
-
-
113.8
Total assets
21,450.2
1,920.7
135.6
(22.8)
23,483.7
Amounts due to banks
585.1
-
-
-
585.1
Deposits from customers
19,110.9
-
-
-
19,110.9
Derivatives held for risk
management
-
-
64.4
-
64.4
Fair value adjustment for portfolio
hedged risk
-
-
-
1.7
1.7
Other liabilities
114.8
-
-
-
114.8
Debt securities in issue
1,190.9
-
-
-
1,190.9
Subordinated notes
300.4
-
-
-
300.4
Financial liabilities
21,302.1
-
64.4
1.7
21,368.2
Non-financial liabilities
315.5
-
-
-
315.5
Total liabilities
21,617.6
-
64.4
1.7
21,683.7
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
180
As at 30 June 2025
Amortised
cost
£m
FVOCI
£m
Fair value
through
profit or
loss
£m
Fair value
hedges
£m
Total
£m
Cash and balances at central
banks
1,182.3
-
-
-
1,182.3
Loans and advances to banks
292.3
-
-
-
292.3
Investment securities
329.1
2,375.1
-
-
2,704.2
Derivatives held for risk
management
-
-
178.6
-
178.6
Fair value adjustment for portfolio
hedged risk
-
-
-
21.3
21.3
Loans and advances to
customers
16,599.7
-
-
-
16,599.7
Other assets
13.0
-
-
-
13.0
Financial assets
18,416.5
2,375.1
178.6
21.3
20,991.5
Non-financial assets
87.3
-
-
-
87.3
Total assets
18,503.8
2,375.1
178.6
21.3
21,078.9
Amounts due to banks
795.8
-
-
-
795.8
Deposits from customers
17,047.6
-
-
-
17,047.6
Derivatives held for risk
management
-
-
98.5
-
98.5
Fair value adjustment for portfolio
hedged risk
-
-
-
16.4
16.4
Other liabilities
65.7
-
-
-
65.7
Debt securities in issue
929.4
-
-
-
929.4
Subordinated notes
100.9
-
-
-
100.9
Financial liabilities
18,939.5
-
98.5
16.4
19,054.3
Non-financial liabilities
144.8
-
-
-
144.8
Total liabilities
19,084.3
-
98.5
16.4
19,199.2
The following table summarises the carrying amounts and fair values of those financial
assets and liabilities not presented in the statement of financial position at fair value. The
fair values in this note are stated at a specific date and may be significantly different
from the amounts which will actually be paid on the maturity or settlement dates of the
instruments. As a wide range of valuation techniques are available, it may be
inappropriate to compare this fair value information to that of independent market or
other financial institutions’ valuations:
£ million
As at 30 June 2026
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Fair value
Carrying
value
Cash and balances at
central banks
-
2,153.5
-
2,153.5
2,153.5
Loans and advances to
banks
-
312.4
-
312.4
312.4
Loans and advances to
customers
-
-
18,773.4
18,773.4
18,798.9
Investment securities
measured at amortised
cost
45.8
-
-
45.8
45.9
Other assets
-
-
25.8
25.8
25.7
Total financial assets
45.8
2,465.9
18,799.2
21,310.9
21,336.4
Amounts due to banks
-
585.1
-
585.1
585.1
Deposits from customers
-
-
19,076.3
19,076.3
19,110.9
Other liabilities
-
-
114.8
114.8
114.8
Debt securities in issue
393.2
802.5
-
1,195.7
1,190.9
Subordinated notes
304.7
-
-
304.7
300.4
Total financial liabilities
697.9
1,387.6
19,191.1
21,276.6
21,302.1
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
181
£ million
As at 30 June 2025 (restated)
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Fair value
Carrying
value
Cash and balances at
central banks
-
1,182.3
-
1,182.3
1,182.3
Loans and advances to
banks
-
292.3
-
292.3
292.3
Loans and advances to
customers
-
-
16,554.0
16,554.0
16,599.7
Investment securities
measured at amortised
cost
329.1
-
-
329.1
329.1
Other assets
-
-
13.0
13.0
13.0
Total financial assets
329.1
1,474.6
16,567.0
18,370.7
18,416.4
Amounts due to banks
-
795.8
-
795.8
795.8
Deposits from customers
-
-
16,999.0
16,999.0
17,047.6
Other liabilities
-
-
65.7
65.7
65.7
Debt securities in issue
525.5
409.2
-
934.7
929.4
Subordinated notes
-
103.6
-
103.6
100.9
Total financial liabilities
525.5
1,308.6
17,064.7
18,898.8
18,939.4
During the period, management identified an error in the methodology used to determine the fair value of certain financial
instruments in the prior year disclosures. Following a review of the related calculations and assumptions, the comparative fair
values have been restated to correct the error and provide a consistent basis of comparison across reporting periods.
The impact of the restatement on the previously disclosed fair values is as follows:
Financial instrument (£ million)
Previously
reported
Adjustment
Restated
Loans and advances to customers
16,277.7
276.3
16,554.0
Deposits from customers
17,264.5
(265.5)
16,999.0
Debt securities in issue
1,047.4
(112.7)
934.7
In addition, the fair value hierarchy disclosure for financial assets measured at amortised cost was omitted from the prior year
audited financial statements. This disclosure, including the comparative fair value hierarchy information as at 30 June 2025,
has therefore been presented in the current years financial statements.
These changes affect the disclosures only and have no impact on the carrying amounts of the relevant financial instruments or
on previously reported profit or loss, net assets or regulatory capital.
The Directors consider that the fair value of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities,
apart from its investments in Group undertakings and associates, are approximately
equal to their carrying value. Accordingly no further disclosures in respect of fair values
are provided. The fair value of the Company’s investments in Aldermore Bank PLC and
MotoNovo Finance Limited are considered to be greater than the carrying value (given
the investments in the subsidiaries are held at cost). Key considerations in the calculation
of the disclosed fair values for those financial assets and liabilities carried at amortised
cost include the following:
a. Cash and balances at central banks
These represent amounts with an initial maturity of less than three months and as such,
their carrying value is considered a reasonable approximation of their fair value.
b. Loans and advances to banks
These represent either amounts with an initial maturity of less than three months or
longer term variable rate deposits placed with banks, where adjustments to fair value in
respect of the credit risk of the counterparty are not considered necessary. Accordingly,
the carrying value of the assets is considered to be not materially different from their fair
value.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
182
c. Loans and advances to customers
Loans and advances are valued using discounted cash flow techniques. Expected future
contractual cash flows are discounted using rates that a market participant would
require for similar assets at the reporting date. The discount rates applied incorporate an
assessment of expected credit losses and other factors that market participants would
consider when determining the value of the portfolio.
d. Other assets and liabilities
These represent short term receivables and payables and as such, their carrying value is
not considered to be materially different from their fair value.
e. Amounts due to banks
These mainly represent securities sold under agreements to repurchase which were
drawn down from the Bank of England under the terms of the Funding for Term Funding
Schemes (“TFSME”). These transactions are collateralised by UK Government Treasury Bills,
which have a low susceptibility to credit risk, so adjustments to fair value in respect of the
credit risk of the counterparty are not considered necessary. Accordingly, the carrying
values of the liabilities are not considered to be materially different from their fair value.
f. Deposits from customers
The fair value of customer deposits is determined using discounted cash flow techniques.
For deposits with fixed contractual maturities, future cash flows are discounted using
market rates for comparable products. For deposits with no fixed maturity, fair value is
considered to approximate carrying value.
g. Debt securities in issue
Where available, the fair value of debt securities in issue is determined using prevailing
quoted market prices. For instruments for which quoted prices are not available, fair
value is estimated using discounted cash flow models and market yields for comparable
debt securities at the reporting date.
h. Subordinated notes
The fair value of subordinated liabilities is determined using quoted market prices where
available. During the period, the Group's Tier 2 subordinated notes were actively traded
and fair value has therefore been determined using the prevailing market price (Level 1).
In prior periods, fair value was estimated using discounted cash flow techniques,
applying market yields for comparable subordinated debt instruments.
i.
Investment securities
Investment Securities held as part of the Group’s Capital Investment Strategy are
classified as amortised cost only if they meet both the business model assessment and
SPPI tests. These debt securities are publicly traded in the market and the quoted prices
are used as a fair value disclosure.
In addition, the Group discloses an analysis of financial assets and liabilities held on the
consolidated statement of financial position at fair value, which are all subject to
recurring valuation, grouped into Levels 1 to 3 based on the degree to which the fair value
is observable.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
183
As at 30 June 2026
£ million
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Derivatives held for risk management
-
135.6
-
135.6
Investment securities:
Asset backed securities
-
225.1
-
225.1
UK gilts and supranational bonds
1,377.2
-
-
1,377.2
Covered bonds
207.2
-
-
207.2
Treasury bills
89.1
-
-
89.1
Corporate bonds
22.1
22.1
Total financial assets
1,695.6
360.7
-
2,056.3
Derivatives held for risk management
-
64.4
-
64.4
Total financial liabilities
-
64.4
-
64.4
As at 30 June 2025
£ million
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Derivatives held for risk management
-
178.6
-
178.6
Investment securities:
Asset backed securities
-
255.2
-
255.2
UK gilts and supranational bonds
1,447.9
-
-
1,447.9
Covered bonds
672.0
-
-
672.0
Total financial assets
2,119.9
433.8
-
2,553.7
Derivatives held for risk management
-
98.5
-
98.5
Total financial liabilities
-
98.5
-
98.5
Level 1: Fair value determined using quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for
identical assets or liabilities.
Level 2: Fair value determined using directly or indirectly observable inputs other than
unadjusted quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable.
Level 3: Fair value determined using one or more significant inputs that are not based on
observable market data.
The fair values of Gilts, Supranational bonds, Corporate bonds and Covered bonds are
based on quoted bid prices in active markets.
The fair value of asset-backed securities is based on the average price of indicative
prices from counterparties and Bloomberg, but before relying on these prices, the Group
has obtained an understanding of how the prices were derived to ensure that each
investment is assigned an appropriate classification within the fair value hierarchy.
The fair values of derivative assets and liabilities are determined using widely recognised
valuation methods for financial instruments such as interest rate swaps and use only
observable market data that require little management judgement and estimation.
Credit value and debit value adjustments have not been applied as the derivative assets
and liabilities are largely conducted through a recognised exchange and as such are
subject to daily margining requirements.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
184
Fair value of transferred assets and associated liabilities
Securitisation vehicles
The transfer of beneficial ownership of loans and advances to customers by Aldermore
Bank and MotoNovo Finance to the securitisation vehicles does not meet the criteria for
derecognition. Consequently, these loans and advances remain recognised on the
Group’s statement of financial position.
Securitisation vehicles issue notes to both external investors and, where applicable, other
Group entities. Notes held by external investors remain recognised as financial liabilities
in the Group’s consolidated statement of financial position. Notes held by Group entities,
together with the related receivable and payable balances, are eliminated on
consolidation.
The originating entity also recognises a deemed-loan financial liability, with an
equivalent deemed-loan asset recognised by the relevant securitisation vehicle. These
deemed-loan balances are intra-Group balances and are therefore eliminated on
consolidation. They reduce as customers make principal repayments on the underlying
transferred loans and advances, while the proceeds are applied to the externally held
notes in accordance with the relevant securitisation arrangements.
The Group retains substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the
transferred assets. It benefits to the extent that surplus income generated by the
transferred assets exceeds the associated administration costs and continues to bear
the credit risk associated with those assets.
The results of the securitisation vehicles listed in note 22 are consolidated into the
Group’s results. The table below sets out the carrying amounts and fair values of the
assets transferred to the securitisation vehicles and the associated liabilities, including
externally issued notes, as recognised in the Group accounts.
As at 30 June 2026
Carrying
amount of
transferred
assets not
derecognised
£m
Carrying
amount of
associated
liabilities
£m
Fair value of
transferred
assets not
derecognised
£m
Fair value of
associated
liabilities
£m
Net position
£m
Oak No.4 PLC
195.5
168.2
194.8
168.9
26.1
Oak No.5 PLC
313.7
222.8
314.8
224.3
90.5
MotoMore Limited
928.2
799.9
927.3
802.5
124.9
As at 30 June 2025 (restated)
Carrying
amount of
transferred
assets not
derecognised
£m
Carrying
amount of
associated
liabilities
£m
Fair value of
transferred
assets not
derecognised
£m
Fair value of
associated
liabilities
£m
Net position
£m
Oak No.4 PLC
249.7
219.2
247.7
220.6
27.0
Oak No.5 PLC
424.4
302.6
426.9
304.8
122.1
MotoMore Limited
458.9
407.6
419.7
409.2
10.4
During the period, management identified an error in the methodology used to determine the fair value of certain financial
instruments in the prior year disclosures. Following a review of the related calculations and assumptions, the comparative fair
value disclosures have been restated to correct the error and provide a consistent basis of comparison across reporting
periods. The fair value of associated liabilities in relation to Oak No.5 PLC were previously disclosed as £417.5 million and as a
consequence the net position was disclosed as £9.4 million. Following the correction, the fair value of these liabilities has been
restated to £304.8 million and the resulting net position has been restated to £122.1 million.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
185
31. Related parties
a. Controlling parties
Aldermore Group PLC is wholly owned by FirstRand International Limited, a company
incorporated in Guernsey (registered number 17166). FirstRand International Limited is a
wholly owned subsidiary of FirstRand Limited, a company incorporated in South Africa
(registered number 1966/010753/06), which is the Group's ultimate parent undertaking and
controlling party.
The consolidated financial statements of FirstRand Limited are publicly available from its
registered office at c/o 4 Merchant Place, Corner Fredman Drive and Rivonia Road,
Sandton, Gauteng, South Africa, 2196.
Transactions with fellow subsidiaries and other entities within the FirstRand Group were
as follows:
• Amounts payable to FirstRand Bank Limited at 30 June 2026 totalled £151.1 million (30
June 2025: £252.8 million), including subordinated securities of £150.0 million (30 June
2025: £250.9 million)
• Amounts receivable from FirstRand Bank Limited at 30 June 2026 totalled £1.6 million
(30 June 2025: £1.6 million) predominantly relating to administrative and operational
costs recharged in relation to Motor Finance remediation activities undertaken by the
Group on behalf of FirstRand London Branch.
• During the year, the Group recognised income of £14.6 million (year ended 30 June
2025: £6.0 million) relating to administrative costs recharged to FirstRand Bank Limited
by MotoNovo Finance Limited.
• During the year, the Group incurred charges of £22.0 million (30 June 2025: £25.1 million)
comprising a subordinated loan note coupon of £2.0 million (30 June 2025: £7.9 million),
an AT1 coupon of £12.0 million (30 June 2025: £11.3 million) with the remainder relating to
operating expenses. The £100.0 million of Tier 2 capital issued to FirstRand Bank Limited
was redeemed during the year.
FirstRand Limited provides a guarantee to the Bank of England in respect of the Group's
drawings under central bank market-wide repo facilities, which include Indexed Long-
Term Repo ("ILTR") and Short-Term Repo ("STR") (see note 18 for further details).FirstRand's
guarantee also previously covered drawings under the Term Funding Scheme with
additional incentives for SMEs ("TFSME"), which have been fully repaid.
b. Associates
The Group holds a 48% interest in AFS Group Holdings Limited which was acquired on 28
September 2017. During the year ended 30 June 2026, the Group paid commission of £2.5
million to the associate (30 June 2025: £2.5 million). The Group also received dividends
totalling £1.7 million during the year (30 June 2025: £1.1 million). Further details on this can
be found in note 15.
c. Key management personnel compensation
Key management personnel (“KMP”) comprise the Directors of the Group and members of
the Executive Committee. KMP compensation, as recognised in profit or loss in
accordance with IAS 24, is set out below:
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
186
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Short-term employee benefits
12.4
13.0
Post-employment benefits
0.4
0.3
Other long-term benefits
-
-
Total
12.8
13.3
During the year ended 30 June 2026, KMP were granted awards which are linked to the
share price of the ultimate parent FirstRand Limited of £1.5 million (30 June 2025: £1.5
million), and a deferred bonus of £1.5 million (30 June 2025: £1.1 million). Further details of
these schemes are provided on page 175.
32.Business Combination
On 16 March 2026, Aldermore Bank PLC acquired certain assets and liabilities of Octane
Capital Limited as part of its strategy to diversify its lending activities through entry into
the UK bridging finance market.
Although the transaction was structured as a transfer of assets and liabilities rather than
the acquisition of a legal entity, it was assessed to fall within the scope of IFRS 3 Business
Combinations and was accounted for using the acquisition method. The acquired assets
and liabilities have been recognised at their fair values at the acquisition date.
The goodwill arising on the transaction principally reflects the value expected to be
generated from bringing Octane Capital's specialist market expertise, operational
capabilities and experienced workforce into the Group.
Revenue and profit / (loss) contribution
From the acquisition date of 16 March 2026 to 30 June 2026 the acquired Octane Capital
portfolios contributed revenue of £3.5 million and a £3.0 million loss to the Group. The loss
observed includes £2.5 million of transaction costs, as referenced below, and fair value
adjustments recorded on completion of the transaction.
The Group has not disclosed the revenue and profit or loss of the combined entity as
though the acquisition had occurred on the first day of the financial year. Management
has concluded that the preparation of this information is impracticable due to the nature
and extent of acquisition accounting adjustments required, including fair value
assessments and alignment of accounting policies to IFRS.
Consideration transferred
The purchase consideration for the transaction was £476.5 million, paid entirely in cash on
completion. The consideration was determined by reference to the carrying value of the
net assets acquired under UK GAAP, together with an agreed premium.
There is no deferred or contingent consideration associated with the transaction.
Transaction costs of £2.5 million were incurred in connection with the acquisition and
have been recognised as an expense in the consolidated income statement within
administrative expenses, in accordance with IFRS 3.
Identifiable assets and liabilities acquired
The assets and liabilities recognised as a result of the acquisition, at their fair values at
the acquisition date, are set out below:
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
187
Net assets
acquired
£m
Loans and advances to customers
470.0
Other assets
0.4
Property, plant and equipment
0.1
Other liabilities
(0.8)
Total identifiable net assets acquired
469.7
Goodwill recognised
6.8
Consideration
476.5
Goodwill recognised
Goodwill of £6.8 million arose on acquisition, calculated as the excess of the
consideration transferred over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired.
Goodwill will not be amortised but will be tested annually for impairment, or more
frequently if indicators of impairment arise, in accordance with the Group’s accounting
policy. Further information is included in note 17.
33.Dividends
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Final dividend for the prior year of 5p per share
125.0
-
Total
125.0
-
During the year, the Group paid a dividend of £125 million in respect of the prior financial
year.
34.Post balance sheet events
The Directors are not aware of any material events that have occurred between the date
of the statement of financial position and the date of this report.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
188
-
=
_
a
Notes to the Company
financial statements
The Company financial statements
Company statement of financial position
Note
As at 30 June
2026
£m
As at 30 June
2025
£m
Assets
Cash and balances at central banks
8.1
13.3
Amounts receivable from Group undertakings
36
504.6
303.3
Current tax assets
0.1
0.1
Investment in subsidiaries
37
584.6
504.6
Investment in associates
15
4.8
4.8
Total assets
1,102.2
826.1
Liabilities
Amounts payable to Group undertakings
35
81.3
10.7
Subordinated notes
23
300.4
100.9
Total liabilities
381.7
111.6
Equity
Share capital
26
243.9
243.9
Share premium account
74.4
74.4
Additional tier 1 capital
27
150.0
150.0
Capital redemption reserve
0.2
0.2
Retained earnings
252.0
246.0
Total equity
720.5
714.5
Total liabilities and equity
1,102.2
826.1
The notes and information from page 193 onwards form part of these company financial
statements.
Aldermore Group PLC profit for the year ended 30 June 2026 was £143.0 million (30 June
2025: profit of £19.7 million).
These financial statements were approved by the Board and were signed on its behalf
by:
Raj Makanjee
Chief Executive Officer
9 September 2026
Registered number: 06764335
Louise Britnell
Chief Financial Officer
9 September 2026
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
190
Company statement of cashflows
Note
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Cash flows (used in) / from operating activities
Profit before taxation
143.0
20.7
Adjustments for non-cash items and other adjustments
included within the income statement
(121.1)
(2.6)
Change in operating assets
(201.3)
5.4
Change in operating liabilities
70.6
(12.2)
Interest paid on subordinated notes
(11.9)
(7.9)
Dividends received
130.9
5.4
Coupons received on Additional tier 1 capital
3.8
5.2
Dividends paid
(125.0)
-
Income tax paid
-
(1.9)
Net cash generated (used in) / from operating activities
(111.0)
12.1
Cash flows from / (used in) financing activities
Redemption of subordinated notes
24
(100.0)
-
Proceeds from issue of subordinated notes
24
297.8
-
Repayment of Additional tier 1 capital
24
-
(61.0)
Proceeds from issue of Additional tier 1 capital
24
-
50.0
Proceeds from reduction of investments in subsidiaries
-
11.0
Increase in investment in subsidiaries
(80.0)
-
Coupons paid on Additional tier 1 capital
(12.0)
(11.3)
Net cash generated from / (used) in financing activities
105.8
(11.3)
Net (reduction) / increase in cash and cash equivalents
(5.2)
0.8
Cash and cash equivalents at start of the period
13.3
12.5
Movement during the period
(5.2)
0.8
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period
8.1
13.3
The notes and information from page 193 onwards form part of these company financial
statements.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
191
Company statement of changes in equity
Share
capital
£m
Share
premium
account
£m
Additional
tier 1 capital
£m
Capital
redemption
reserve
£m
Retained
earnings
£m
Total
£m
Year ended 30 June 2026
As at 1 July 2025
243.9
74.4
150.0
0.2
246.0
714.5
Profit after taxation
-
-
-
-
143.0
143.0
Dividend paid
-
-
-
-
(125.0)
(125.0)
Coupon paid on
Additional tier 1 capital
securities
-
-
-
-
(12.0)
(12.0)
As at 30 June 2026
243.9
74.4
150.0
0.2
252.0
720.5
Share
capital
£m
Share
premium
account
£m
Additional
tier 1 capital
£m
Capital
redemption
reserve
£m
Retained
earnings
£m
Total
£m
Year ended 30 June 2025
As at 1 July 2024
243.9
74.4
161.0
0.2
237.6
717.1
Profit after taxation
-
-
-
-
19.7
19.7
Redemption of
Additional Tier 1 capital
-
-
(61.0)
-
-
(61.0)
Issuance of Additional
Tier 1 capital
-
-
50.0
-
-
50.0
Coupon paid on
Additional tier 1 capital
securities
-
-
-
-
(11.3)
(11.3)
As at 30 June 2025
243.9
74.4
150.0
0.2
246.0
714.5
The notes and information from page 193 onwards form part of these financial
statements.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
192
35.Amounts payable to Group undertakings
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Intercompany loans from Aldermore Bank PLC
81.3
10.7
Total
81.3
10.7
During the period, the Company repaid in full its £10.0 million loan with Aldermore Bank
PLC, together with all interest due.
On 24 April 2026, the Company entered into an £80.0 million loan facility with Aldermore
Bank PLC. The facility bears interest at a fixed rate of 8.75% per annum, payable
semi‑annually, and matures in November 2033. The lender has the option to redeem the
loan early after five years from inception.
36.Amounts receivable from Group undertakings
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Subordinated loan to Aldermore Bank PLC
302.2
100.9
Deposit with Aldermore Bank PLC
202.4
202.4
Total
504.6
303.3
On 22 November 2023, the Company made a £100.0 million subordinated 7.94% loan to
Aldermore Bank PLC, repayable in November 2033, with an option for the Bank to redeem
after five years. On 1 October 2025, ahead of the first call date of 22 November 2028, the
Company redeemed the loan notes in full and replaced the capital with a £300.0 million
subordinated note issuance to Aldermore Bank PLC. The Notes bear interest on the
principal at 6.00% per annum from the issue date until the Reset Date, being the first five
years of the agreement. The interest is paid semi-annually.
The loan is carried in the statement of financial position at amortised cost.
The Company placed £150.0 million on deposit with Aldermore Bank PLC in May 2019 that
charges interest of 1.6% above SONIA on the outstanding balance. As at 30 June 2026 the
balance of the deposit is £101.1 million (30 June 2025: £101.2 million). The interest is paid
semi-annually.
The Company placed an additional £100.0 million on deposit with Aldermore Bank PLC on
27 June 2024 with interest of 4.75% per annum with interest paid semi-annually. As at 30
June 2026 the balance of the deposit is £101.3 million (30 June 2025: £101.2 million).
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
193
37. Investment in subsidiaries
Accounting policy
Investments in Group undertakings are initially recognised at cost. At each reporting
date, the Company assesses whether there are indicators of impairment and, where
such indicators exist, tests whether the recoverable amount is lower than the carrying
value.
The investment in subsidiaries of £584.6 million (30 June 2025: £504.6 million) in the
Company balance sheet relates to interests in the total ordinary share capital of the
following subsidiaries (except the securitisation vehicles), all of which are registered in
England and Wales and operate in the UK. All subsidiary undertakings are included in
these consolidated financial statements.
On 24 April 2026, MotoNovo Finance Limited issued £80 million of additional preference
shares which were fully subscribed by the Aldermore Group PLC.
Subsidiary
undertakings
Company
number
Principal activity
Shareholding %
Class of
shareholding
Country of
incorporation
Direct interest:
Aldermore Bank
PLC
00947662
Banking and
related services
100
Ordinary
UK1
MotoNovo
Finance Limited
11556144
Motor finance
100
Ordinary
UK2
Dormant subsidiary undertakings (indirect interest):
Aldermore
Invoice Finance
(Holdings)
Limited
06913207
Dormant
100
Ordinary
UK1
Aldermore
Invoice Finance
Limited
02483505
Dormant
100
Ordinary
UK1
Aldermore
Invoice Finance
(Oxford) Limited
02129734
Dormant
100
Ordinary
UK1
AR Audit Services
Limited
09495046
Dormant
#
#
UK3
Securitisation vehicles (indirect interest):
Oak No.4
Mortgage
Holdings Limited*
13297083
Holding
company for
securitisation
vehicle
*
*
UK4
Oak No.4 PLC*
13303107
Securitisation
vehicle
*
*
UK4
Oak No.5
Mortgage
Holdings Limited*
15785726
Holding
company for
securitisation
vehicle
*
*
UK5
Oak No.5 PLC*
15785981
Securitisation
vehicle
*
*
UK5
MotoMore
Limited*
11971125
Securitisation
vehicle
*
*
UK4
Turbo Finance 10
Holdings Ltd
17030673
Holding
company for
securitisation
vehicle
*
*
UK4
Turbo Finance 10
Plc
17034351
Securitisation
vehicle
*
*
UK4
# The share capital of this company is not owned by the Group but is included in the consolidated financial statements as it is
controlled by the Group.
* The share capital of the securitisation vehicles is not owned by the Group but the vehicles are included in the consolidated
financial statements as they are controlled by the Group.
1 Registered address is 4th Floor Block D, Apex Plaza, Forbury Road, Reading, England, United Kingdom, RG1 1AX.
2 Registered address is Two Central Square, Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom, CF10 1FS.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
194
3 Registered address 6 Coldbath Square, London, England, United Kingdom, EC1R 5HL.
4 Registered address Duo Building, level 6, 280 Bishopsgate, London, England, United Kingdom, EC2M 4RB.
5 Registered address 10th Floor, 5 Churchill Place, London, England, United Kingdom, E14 5HU.
Report and Accounts for the year ended 30 June 2026
195
196
Additional information
Country-by-country report
The country‑by‑country reporting requirements originate from Article 89 of the Capital
Requirements Directive (CRD IV) and require institutions within scope to make annual
public disclosures.
These disclosures are presented on a country‑by‑country basis and include specified
information on the nature and scale of activities in each jurisdiction in which the
institution operates. The purpose of these requirements is to provide increased
transparency regarding the source of the Group’s income and the locations of its
operations. The Group did not receive any public subsidies.
All companies consolidated within the Group’s financial statements are registered
entities in England and Wales. Note 37 to these financial statements include an analysis
of subsidiary undertakings and their principal activities. All subsidiary undertakings were
incorporated in the UK.
Jurisdiction
income /
expense arose
Year ended
30 June 2026
£m
Year ended
30 June 2025
£m
Total operating income
UK
604.4
600.4
Profit before tax
UK
51.2
193.5
Corporation tax (paid net of refunds received)
UK
(32.5)
(59.9)
Employees (average headcount)
UK
1,837
1,959
197
Alternative performance measures
In reporting financial performance, the Group uses certain measures that are not defined
or required under International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), the accounting
standards under which the Group prepares it’s financial statements.
These measures, known as Alternative Performance Measures ("APMs"), are unaudited
and provide additional insight into the underlying performance of the Group. Some APMs
are also used by management as Key Performance Indicators ("KPIs") to assess the
Group's performance.
They should be considered as supplementary to, and not a substitute for, the IFRS
measures reported in the financial statements. The Alternative Performance Measures
used by the Group are defined below:
Cost:income ratio
KPI
Definition
Yes
Statutory total operating expenses as a percentage of total income.
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
Statutory total operating expenses (£m)
508.9
391.0
Total operating income (£m)
604.4
600.4
Cost:income ratio (%)
84.2 %
65.1 %
Cost of risk
KPI
Definition
Yes
Impairment losses on loans and advances to customers divided by the average gross loans and
advances to customers for the year.
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
Impairment losses on loans and advances to customers (£m)
45.2
16.6
Average gross loans and advances to customers (£m)
17,712.8
16,090.6
Cost of risk (bps)
26
10
Impairment coverage ratio
KPI
Definition
No
Expected credit losses as a percentage of gross loans and advances to customers (including
undrawn commitments).
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
Expected credit losses (£m)
248.6
258.0
Gross loans and advances to customers (including undrawn commitments)
(£m)
19,742.6
17,428.5
Impairment coverage ratio (%)
1.26 %
1.48 %
198
Loan-to-deposit ratio
KPI
Definition
No
Net loans and advances to customers as a percentage of Customers’ accounts.
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
Loans and advances to customers (£m)
18,798.9
16,599.7
Deposits from customers (£m)
19,110.9
17,047.6
Loan-to-deposit ratio (%)
98 %
97 %
Net interest margin
KPI
Definition
Yes
Net interest income as a % of average Loans and advances to customers
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
Net interest income (£m)
604.1
597.9
Average loans and advances to customers (£m)
17,456.3
15,801.0
Net interest margin (%)
3.46 %
3.78 %
Non-performing loan coverage ratio
KPI
Definition
No
Stage 3 (non-performing) expected credit losses as a percentage of Gross balance of stage 3
(non-performing) loans
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
Expected credit losses on non-performing loans and advances to
customers (£m)
131.7
145.3
Non-performing loans and advances to customers (£m)
576.9
569.8
Non-performing loan coverage ratio (%)
22.8 %
25.5 %
Non-performing loan ratio
KPI
Definition
No
Gross balance of stage 3 (non-performing) loans as a percentage of gross loans and advances
to customers.
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
Non-performing loans and advances to customers (£m)
576.9
569.8
Gross loans and advances to customers (£m)
19,047.5
16,857.7
Non-performing loan ratio (%)
3.0 %
3.4 %
199
Return on equity
KPI
Definition
Yes
Statutory profit after tax attributable to ordinary shareholders (after deducting AT1 coupon
payments) as a percentage of average shareholders' equity excluding AT1 capital.
Year ended
30 June 2026
Year ended
30 June 2025
Statutory profit after tax (less AT1 coupon) (£m)
31.6
129.8
Average shareholders equity excluding AT1 capital (£m)
1,695.3
1,681.3
Return on equity (%)
1.9 %
7.7 %
Underlying operating expenses
KPI
Definition
No
Operating expenses excluding certain items that are considered to distort year-on-year
comparisons, providing a clearer view of the underlying cost performance of the Group.
Details of the non-underlying costs, as well as a reconciliation from total operating expenditure
on a statutory basis to underlying operating expenditure are included in the Financial Review
from page 17.
Underlying profit before tax
KPI
Definition
Yes
Underlying profit before tax is an adjusted measure used to reflect the underlying performance
of the Group, with certain operating costs excluded to aide users of these financial statements.
Details of the cost items adjusted, as well as a reconciliation from statutory profit before tax to
underlying profit before tax are included in the Financial Review from page 17.
200
Glossary and definition of key terms
Additional tier one capital (“AT1”)
Perpetual capital instruments that qualify as Additional Tier 1
regulatory capital.
Alternative performance measures
(“APMs”)
Unaudited non-IFRS financial measures used by management as Key
Performance Indicators (KPIs) to assess the Group's performance.
Capital Requirements Directive V
(“CRD V”)
Capital Requirements Directive V amended the European Union
prudential framework for credit institutions and investment firms and
formed part of the implementation of the Basel III framework.
Capital Requirements Regulation
(“CRR”)
Capital Requirements Regulation as implemented in the PRA
Rulebook CRR Instrument and the PRA Rulebook CRR Firms: Leverage
Instrument (collectively known as “CRR”).
Common Equity Tier 1 capital
("CET1")
The highest quality of regulatory capital, comprising eligible
common equity instruments, retained earnings and other qualifying
reserves, after applicable regulatory adjustments and deductions.
Climate-related financial
disclosures (“CFD”)
Companies falling within the scope of the requirements are required
under the Companies Act to disclose material climate-related risks
and opportunities, including the impact on strategy, how these risks
are managed and the performance measures and targets applied in
managing these issues.
Cost: Income Ratio
Total operating expenses divided by operating income.
Cost of risk
Total impairment charges divided by average customer loan
balances gross of impairment (13-month average).
Discounting
The process of determining the present value of future payments.
Effective interest rate (“EIR”)
The interest rate at which revenue is recognised on loans and
discounted to their carrying value over the life of the financial asset.
Effective tax rate (“ETR”)
Tax on operating profit/(loss) as a percentage of operating profit/
(loss) on ordinary activities before tax.
Exposure at default (“EAD”)
The capital outstanding at the point of default.
Euro Medium Term Note (“EMTN”)
A medium term, flexible debt instrument traded on the European
market.
Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”)
A financial regulatory body in the UK, regulating financial firms and
maintaining the integrity of the UK’s financial market.
Financial Reporting Council (“FRC”)
An independent regulatory body responsible for ensuring
transparency and integrity in business and sets the UK’s Corporate
Governance and Stewardship Codes.
Forbearance
Forbearance is a concession granted towards a debtor that is
experiencing or about to experience difficulties in meeting its
financial commitments by changing the terms of the financial
arrangement, which would otherwise not be considered.
General Data Protection Regulation
(“GDPR”)
A regulation implemented to strengthen and protect the data
protection and privacy of individuals within the UK.
High quality liquid assets (“HQLA”)
Assets which are able to be converted easily and quickly with no
significant loss of value. These assets qualify for regulatory liquidity
purposes, including Bank of England deposits and sovereign and
central bank debt.
HM Revenue & Customs (“HMRC”)
The UK’s tax, payments and customs authority.
Internal Capital Adequacy
Assessment Process (“ICAAP”)
The Group’s assessment of its material risks and the amount, type
and distribution of capital and other financial resources it considers
adequate to cover those risks, including under stressed conditions.
Internal Liquidity Adequacy
Assessment Process (“ILAAP”)
The Group’s assessment of its liquidity and funding risks and the
adequacy of its liquidity resources, funding profile, systems and
controls to manage those risks under normal and stressed
conditions.
International Accounting Standards
(“IAS”)
A set of guidelines for preparing financial statements as established
by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB).
International Financial Reporting
Standards ("IFRS”)
A globally accepted set of accounting standards issued by the IFRS
Foundation and the IASB.
Indexed Long Term Repo Scheme
(“ILTR”)
Funding provided by the Bank of England with a six-month maturity.
Leverage ratio
Tier 1 capital expressed as a percentage of the total exposure
measure.
Loan to value (“LTV”) ratio
The loan balance as a percentage of the total value of the asset.
Loss given default (“LGD”)
The amount lost on a loan if a customer defaults.
Bank of England’s Minimum
Requirement for Own Funds and
Eligible Liabilities (“MREL”)
The minimum amount of own funds and eligible liabilities that a firm
is required to maintain so that sufficient financial resources are
available to absorb losses and support recapitalisation in resolution.
201
Modification losses
Modification losses arise when the contractual terms of a financial
asset are modified. An adjustment to the carrying value of the
financial asset is required to reflect the present value of modified
future cash flows discounted at the original effective interest rate,
with the modification loss representing the difference in the carrying
value immediately before and after the modification.
Net interest margin (“NIM”)
The ratio of the Group’s net interest income to its average loans and
advances to customers, measuring the profitability of its lending
activities.
Net zero
Net zero means not adding to the amount of greenhouse gases
(GHGs) in the atmosphere by reducing GHGs insofar as possible and
balancing out any remaining emissions by removing an equivalent
amount.
Probability of default (“PD”)
The probability that a customer will default on their loan.
Prudential Regulation Authority
(“PRA”)
A financial regulatory body responsible for regulating and
supervising banks and other financial institutions in the UK.
Return on equity (“RoE”)
A measure of financial performance calculated by dividing net
income by shareholders equity (excluding non-controlling interests).
Risk-weighted assets / Risk-
weighted Exposure Amount
(“RWAs / RWEAs”)
The Bank's on- and off-balance sheet exposures, weighted in
accordance with applicable regulatory methodologies to reflect
their relative risk.
Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions
Categorisation of greenhouse gas emissions, as defined by the
Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Protocol, into direct emissions from owned or
controlled sources (Scope 1), indirect emissions from the generation
of purchased electricity, heating and cooling consumed by the
reporting company (Scope 2), and all other indirect emissions that
occur in a company’s value chain (Scope 3).
Significant increase in credit risk
(“SICR”)
An assessment of whether credit risk has increased significantly
since initial recognition of a loan using a range of triggers. Accounts
which have experienced a significant increase in credit risk will be
allocated to stage 2.
Sterling Overnight Index Average
(“SONIA”)
A Bank of England administered benchmark rate based on overnight
unsecured GBP transactions, used as a risk-free reference in
financial markets.
Subordinated debt
An unsecured loan or bond that ranks below and will be repaid after
other, more senior loans or securities owed by the issuer.
Term funding
Funding with a remaining maturity of more than 12 months.
Term Funding Scheme for Small and
Medium-sized Enterprises ("TFSME”)
The Bank of England’s Term Funding Scheme with additional
incentives for SMEs.
Tier 1 capital
Tier 1 capital comprises Common Equity Tier 1 capital and Additional
Tier 1 capital, after applicable regulatory adjustments.
Tier 2 capital
A category of regulatory capital comprising eligible Tier 2
instruments and other qualifying items, after applicable regulatory
adjustments. Together with Tier 1 capital, it forms total capital.
202
Company Information
Non-Executive Directors
Pat Butler
Richard Banks CBE
resigned 5 January 2026
Desmond Crowley
resigned 31 July 2026
Markos Davias
Ruth Handcock
Paul Lawrence
appointed 1 December 2025
Alasdair Lenman
Romy Murray
Adrian Sainsbury
appointed 9 April 2026
Mary Vilakazi
Independent Auditor
KPMG LLP
15 Canada Square
London
E14 5GL
Executive Directors
Raj Makanjee
appointed 3 November 2025
Louise Britnell
appointed 15 September 2025
Steven Cooper CBE
resigned 31 October 2025
Ralph Coates
resigned 15 September 2025
Company Secretary
Melissa Conway
Registered Office
Aldermore Group PLC
4th Floor, Block D
Apex Plaza, Forbury Road
Reading
Berkshire
RG1 1AX
Incorporated in England
and Wales
Company number:
06764335
203